Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (7)
-
related units (68)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- 3 London General Hospital (2)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Comforts Fund (2)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (2)
- British Indian Army (2)
- Imperial Camel Corps (2)
- New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2)
- New Zealand Mounted Rifles (2)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 17th Field Regiment (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4 London General Hospital (1)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- AIF Headquarters, London (1)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (1)
- Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring Company (1)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (1)
- Australian and New Zealand Mounted Division (1)
- Battle cruiser Goeben (1)
- British Yeomanry (1)
- Formation Headquarters (1)
- French Army (1)
- General Hospitals (1)
- Gurkha units (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- Hong Kong & Singapore Mountain Battery (1)
- Indian Armed Forces (1)
- Infantry battalions (1)
- No. 1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 1 Squadron (1)
- No. 1 Wireless Air Gunners School (1)
- No. 14 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 320 (Netherlands) Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 454 Squadron (1)
- Operational training units (1)
- RAAF bases (1)
- RAAF squadrons (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Royal Horse Artillery (1)
- Second Army (1)
- Survey units (1)
- Turkish Army (1)
- Wireless Air Gunners Schools (1)
-
related places (78)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (15)
- Europe: France (13)
- Africa: Egypt (12)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (3)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (2)
- Mediterranean: Malta (2)
- Middle East (2)
- Oceania: Australia (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Ballarat (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Bir el Abd (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Magdhaba (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Romani Area, Katia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Romani Area, Romani (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (1)
- Africa: Rwanda (1)
- Africa: South Africa (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Burma, Rangoon (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Asia: China (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Kelantan, Kota Bharu (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Bandoeng (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (1)
- Asia: Singapore (1)
- Europe: Belgium (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Melsbroek (1)
- Europe: France, Paris (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: Ireland (1)
- Europe: Italy (1)
- Europe: Netherlands, Gelderland, Arnhem (1)
- Europe: Norway (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Cheshire, Macclesfield (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Surrey, Dunsfold (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Perham Downs (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (1)
- Europe: Western Front (1)
- Middle East: Jordan, Akaba (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Jordan River (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Musallabeh (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, North Palestine, Lake Tiberias, Semakh (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, North Palestine, Tul Keram (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Transjordan, Amman (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Nek (Gallipoli) (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area, Cape Helles (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Sari Bair Area, Chunuk Bair (1)
- Middle East: Syria, Damascus (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Calgary (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Edmonton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Inverell (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Leeton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narrabri (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Petersham (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Tocumwal (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Whitton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Enoggera (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Horsham (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Laverton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Middle Park (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Trawool (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Woodstock (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, East New Britain, Rabaul (1)
- Oceania: New Zealand (1)
-
maker (44)
- Various (6)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (2)
- Redford, Thomas Harold (2)
- Addison, Wilfred Emmott (1)
- Batterham, Henry James (1)
- Bell, William John (1)
- Beveridge, Sidney Alexander (1)
- Brook, William James Heathcote (1)
- Cameron, William James (1)
- Campbell, Sydney James (1)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (1)
- Foster, William James (1)
- Furness, Norman Harold (1)
- Gates, Frank Johnson (1)
- Grebert, Rick (1)
- Hallahan, William Alfred (1)
- Henderson, Robert James (1)
- Higgins, Mervyn Bournes (1)
- Hughes, Frederic Godfrey (1)
- Idriess, Ion Llewellyn (1)
- MacLennan, Hector John (1)
- Makin, George Leslie (1)
- Marshall, John James (1)
- Mason, Ernest Bointon (1)
- McCullough, James William Hodges (1)
- McDonald, Percy John (1)
- McGrath, William (1)
- McKay, James Frederick (Fred) (1)
- McLaurin, Archibald McGibbon (1)
- McPhee, John Claude (1)
- McPherson, Athol Cluny (1)
- Mills, Arthur James (1)
- Morse, Richard Victor (1)
- Mundell, William Twynam (1)
- Painting, William James (1)
- Raws, John Alexander (1)
- Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (1)
- Sidney, John William James (1)
- Simpson, Halliday James (1)
- Simpson, James William Albert (1)
- Terry, George William (1)
- Thompson, Daryl (1)
- Unknown (1)
- Wells, Donald James (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
38 Results
-
Statham, William James (Signalman, b.1918 - d.2002)
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX164983 (N197064) Signalman William James Statham, 27 Australian Line Section, Second Australian Imperial Force, Papua, 1943. Wallet 1 of 1 – C...AWM2018.253.1
-
Cameron, William James (Lieutenant b.1921)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, William James
Letters, diaries, memoirs and other papers providing a detailed account of early life and army service in various artillery and topographical survey units (see also MSS1388).PR00031
-
Brook, William James Heathcote (Sapper, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Brook, William James Heathcote
Collection relating to service of 372 Sapper William James Heathcote Brook, 1 Tunnelling Company, France, 1916. Collection includes handwritten copy of extracts from diary kept while on active servic...1DRL/0156
-
Simpson, Halliday James (Sergeant : VX130390 : b.1913 - d. ?)
Private Record
Maker: Simpson, Halliday James Simpson, James William Albert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX130390 Sergeant Halliday James Simpson, Headquarters Second Australian Army. Comprised of one telegram and two original letters handwritten by ...PR06023
-
McCullough, James William H (Corporal, AAMC, AN&MEF, 19th Bn, AIF b.1888)
Private Record
Maker: McCullough, James William Hodges
Personal papers and a prayer and hymn book for soldiers on active service, inscribed. Commemorative certificates presented to Corporal McCullough by a French veterans group.PR84/056
-
Foster, William James (Colonel, CB, CMG, DSO, Yeomanry Mtd Div b.1881 - d.1927)
Private Record
Maker: Foster, William James
3 LETTERS REGARDING A MEMORIAL STONE AND PLAQUE FOR COLONEL FOSTER. ONE LETTER FROM FOSTER TO HIS BROTHER RE HIS RETURN TO VARIOUS BATTLE SITES IN FRANCE, 19202DRL/0025
-
Ede, William John (Lance Corporal, b. 1922 - d. ?)
Private Record
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX126516 Lance Corporal William John Ede, 104 Casualty Clearing Station, New Guinea, 1942-1946. Collection consists of two small diaries handwrit...AWM2016.784.4
-
Henderson, Rita (Civilian, b.1907 - d.1988)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth Government of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mrs Rita Henderson (née Ferris), Narrabri New South Wales, 1942. Collection consists of one CR3 Civilian Registration Identity Card issued to...PR05977
-
Batterham, Henry James (Chief Petty Officer/Writer, b.1880 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Batterham, Henry James
Collection relating to service of 8062 Chief Petty Officer Henry James Batterham, HMAS Australia, 1914-1917. Collection includes typed copies of letters to family in England. Typed copies made by Au...1DRL/0103
-
Hallahan, William Alfred (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Hallahan, William Alfred
Collection relating to the service of 542 Corporal William Alfred Hallahan, 51 Battalion, AIF, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of a typescript copy of one letter sent by Hallahan to his family i...1DRL/0329
-
Terry, George William (Leading Aircraftman, b.1914-d.2008)
Private Record
Maker: McKay, James Frederick (Fred) Terry, George William
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 412755 Leading Aircraftman George William Terry, 454 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Middle East and Italy, 1944-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Con...PR03366
-
Soldiers serving in wars and other conflicts, from Eureka Stockade to Second World War.
Private Record
Maker: Grebert, Rick
Collection of illustrated biographical profiles of soldiers serving in wars and civil-military conflicts, 1885-1918. They include: 2377 Corporal William Murrells, 40th Regiment of Foot, Eureka Stocka...PR03362
-
Sidney, John William James (b.1878 - d.1962)
Private Record
Maker: Sidney, John William James
Collection relating to the Boer War service of Lance Corporal 848 John William James Sidney, 6 New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, Mozambique and South Africa, 1900-1901. Wallet 1 of 1 - contains two d...PR04007
-
Bell, William John (Sergeant, b.1890 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Bell, William John
Collection relating to service of 53 Sergeant William John Bell, 1 Light Horse Field Ambulance, ANZAC and Egypt, 1914-1917. Collection includes diary kept by Bell with movements and locations.1DRL/0110
-
Painting, William James (Flying Officer, b.1919 - d.2013)
Private Record
Maker: Painting, William James Thompson, Daryl
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 423863 Flying Officer William James ‘Bill’ Painting, 320 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Canada, England, Belgium and Germany, 1...PR04560
-
Furness, Norman Harold (Corporal, b.1920 - d.2020)
Private Record
Maker: Furness, Norman Harold Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX23557 Corporal Norman Harold Furness, 2/22 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, New Britain and Australia, c1940-20...PR05322
-
Mundell, William Twynam (Major, b. - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Mundell, William Twynam
Collection relating to the service of Major William Twynam Mundell, 15 Battalion, Australia, Gallipoli, Western Front, 1914-1917. Collection consists of eleven letters (typed copies) written by Munde...1DRL/0523
-
MacLennan, Hector John (Lieutenant b.1891 - d.1951)
Private Record
Maker: MacLennan, Hector John
Collection relating to the First World War service of 69 Lieutenant Hector John MacLennan, 5 Battalion and 35 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915. Wallet 1 of 1 - Contains one typescript copy of a ...1DRL/0454
-
Marshall, John James (Captain, b.1890 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Marshall, John James
Collection relating to the service of Captain John James Marshall, 55 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli, France. Collection consists of five letters written by Captain Marshall to his parents. While Marsh...1DRL/0481
-
Henderson, Robert James, MC (Captain, b.1886 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Henderson, Robert James
Collection relating to the service of Captain Robert James Henderson, MC, 13 Battalion, AIF. Collection consists of photographs, certificates, documents, postcards and personal letters. The majority...1DRL/0345