Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related units (38)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- I ANZAC Entrenching Battalion (2)
- Services Reconnaissance Department (2)
- Z Special Unit (2)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Convalescent Depot (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Division (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Divisional Cyclist Company (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Australian Overseas Training Brigade (1)
- British Army (1)
- Machine Guns (1)
- Mediterranean Expeditionary Force (1)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (1)
- No. 1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (1)
- No. 3 Australian Command Depot (1)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 4 Australian Command Depot (1)
- Royal Army Medical Corps (1)
-
related places (67)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (3)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Bailleul (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Europe: France (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Etaples (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Norfolk (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Alexandra (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Beechworth (2)
- Africa: Egypt (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Abbassia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Zeitoun (1)
- Asia: Turkey, Canakkale Province, Gallipoli Peninsula, Anzac Cove (1)
- Europe: Belgium (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde, Broodseinde Ridge (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Heuvelland, Wytschaete (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines, Messines Ridge (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Poperinghe (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Charleroi (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Hazebrouck (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Erquinghem-Lys (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Boulogne (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Aveluy (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Gueudecourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Riencourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Noreuil (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Vignacourt (1)
- Europe: Greece, Salonika (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Wareham (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, Hillingdon, Harefield (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London, Greenwich, Woolwich (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London, Wandsworth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Kent, Dartford (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Kent, Folkestone (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lancashire, Whalley (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Surrey, Elmbridge, Cobham (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Perham Downs (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Glasgow (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area, Cape Helles (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Footscray (1)
-
maker (13)
- Various (4)
- Harrisson, Tom Harnett (2)
- Monash, John (2)
- Peach, William Edward (2)
- Biddle, Frederick Leslie (1)
- Doig, Keith McKeddie (1)
- Durrant, James Murdoch Archer (1)
- Goddard, Henry Arthur (1)
- Hallenstein, Dalbert Isaac (1)
- Hobbs, Joseph John Talbot (1)
- John Fairfax and Sons Limited (1)
- Mackay, George Eric (1)
- Mackay, Murdoch Nish (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
20 Results
-
Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection relating to the First World War service of Private George Eric Mackay and Major Murdoch Nish Mackay
Digitised Collection
Maker: Mackay, George Eric Mackay, Murdoch Nish
Collection relating to the service of 192 Private George Eric Mackay, 1 Australian General Hospital & 22 Battalion, AIF, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1916; and to the service of Major Murdoc...AWM2022.6.194
-
AWM30 B11.1 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 4th Australian Division, 50th Battalion, 29 March to 7 April 1917
Digitised Collection
[Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 4th Australian Division, 50th Battalion, 29 March to 7 April 1917 [Capt D L TODD, Capt M GORE, Lieut J E EDWARDS, 1953 Pte J E MEDHURST, 1885 L/Cpl H J BLAKE...AWM2018.8.255
-
Record of service : members of the staff of the Sydney Morning Herald and the Sydney Mail who served in the Great War
Digitised Collection
Maker: John Fairfax and Sons Limited
Book containing short biographies of the members of staff of the Sydney Morning Herald and the Sydney Mail who served in the First World War. This book also lists staff members who had children that s...AWM2018.20.14
-
AWM30 B16.1 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 5th Australian Division, 29th Battalion, 10 to 21 July 1916
Digitised Collection
[Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 5th Australian Division, 29th Battalion, 10 to 21 July 1916 [1321 Sergeant O COLE, 222 Sergeant P C DONOVAN, 1107 Sergeant N G ELLISON, 1057 Private E J AMY,...AWM2018.8.219
-
AWM164 136 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - Thomas William JOHNS; Albert JOHNSON; Charles Cyril Beswick JOHNSON; Edward Samuel JOHNSON; Fredrick Charles JOHNSON; Herbert William JOHNSON; James Norman JOHNSON; John Peter JOHNSON; 4459 John William JOHNSON; 2668 John William JOHNSON; Lionel Gilbert JOHNSON; Robert John JOHNSON]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1069033
-
Wallet 5 - Reconnaissance, patrolling, Japanese movements, arms for Indigenous soldiers and administration of prisoners of war
Digitised Collection
Maker: Harrisson, Tom Harnett Various
Records relating to the service of Major Tom H. Harrisson, DSO Reconnaissance Corps, British Army. Harrisson was seconded to Z Special Unit, Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) and served in Born...AWM2016.38.150
-
AWM164 37 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - Norman Roach BUTLER; Walter J BUTLER; James Henry BUTT; Charles William BUTTERFIELD; Eric Lionel BUTTERWORTH; Sidney George BUTTERWORTH; Thomas S BUTTERWORTH; James BYERS; John Thomas BYRNE; Frederick BYRON; Enoch BYWATER]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1069002
-
AWM164 23 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - Wm E M BLIGHT; Walter England BLOWER; Arthur Edmund Percival BLOY; Howard Norman BLUNDELL; Harry Herbert BLUNDEN; James BOAG; Samuel BOAL; Hjalmar Gunnar BOECK; Earl Hereward BOGG; Frederick James BOHM; Fane Keane BOLTON; Charles R BOND]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1068997
-
Letters of Dalbert Hallenstein: On Active Service with the AIF
Digitised Collection
Maker: Hallenstein, Dalbert Isaac
Bound copy of letters relating to the First World War service of Second Lieutenant Dalbert Isaac Hallenstein, 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion. This item consists of a bound and printed copy of th...AWM2018.785.97
-
AWM164 198 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - Rupert Harry NORMAN; Albert James NORRIS; Daniel B NORRIS; Charles V R NORTH; Colin Phillip NORTH; George Hawke NORTHCOTE; Paul Leo NORTHROP; George Harold NORTON-RUSSELL; William Francis Hawthorne NOTLEY; William George NOTTINGHAM; Frank NUTT]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1069051
-
Personal correspondence received by Henry Arthur Goddard
Digitised Collection
Maker: Goddard, Henry Arthur
Personal correspondence relating to the First World War service of Brigadier General Henry Arthur Goddard. This file includes letters from Brigadier General Goddard's family, friends and fellow soldi...RCDIG0000788
-
Letters from Fred Leslie Biddle to his Mother, 1916-1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Biddle, Frederick Leslie
Letters relating to the First World War service of Major Fred Leslie Biddle DSO, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade. The letters were written by Fred Biddle to his mother between 1 January 1916 and 12 Augus...RCDIG0000203
-
Operational correspondence relating to James Murdoch Archer Durrant, 1916-1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Durrant, James Murdoch Archer Various
Operational correspondence relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant-Colonel James Murdoch Archer Durrant, 1916-1917. This file primarily contains operational correspondence such as short...AWM2018.785.66
-
Diary of William Edward Peach, 1915-1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Peach, William Edward
Diary relating to the First World War service of 4272 Lance Corporal William Edward Peach, 7th Battalion. The entries in this diary span the period 28 December 1915 to 31 October 1916. Peach begins b...RCDIG0001558
-
Transcript of 1915-1919 diaries of William Edward Peach
Digitised Collection
Maker: Peach, William Edward Various
Transcript of diaries relating to the First World War service of 4272 Sergeant William Edward Peach, 7th Battalion. This typed transcript of Peach's three original diaries was compiled by his daughter...RCDIG0001561
-
Reports and correspondence
Digitised Collection
Maker: Harrisson, Tom Harnett Various
Records relating to the service of Major Tom H. Harrisson, DSO Reconnaissance Corps, British Army. Harrisson was seconded to Z Special Unit, Services Reconnaissance Department and served in Borneo as ...AWM2017.7.150
-
Correspondence from Keith McKeddie Doig to Lewis Maffra Grant, 1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Doig, Keith McKeddie
Correspondence relating to the First World War service of Major Keith McKeddie Doig, 60th Infantry Battalion, 7 January - 2 December 1917. In this collection of letters and postcards written by Keit...AWM2018.19.7
-
Papers relating to Joseph John Talbot Hobbs, 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Hobbs, Joseph John Talbot
Papers relating to the First World War service of Brigadier-General Joseph John Talbot Hobbs, 1st Australian Division, 16 April - 13 December 1915. This collection primarily contains official records...AWM2018.19.86
-
Personal Files Book 13, 1 July - 16 August 1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Monash, John
File of papers relating to the First World War service of Brigadier General John Monash, 4th Infantry Brigade. This file, originally part of Book 13, covers 1 July 1916 and 16 August 916, contains aer...RCDIG0000614
-
Personal Files Book 15, 10 June - 31 July 1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Monash, John
File of papers relating to the First World War service of Major General John Monash, 3rd Australian Division. This file, originally part of Book 15, covers 10 June 1917 to 31 July 1917 and includes do...RCDIG0000621