Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related units (31)
- Services Reconnaissance Department (6)
- Z Special Unit (6)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Overseas Training Brigade (2)
- I ANZAC Entrenching Battalion (2)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (2)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (2)
- No. 3 Australian Command Depot (2)
- No. 4 Australian Command Depot (2)
- Royal Australian Air Force (2)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 1st Australian Convalescent Depot (1)
- 1st Australian Division Base Depot (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Divisional Cyclist Company (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- British Army (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- I Anzac Corps (1)
- Imperial Japanese Army (1)
- No. 16 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- No. 2 Australian Command Depot (1)
- No. 2 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- Staging camps (1)
- Turkish Army (1)
-
related places (82)
- Asia: Borneo (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (5)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Boulogne (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Zeitoun (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde, Broodseinde Ridge (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (2)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Bailleul (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Etaples (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (2)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lancashire, Whalley (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Norfolk (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Glasgow (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Alexandra (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Beechworth (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (2)
- Africa: Egypt (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Abbassia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Gezira (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Marsa Matruh, El Alamein (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Tel el Kebir (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Benghazi (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Gazala (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, RAF Gambut (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Fuka (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (1)
- Africa: Tunisia (1)
- Europe: Belgium (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Poperinghe (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (1)
- Europe: France (1)
- Europe: France, Alsace, Strasbourg (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Hazebrouck (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Aveluy (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Vignacourt (1)
- Europe: Germany, Cologne (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Wareham (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, Hillingdon, Harefield (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Kent, Dartford (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Surrey, Elmbridge, Cobham (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (1)
- Mediterranean: Mediterranean Sea (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Anzac Beaches Area, Anzac Beach (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area, Cape Helles (1)
- North & Central America: Canada (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, British Columbia, Vancouver (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Ontario, Ottawa, Uplands (1)
- North & Central America: United States of America, Illinois, Cook County, Chicago (1)
- Oceania: Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narromine (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Lindfield, Bradfield Park (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Silver Creek (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Stanley (1)
- Oceania: German New Guinea, New Guinea (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, East New Britain, Rabaul (1)
- Oceania: New Zealand (1)
- Oceania: New Zealand, North Island, Auckland (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Truk (1)
- Oceans: Pacific Ocean (1)
-
maker (14)
- Various (7)
- Harrisson, Tom Harnett (5)
- Peach, William Edward (2)
- Annand, Frederick William Gadsby (1)
- Bartlett, Norman (1)
- Bostock, William Dowling (1)
- Clabburn, Garth Edward Sommerville (1)
- Department of Air (1)
- Hallenstein, Dalbert Isaac (1)
- John Fairfax and Sons Limited (1)
- News Corp Australia (1)
- Raws, John Alexander (1)
- Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (1)
- Unknown (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
27 Results
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Record of service : members of the staff of the Sydney Morning Herald and the Sydney Mail who served in the Great War
Digitised Collection
Maker: John Fairfax and Sons Limited
Book containing short biographies of the members of staff of the Sydney Morning Herald and the Sydney Mail who served in the First World War. This book also lists staff members who had children that s...AWM2018.20.14
-
Photostat copies of letters from John Alexander Raws and Robert Goldthorpe Raws, 1915-1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Raws, John Alexander Raws, Robert Goldthorpe
Photostat copies of letters relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Robert Goldthorpe Raws and Second Lieutenant John Alexander Raws, both of 23rd Battalion. This volume, bound by the Au...RCDIG0001092
-
AWM30 B16.1 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 5th Australian Division, 29th Battalion, 10 to 21 July 1916
Digitised Collection
[Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 5th Australian Division, 29th Battalion, 10 to 21 July 1916 [1321 Sergeant O COLE, 222 Sergeant P C DONOVAN, 1107 Sergeant N G ELLISON, 1057 Private E J AMY,...AWM2018.8.219
-
Wallet 3 of 3 - Newspaper clippings relating to the service of Robert Alfred Yeowart
Digitised Collection
Maker: Bartlett, Norman Bostock, William Dowling News Corp Australia Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 270647 Squadron Leader Robert Alfred Yeowart, Royal Australian Air Force, 1940-1945. Wallet 3 of 3 - Collection contains 17 newspaper clippings ...AWM2020.22.191
-
Letters of Dalbert Hallenstein: On Active Service with the AIF
Digitised Collection
Maker: Hallenstein, Dalbert Isaac
Bound copy of letters relating to the First World War service of Second Lieutenant Dalbert Isaac Hallenstein, 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion. This item consists of a bound and printed copy of th...AWM2018.785.97
-
Diary of Frederick William Gadsby Annand, 1919
Digitised Collection
Maker: Annand, Frederick William Gadsby Various
Diary relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Colonel Frederick William Gadsby Annand, 2nd Pioneer Battalion. The entries in this diary span the period 1 January to 19 November 1919 and ...AWM2016.30.73
-
AWM164 181 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - Robert Oswald MAYNE; John Edmund MAYS; Stewart M MEADE; Henry James MEADOWCROFT; George Ellis MEANS (George ELLIS); Mark MEARS; Norman Alexander MEDHURST; Hector Leonard MELLISH; William MELROSE; Alexander William MELVILLE; Roy William John MELVILLE; Duncan Beeby MELVIN; George MENSFORTH]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1069045
-
AWM164 136 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - Thomas William JOHNS; Albert JOHNSON; Charles Cyril Beswick JOHNSON; Edward Samuel JOHNSON; Fredrick Charles JOHNSON; Herbert William JOHNSON; James Norman JOHNSON; John Peter JOHNSON; 4459 John William JOHNSON; 2668 John William JOHNSON; Lionel Gilbert JOHNSON; Robert John JOHNSON]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1069033
-
Wallet 3 - Decoded signals May 1945, track reports, maps, medical outfits and lists of goods, stores and supplies
Digitised Collection
Maker: Harrisson, Tom Harnett Various
Records relating to the service of Major Tom H. Harrisson, DSO Reconnaissance Corps, British Army. Harrisson was seconded to Z Special Unit, Services Reconnaissance Department and served in Borneo as ...AWM2016.38.148
-
Semut I: recommendations for awards, reports and a listing of distribution of Arms
Digitised Collection
Maker: Harrisson, Tom Harnett
Records relating to the service of Major Tom H. Harrisson, DSO Reconnaissance Corps, British Army. Harrisson was seconded to Z Special Unit, Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) and served in Born...AWM2017.7.193
-
Wallet 5 - Reconnaissance, patrolling, Japanese movements, arms for Indigenous soldiers and administration of prisoners of war
Digitised Collection
Maker: Harrisson, Tom Harnett Various
Records relating to the service of Major Tom H. Harrisson, DSO Reconnaissance Corps, British Army. Harrisson was seconded to Z Special Unit, Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) and served in Born...AWM2016.38.150
-
Wallet 11 - Reports related to reconnaissance and patrolling of Trusan River area, events regarding armistice and recommendations for awards for members of Semut I
Digitised Collection
Maker: Harrisson, Tom Harnett
Records relating to the service of Major Tom H. Harrisson, DSO Reconnaissance Corps, British Army. Harrisson was seconded to Z Special Unit, Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) and served in Born...AWM2016.38.156