Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related units (28)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (2)
- HMAS AE 1 (2)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 50th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 51st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- Bands (1)
- British Indian Army (1)
- Chinese Labour Corps (1)
- HMAS AE 2 (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Encounter (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- Imperial Japanese Navy (1)
- Labour units (1)
- Police (1)
- Scottish Forces (1)
- South African Native Labour Contingent (SANLC) (1)
- Turkish Army (1)
- Women's Army Auxiliary Corps (1)
- Z Special Unit (1)
-
related places (17)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (3)
- Africa: Egypt (2)
- Europe: France (2)
- Oceania: Australia (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (2)
- Africa: Namibia (1)
- Asia (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (1)
- Europe: Romania (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Horsham (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Herbertshohe (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Fiji (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Samoa (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
9 Results
-
Barrett, John and Joyce, Roger
Private Record
Maker: Barrett, John and Joyce
Collection of completed questionnaires (around 3700) by Second World War service men used to write "We were there: Australian Soldiers of WW2" (Viking, 1987). Also in the collections is related materi...PR89/135
-
Shaw, George Duncan (Lieutenant, b.1894 - d.1984)
Private Record
Maker: Shaw, George Duncan
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant George Shaw, 28 Battalion, AIF. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection consists of copies of letters and papers detailing Lieutenant Shaw's exper...PR83/027
-
Services Reconnaisance Department (Z Special Unit)
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD), Z Special Unit, Second World War. Collection comprises nominal roll of personnel with the SRD including service details, lists of ...PR84/119
-
McWilliam, Henry Hastings (Captain, b.1894 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: McWilliam, Henry Hastings
Collection relating to the service of Sub Lieutenant (later Captain) Henry Hastings McWilliam, Royal Navy. Collection consists of a typescript carbon copy of a diary kept by Captain McWilliam when se...1DRL/0467
-
Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (known as Rollo) (Captain, b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Harold Edwin Salisbury Armitage, 10 Battalion and 50 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of three lett...1DRL/0053
-
Lane, Cyril Herbert Dodson, (Major, b.1888 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Lane, Cyril Herbert Dodson
Collection relating to the service of Major Cyril Herbert Dodson Lane, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) and 18 Battalion, AIF, New Britain, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Coll...1DRL/0406
-
McPherson, Athol Cluny (Private, b.1881 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Beveridge, Sidney Alexander McPherson, Athol Cluny Various
Collection relating to the service of 352 Private Athol Cluny McPherson, 5 Battalion, 1914-1919. Collection consists of correspondence (approximately 90 letters) from McPherson to his family (1914-19...PR03342
-
Gatliff, Charles Edwin (Captain, b.1882 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Gatliff, Charles Edwin
Collection relating to service of Captain Charles Edwin Gatliff, 4 Light Horse Regiment [later 50 & 51 Field Artillery Battery, 13 Field Artillery Brigade], Egypt, France and Belgium. Collection incl...1DRL/0309
-
Wood, Alan (Historian, Services Reconnaissance Department, AIF) Wallet 4 of 22
Private Record
Maker: Wood, Alan
Collection created by Alan Wood in preparation to write the history of Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) commissioned by the Z Special Unit Association. This wallet consists of Pro-forma outlin...PR85/325.004