Wednesday 26 June 2013 by Marylou Pooley. No comments

the roll of honour in the memorial's commemorative areaThe Roll of Honour in the Memorial's commemorative area

The Memorial needs your help in finding the families of servicemen and women who are included in our Remembrance Book. The names in bold in the list below are the individuals for whom we are seeking relatives.

In March 2013, the Council of the Australian War Memorial announced that all Australian servicemen and women who die on operational service, including non-warlike operations, will be included on the Roll of Honour. As a result of this decision, all names of Defence personnel currently recorded in the Remembrance Book will be added to new bronze panels to be installed on the Roll of Honour in the Memorial’s Commemorative Area.

If you recognise one of the names listed below and are in contact with the family, please contact the Memorial:

Phone:  (02) 6243 4588 or Email:  executive@awm.gov.au

Name Unit Operation
Andrews, Henry Dudley 77 Squadron Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
Baker, Ashley Arthur 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment Operation Astute 2006- (East Timor)
Bennet, Scott Andrew Charles HMAS Kanimbla Operation Sumatra Assist 2005
Bevis, Ian Percy 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
Bingley, Mark 171 Aviation Squadron (AAAvn) ADF Support to Australian Citizens in Fiji 2006
Carter, James Arthur Reinforcement Holding Unit Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
Clark, Jamie 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment Regional Assistance Mission to the Solomon Islands (RAMSI) 2003-
Coatsworth, James Edgar Reinforcement Holding Unit Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
Davey, Matthew Peter HMAS Kanimbla Operation Sumatra Assist 2005
Davis, William John HMAS Murchison Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
Felsche, Susan Lee Royal Australian Army Medical Corps UN Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara (MINURSO) 1991-1994
Garrett, Ronald John HMAS Warrnambool Post-Second World War Mine Clearance – North Queensland 1947
Goodall, Matthew Phillip HMAS Kanimbla Operation Sumatra Assist 2005
Hackett, Patrick Mark New South Wales Police UN Peacekeeping Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) 1964-
Hawken, Alan Spencer HMAS Sydney Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
Haymes, Albert William 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
Hennessy, Maxwell James 78 (Fighter) Wing Malta, 1952-1955
Hyland, John Herbert HMAS Warrnambool Post-Second World War Mine Clearance – North Queensland 1947
Innes, George James Stanley Reinforcement Holding Unit Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
Jarman, Garth George 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
Jones, Wendy Elizabeth Air Transportable Health Squadron Amberley Operation Sumatra Assist 2005
Kane, John Rhoden 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
Kimlin, Paul John HMAS Kanimbla Operation Sumatra Assist 2005
King, Jonathan Curlewis HMAS Kanimbla Operation Sumatra Assist 2005
Kollias, John Edward Headquarters British Commonwealth Forces Korea Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
Leigh, Ronald James 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
Lewis, Shawn 145th Signals Squadron Peace Monitoring Group – Bougainville (PMG) 1998-2003
Lott, Norman Lloyd HMAS Warrnambool Post-Second World War Mine Clearance – North Queensland 1947
McArthur, Clive Joseph British Commonwealth Base Signals Regiment Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
McCarthy, Paul Stuart Health Services Flight Pearce Operation Sumatra Assist 2005
McCarthy, Peter James Royal Australian Corps of Transport UN Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) – Middle East 1956-
Miller, Arthur Jack 14th Australian Works and Parks Squadron British Commonwealth Occupation Force (BCOF), 1945-1952
Nelson, Kenneth William HMAS Sydney Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
Nimmo, Robert Harold Staff Corps UN Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) 1950-1985
Nissen, Cyril Hans 77 Squadron British Commonwealth Occupation Force (BCOF), 1945-1952
Nowell, John Commonwealth Contingent Signal Squadron Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956
Porter, Joshua Nathan Noel Special Air Service Regiment ADF Support to Australian Citizens in Fiji 2006
Pridue, Beau Edward 8 Combat Service Support Battalion Operation Astute 2006- (East Timor)
Quinn, Mel Joseph 24 Squadron (att RAF) Berlin Airlift, 1948-49
Rees, Evan Price 78 (Fighter) Wing Malta, 1952-1955
Roberts, Kenneth Richard BCOF Signals Regiment British Commonwealth Occupation Force (BCOF), 1945-1952
Rowbottom, Lynne Elizabeth Health Services Flight Townsville Operation Sumatra Assist 2005
Sharkie, Ronald James William 78 (Fighter) Wing Malta, 1952-1955
Shoppee, Kevin Damian Joseph 1st Aviation Regiment Papua and New Guinea, 1945-1975
Sigg, Donald Bain HMAS Warrnambool Post-Second World War Mine Clearance – North Queensland 1947
Slattery, Stephen Craig HMAS Kanimbla Operation Sumatra Assist 2005
Taylor, Ralph Nigel Keith 9 Squadron Operation Cenderawasih (Irian Jaya) 1976-1981
Tucker, Lionel Aubrey 101 Field Battery RAA Southeast Asia (Malaysia) 1960-1964
Waller, Brian Charles 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment Post-Armistice Korea 1953-1956