Temporary Brigadier Rudolph Bierwirth

Service number (314) VX289
Ranks Held Lieutenant Colonel, Temporary Brigadier
Birth Date 30 January 1899
Birth Place Australia: South Australia, Adelaide
Death Date 27 November 1993
Final Rank Temporary Brigadier
Service Australian Army
Units
Place Adelaide
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1944-04-27
Published in London Gazette in 1941-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1946-02-14
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-04-27
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1946-02-21

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    01 January 1941 on page 9 at position 2
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    1 Corps HQ
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier
    London Gazette
    27 April 1944 on page 1929 at position 3
    Commonwealth Gazette
    27 April 1944 on page 894 at position 65
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    1 Army HQ
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier
    London Gazette
    14 February 1946 on page 941 at position 3
    Commonwealth Gazette
    21 February 1946 on page 407 at position 17
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 30 January 1899 Adelaide, SA.
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 18 February 1915
Other units 1915-02-18 - 1918-12-11 Royal Military College.
Date commissioned 12 December 1918 Lieutenant.
Other units 1920-06-01 - 1921-03-21 Area officers 43A.
Other units 01 October 1920 Lieutenant, Staff Corps.
Other units 1921-01-24 - 1921-03-29 Adjutant and Quartermaster 18th Light Horse Regiment.
Other units 01 May 1921 Adjutant and Quartermaster 50th Battalion.
Other units 01 August 1922 Area officers 50B.
Other units 1924-11-27 - 1925-10-30 Brigade major 6th Brigade.
Other units 01 January 1926 Adjutant and Quartermaster 6th Battalion.
Date promoted 12 December 1926 Appointed captain.
Other units 01 July 1933 Adjutant and Quartermaster 29/22nd Battalion.
Other units 01 February 1935 Company commander & instructor Royal Military College.
Other units 15 January 1936 Adjutant and Quartermaster 30th Battalion.
Other units 1936-01-15 - 1936-04-25 Brigade major 8th Brigade.
Other units 28 September 1936 General service officer Headquarters 3rd District Base.
Date promoted 01 January 1937 Appointed major.
Other units 13 October 1939 Seconded major 2/6th Battalion.
Other units 1939-10-13 - 1940-05-26 Seconded deputy assistant adjutant and quartermaster general Headquarters Australian OS Base.
Other units 13 November 1939 General service officer grade 2 Headquarters S Command.
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 06 December 1939 Enlisted in the 2nd AIF.
Other 14 February 1940 Arrived Middle East.
Other units 1940-03-15 - 1940-05-26 Course Middle East Staff School (#1 Junior War Staff).
Other 04 June 1940 Arrived United Kingdom.
Other units 20 June 1940 Deputy adjutant and quartermaster general Headquarters AIF United Kingdom.
Other units 1940-06-26 - 1941-06-03 Lieutenant colonel and commanding officer 72nd (2/33rd) Battalion.
Other units 1940-11-30 - 1941-03-10 Acting colonel command 25th Brigade.
Other units 03 June 1941 Colonel and assistant adjutant and quarter master general 6th Division.
Other 1941-08-23 - 1941-09-07 Course Middle East Staff School.
Date of honour or award 01 January 1942 Officer of the Order of the British Empire
Date returned to Australia 16 March 1942
Other units 22 April 1942 Temporary brigadier in charge - Administration Northern Territory Force/Headquarters 12th Division.
Other units 21 February 1943 Attached Land Headquarters 3.
Other units 06 April 1943 Deputy adjutant quartermaster general Headquarters 3 Australian Corps.
Date promoted 15 May 1943 Lieutenant colonel (Australian Staff Corps).
Other 14 June 1943 Arrived New Guinea.
Other units 20 June 1943 Deputy adjutant quartermaster general Headquarters 1 Australian Corps & New Guinea Force.
Other units 27 August 1943 Deputy adjutant quartermaster general Headquarters 1 Australian Corps.
Date returned to Australia 14 October 1943 Returned to Townsville.
Other units 24 January 1944 Attached Land Headquarters 15.
Other units 30 March 1944 Deputy adjutant quartermaster general Headquarters FAA.
Date of honour or award 31 May 1944 Mention in Despatches.
Other units 18 August 1944 Attached Advanced Land Headquarters 12.
Other 28 September 1944 Arrived Lae.
Date returned to Australia 03 January 1945 Returned to Townsville.
Other 13 January 1945 Arrived Madang.
Other 02 April 1945 Arrived Bougainville.
Other 04 April 1945 Arrived Lae.
Other units 17 April 1945 Brigadier in charge Administering Headquarters Queensland Lines of Communication Area.
Other units 1945-05-17 - 1946-01-14 Deputy quartermaster general II, Movement and Transport, Headquarters AMF.
Date returned to Australia 20 May 1945 Returned to Cairns.
Other 26 February 1947 Special Duty in Europe 15.
Other units 17 June 1947 Deputy quarter master general , Office of quarter master general , Headquarters.
Date promoted 01 January 1949 Brigadier (Australian Staff Corps).
Other 11 January 1949 Honourary aide de camp to the Governor General.
Other 1950-07-19 - 1950-08-16 Quarter master general.
Other units 27 November 1950 Seconded department of Defence as Def Rep United Kingdom.
Date promoted 28 November 1950 Temporary major general.
Date promoted 17 March 1952 Major general.
Other units 07 February 1953 General officer commanding W Command and general officer commanding 5 Military District.
Date promoted 13 October 1954 Temporary lieutenant general.
Other units 1954-10-26 - 1956-06-30 Commander in Charge BCFK.
Other 02 August 1956 Retired List.
Date of death 27 November 1993