Brigadier General Sydney Charles Edgar Herring

Ranks Held Brigadier General, Captain, Colonel, Lieutenant Colonel, Major, Temporary Brigadier General
Birth Date 08 October 1881
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Gladesville
Death Date 27 May 1951
Death Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Killara
Final Rank Brigadier General
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Places
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1917-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1919-07-11
Published in London Gazette in 1916-01-28
Published in London Gazette in 1917-12-28
Published in London Gazette in 1919-06-03
Published in London Gazette in 1918-12-31
Published in London Gazette in 1917-01-04
Published in London Gazette in 1919-01-07
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-06-29
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-06-29
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-10-30
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-04-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-09-15
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 08 October 1881
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 04 October 1914 Appointed captain in the 13th Battalion.
Date of embarkation 22 December 1914
Date promoted 01 February 1915 Appointed major.
Other 27 June 1915 Temporary Commanding Officer 13th Battalion.
Other units 1915-08-28 - 1916-02-21 Commanding Officer 13th Battalion.
Date of honour or award 28 January 1916 Mention in Despatches.
Other units 1916-02-21 - 1916-03-12 Temporary Commanding Officer 45th Battalion.
Date promoted 12 March 1916 Appionted lieutenant colonel.
Date promoted 12 March 1916 Appointed temporary lieutenant colonel.
Other units 1916-03-12 - 1917-10-07 Commanding Officer 45th Battalion.
Date of recommendation honour or award 11 September 1916
Date of honour or award 01 January 1917 Distinguished Service Order.
Date of honour or award 04 January 1917 Mention in Despatches.
Date of recommendation honour or award 20 September 1917
Other units 1917-10-07 - 1917-11-07 Commanding Officer No 4 Group UK.
Other units 1917-11-07 - 1918-05-11 Commanding Officer 3rd Training Battalion.
Date of honour or award 28 December 1917 Mention in Despatches.
Other units 1918-05-11 - 1918-06-13 Commanding Officer 45th Battalion.
Other units 13 June 1918 Commanding Officer 13th Infantry Brigade.
Date promoted 30 June 1918 Appointed colonel and temporary brigadier general.
Date of recommendation honour or award 30 September 1918
Date of recommendation honour or award 13 October 1918
Date of honour or award 07 January 1919 French Croix de Guerre.
Date of recommendation honour or award 30 January 1919
Date of honour or award 03 June 1919 Companion of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George.
Date of honour or award 11 July 1919 Mention in Despatches.
Other 18 September 1919 AIF appointment terminated.
Date of death 27 May 1951