Temporary Brigadier General Edmund Alfred Drake-Brockman

Ranks Held Lieutenant Colonel, Major, Temporary Brigadier General
Birth Date 21 February 1884
Birth Place Australia: Western Australia, Busselton
Death Date 01 June 1949
Death Place Australia: Victoria
Final Rank Temporary Brigadier General
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Places
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1918-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1917-06-01
Published in London Gazette in 1919-07-11
Published in London Gazette in 1917-12-28
Published in London Gazette in 1919-06-03
Published in London Gazette in 1918-12-31
Published in London Gazette in 1917-01-04
Published in London Gazette in 1915-11-05
Published in London Gazette in 1917-03-09
Published in London Gazette in 1915-11-08
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-08-21
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-01-27
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-01-27
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-06-29
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-10-30
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-09-15
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-10-04

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    11th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
    London Gazette
    08 November 1915 on page 11026 at position 10
    Commonwealth Gazette
    27 January 1916 on page 157 at position 41
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    Unattached List
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    16th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    16th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
  • First World War Embarkation Roll:

    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    16th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    16th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    01 June 1917 on page 5421 at position 109
    Commonwealth Gazette
    04 October 1917 on page 2623 at position 163
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    16th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    28 December 1917 on page 13565 at position 109
    Commonwealth Gazette
    18 April 1918 on page 843 at position 39
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    4th Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier General
    London Gazette
    11 July 1919 on page 8826 at position 9
    Commonwealth Gazette
    30 October 1919 on page 1660 at position 74
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    11th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
    London Gazette
    05 November 1915 on page 11002 at position 87
    Commonwealth Gazette
    27 January 1916 on page 156 at position 119

Timeline

Date of birth 21 February 1884
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 25 May 1903 Commissioned in the militia's 11 Infantry.
Date promoted 25 November 1903 Promoted to Lieutenant.
Date promoted 09 July 1906 Promoted to Captain.
Other 1907-05-27 - 1911-04-30 Aide de Camp to the Governor of Western Australia.
Dates studied 1908 - 1909 Attended a training course at the Staff College in Quetta, India.
Date promoted 28 August 1911 Promoted to Major.
Other units 01 July 1912 Transferred to the 88th Infantry.
Other 01 July 1913 Transferred to the unattached list.
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 25 August 1914 Appointed to the 11th Battalion, AIF as a Major.
Date of embarkation 02 November 1914
Date of honour or award 1915 Made a Companion of St Michael and St George (CMG) for his services at Gallipoli.
Other 25 April 1915 Participated in the landing at Gallipoli.
Date wounded 15 July 1915 Seriously wounded at Gallipoli and evacuated to Malta.
Other 1915-10 Invalided home to Australia.
Other 1916-04 Returned to Egypt.
Date promoted 11 May 1916 Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel and given command of the 16th Battaion.
Date of recommendation honour or award 10 October 1916
Date of honour or award 1917 Awarded the Distinguished Service Order (DSO) for his services in command of the 16th Battalion.
Date of recommendation honour or award 01 March 1917
Date of recommendation honour or award 20 September 1917
Other units 09 October 1917 Appointed to command the 4th Training Battalion.
Other units 07 November 1917 Took over command of the 12th Training Battalion after the 4th Training Battalion was disbanded.
Date of recommendation honour or award 1918
Other units 1918-02 Resumed command of the 16th Battalion
Date of recommendation honour or award 05 May 1918
Date promoted 03 June 1918 Breveted as a Lieutenant Colonel.
Date of recommendation honour or award 12 August 1918
Date promoted 05 October 1918 Promoted to Colonel and temporary Brigadier General and took over command of the 4th Brigade.
Date of recommendation honour or award 30 January 1919
Date of honour or award 1919-06 Made a Companion of the Bath (CB).
Date promoted 16 January 1920 Became a full Colonel and honorary Brigadier General.
Other units 1921-04-01 - 1926-05-30 Commanded the 4th Infantry Brigade.
Other 1931-04-01 - 1935-06-30 Aide de Camp to the Governor General.
Date promoted 01 June 1937 Promoted to Brigadier and took command of the 3rd Division.
Date promoted 01 July 1937 Promoted to Major General. He was only the fourth militia officer to be promoted to Major General in the decade before the Second World War.
Other 07 January 1942 Retired from the Army.
Date of death 01 June 1949