Summary

Title: Greeting Card Collection

Date range of collection: 1899-present.

Scope and content note: The Greeting Card collection consists of both hand-drawn and commercially produced cards sent to and from Australian service personnel engaged in conflicts dating from the South African War (1899-1902) to the Gulf War (1991) and peacekeeping operations. Cards in the collection contain both official and personal greetings and range in type including: Greeting, Christmas, New Years, Mothers Day and Birthday cards. The collection includes many cards from VIP's including: Field Marshall Sir Thomas Albert Blamey, General Sir John Monash and Field Marshall Lord William Birdwood and cards from a variety of famous places such as Gallipoli, Flanders Field and Changi prisoner of war camp.

Provenance: Many of the cards in the collection have been donated by private individuals or from the estates of deceased service personnel and their next of kin. Others have been acquired from antiquarian dealers and subsequently donated to the War Memorial. Many of the First World War (1914-1918) cards were collected byCaptain Charles Bean of the Army War Records Unit.

Extent: The collection consists of approximately 2000 cards housed in 29 folders, plus 3 albums.

Location: Published & Digitised Collections, Research Centre, Australian War Memorial.

Related collections: Private Records Collection. The greeting cards collected for inclusion into the Published and Digitised Collection of Greeting cards were collected to show the wide variety of Greeting Card types available - not for the personal messages which they contain. The majority of examples of greeting cards with personal messages are held within the Private Record Collections.

Administrative Information

Processing history and arrangement: Original finding aid 'Christmas Cards' created 22 July 1997. Finding aid updated and collection rehoused in 2001.

The collection was originally loosely arranged according to conflict, country of origin and unit and housed in manilla folders and Type 1 archive boxes. During the re-housing of the collection in 2000-2001 the collection was re-housed with each card placed in a mylar sleeve, then into ring-bound folders. The existing arrangement was enhanced and expanded using the order of units as listed in the unit war diaries for First and Second World War (Series AWM4 and AWM52). The use of the unit structure from these series helped to create an arrangement for this collection which encompassed every unit involved in each conflict, thus allowing for the continued expansion of the collection without the need to continuously re-organize the collection. As a result of this arrangement, there are sub-divisions listed in the collection which do not hold any items. These are shown as: (Nil)

Access: Open.

Publication rights: Contact Curator of Published & Digitised Collections.

Copyright: Contact Curator of Published & Digitised Collections.

Preferred citation: Greeting Cards, Published & Digitised Collections, Australian War Memorial.

Keywords:

  • Subjects:
  • Greeting cards;
  • Birthday cards;
  • Mother's Day cards; 
  • Christmas cards; 
  • New Years cards.

Historical background

Greeting cards

The first commercial greeting card (a Christmas card) was produced in England in November 1843. The concept of using cards to send greetings and messages was slowly adopted through the late 1800s and then increasingly so that by the early 1900s the sending of Christmas cards was widely accepted.
 

Greeting cards and the armed forces

Christmas 1913 - just prior to the First World War - marked the 70th anniversary of the first commercially produced Christmas card. At the time, there were over forty Christmas card publishers and wholesalers in London who employed many thousands of people to produce and distribute cards. As with the general public, the armed forces were also attracted to the card phenomenon and the use of specially designed and produced cards was commonplace for many units. The trend of using greeting cards has continued to this day, with soldiers sending and receiving both commercial, official and handmade cards to family and friends whilst on active service. 
The use of handmade cards was especially prevalent during the early conflicts and in prisoner of war camps due to the unavailability of commercial cards. The use of handmade cards is less common in the last few decades, mostly due to the proliferation of commercial card manufacturers.

References:

Scott, Peter T. Home for christmas: cards, messages and legends of the great war. (Tom Donovan: London, 1993)
Maurice Rickards. The Encyclopedia of Ephemera. (Routledge: New York, 2000)

 

Series List:

Series number Title of Series and Date
1 South Africa, 1899-1902
2 First World War, 1914-1918
3 Post First World War, 1919-1938
4 Second World War, 1939-1945
5 Post Second World War, 1946-1965
6 Korean War, 1950-1953
7 Vietnam War, 1962-1972
8 Gulf War (Middle East), 1990-1991
9 Peacekeeping, 1947- Present Day
10 Album of cards collected by Violet May Walters, 1939-1945
11 Album of cards collected by Frederick Gallegher 'Black Jack' Galleghan, 1939-1945
12 Album of cards collected by Isoline Jeannette Cowley, 1945-1950
13 Cards collected by Major General Walter Coxon, 1925-1933
14 Assorted XMAS cards from Australian units, 1917-1918

SERIES 1: South Africa,1899-1902(13 cards)

Subseries 1 : Christmas (6 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
Series No. 1/1/1 Contents Philanthropic South African War Veterans Association. (2 cards) Folder 1
1/1/2 Troops unknown Kimberley; Beaconsfield; Diamond fields; Pretoria; (3 cards) 1
1/1/3 Army Imperial Bushmens Corps: 4 (IMPERIAL) CNTGNT, (1 card) 1

Subseries 2 : New Year (Nil)

Subseries 3 : Birthday (1 card)

File Title/Description Folder
1/3/1 Officials, VIPs and royalty Facsimile of telegram sent to Field Marshal Lord Roberts in Capetown including Lord Roberts reply dated September and October 1900. (1 card) Folder 1

Table of contents

Subseries 4 : Mother's Day (Nil)

Subseries 5 : Greeting (6 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
1/5/1 Troops unknown Love & Greetings from Africa, Boer War 1899; Everlasting silver leaves from sunny South Africa; Everlasting silver leaves from Durban, Natal; Everlasting silver leaves from Table Mountain, Cape Town. (6 cards) 1

SERIES 2: First World War,1914-1918 (852 cards)

Subseries 1 : Christmas - Australian (699 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
2/1/1 Allies (Nil) 1
2/1/2 POW and internment camps Liverpool camp. (3 cards plus 1 duplicate card) 1
2/1/3 Historical records units Australian War Records Section. (3 cards plus 3 duplicate cards) 1
2/1/4 Officials, VIPs and royalty Sir John Gellibrand;
Sir W.M.R. Birdwood [Item note: the card from Sir William Birdwood contains a color print of artwork by official war artist: A. Henry Fullwood];
Minister of State for Defence;
Andrew Fisher;
President of the Senate;
Prime Minister;
Parliament. (10 cards plus 7 duplicate cards)
1
2/1/5 Philanthropic organisations Australian Comforts Fund;
Australian War Contingent Association;
Cooma-Monaro Comforts Fund;
Lady Mayoress's Patriotic League, Melbourne;
Red Cross;
Young Men's Christian Association;
Citizen's War Chest, Narrandera Branch. (29 cards plus 41 duplicate cards)
2
2/1/6 Service clubs and other organisations (Nil) 2
2/1/7 Troops unknown [Item Note: this file contains a card titledGreetings from Gilgandra which contains a typewritten note: A 812 Recd. From Mrs. M. Kelly, Gilgandra. Note: This was pierced by a bullet. ] (65 cards plus 2 duplicate cards) 2-3
2/1/8 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- training Monte Video camp, Westham camp, Weymouth;
Cadet College, Wellington;
Egypt
Engineer training depot, Brightlingsea - Essex;
Verne citadel, Portland;
Bhurtpore barracks, Tidworth;
Bovington camp, Dorset;
Geelong;
Wareham;
Hardcott, Wiltshire.
[Item Note: this file contains a card from Scottish Major-General E.G. Sinclair-MacLagan who was in Australia prior to WWI as a training officer at Duntroon and Yarrowlumla camp] (13 cards plus 5 duplicate cards)
3
2/1/9 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- troops unknown (15 cards plus 4 duplicate cards) 4
2/1/10 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- expeditionary Australian Expeditionary Force, Hurdcott;
Mediterranean Expeditionary Force, Gallipoli, Mudros. (8 cards)
4
2/1/11 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- headquarters Australian Imperial Force HQ: London, France, Egypt;
Infantry Corps HQ: Australian Corps, France;
Infantry Division HQ: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5;
Infantry Brigade HQ: 2;
ANZAC Corps HQ: 1, 2; (23 cards plus 23 duplicate cards)
4
2/1/12 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- ordnance (1 card) 5
2/1/13 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- provost 1st ANZAC corps. (1 card plus 1 duplicate card) 5
2/1/14 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- claims (Nil)  
2/1/15 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- pay (Nil)  
2/1/16 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- chaplains 14 Battalion;
Troopship A38 (transporting 14 Battalion). Card sent by Chaplain A. Gillison who died of wounds at Gallipoli in 1915. (2 cards)
5
2/1/17 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- chemical (Nil)  
2/1/18 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- flying corps Australian Flying Corps Squadron: 2, 67, 30 Training Squadron;
France;
Palestine;
Victoria. (11 cards plus 5 duplicate cards)
5
2/1/19 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- cavalry ANZAC Mounted Division;
1 Australian Divisional Cavalry Squadron
Egypt;
Gallipoli;
Sinai;
Palestine. (3 cards plus 7 duplicate cards)
5
2/1/20 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- light horse Light Horse Regiment: 1, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13;
"BillJim";
Palestine;
Egypt;
Syria;
12/16 Hunter River Lancers. (15 cards plus 5 duplicate cards)
5
2/1/21 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- camel corps (Nil)  
2/1/22 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- cyclists (Nil)  
2/1/23 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- artillery Division: 2, 4, 5;
Field brigade: 1, 7, 11;
Field battery: 13, 18;
Howitzer battery: 101;
Trench Mortar;
Light Trench Mortar Battery: 6, 9, 10, 14, 15. (21 cards plus 25 duplicate cards)
6
2/1/24 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- engineers Commanders, Royal Engineers (Works);
Divisional engineers: 1, 4;
Field company: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 15;
Field squadron: 2;
Pioneer battalion: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5;
France;
Palestine. (28 cards plus 19 duplicate cards)
6-7
2/1/25 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- railways Australian Railway Operating Company. 1 Australian Light Railway Operating Company. (2 cards) 7
2/1/26 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- tunneling Tunneling Company: 2, 3;
Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring Company (EMMBC);
France. (5 cards plus 5 duplicate cards)
7
2/1/27 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- survey (Nil)  
2/1/28 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- postal (1 card) 7
2/1/29 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- baths & laundries (Nil)  
2/1/30 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- salvage (Nil)  
2/1/31 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- gas (Nil)  
2/1/32 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- water supply (Nil)  
2/1/33 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- stores (Nil)  
2/1/34 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- signals Divisional Signal Company: 1, 2, 4;
Light Horse Signallers: 8;
Egypt;
Gallipoli;
Sinai;
Palestine;
Shefford, England
Lines of Communication, France. (5 cards plus 2 duplicate cards)
7
2/1/35 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- infantry -- battalion Infantry battalion: 1- 7, 10, 12-13, 15-18, 20-24, 27, 30, 31 [Item Note: this card (31 Infantry battalion) contains a nominal roll listing of platoon 9-12], 32, 33, 35, 36, 38-40, 41, 45, 49-51, 53-59, 70. (76 cards plus 51 duplicate cards) 7 - 10
2/1/35(cont.) Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- infantry -- brigade, corps, division Infantry brigade: 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 10, 12, 14;
Infantry corps: 1 ANZAC corps [Item Note: one of these 1 ANZAC corps cards is made from parts of a chocolate box, 1915], Australian corps;
Infantry division: 2, 48;
Infantry regiment: 64 City of Melbourne. (25 cards plus 20 duplicate cards)
10
2/1/36 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- machine guns Machine gun companies: 2, 4, 7, 8, 14-15, 21;
Light car patrol: Armoured car section. (8 cards plus 5 duplicate cards)
10
2/1/37 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- supplies & transport Australian Army Service Corps: 2, 10, 15 [Item Note: the card for the 15 Australian Army Service Corps includes a nominal roll, 1917], 16, 17 [Item Note: the card for the 17 Australian Army Service Corps includes a nominal roll, 1917, 1918], 22, Training depot - Parkhouse;
Ammunition parks: 1, 2, 3;
Mechanical transport;
Supply columns. (23 cards plus 7 duplicate cards)
10
2/1/38 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- medical Casualty clearing stations: 1, 2, 7;
Convalescent depot, France;
Field ambulance: 5, 6, 8, 10-15;
Light Horse field ambulance: 3;
Hospital: Australian General Hospital 1, 2, 3, 14, 25;
Australian Auxillary Hospital: 1, 3;
Medical corps / services: 3;
Desert mounted corps, 1917. (37 cards plus 36 duplicate cards)
11
2/1/39 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- dental (Nil)  
2/1/40 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- nursing (Nil)  
2/1/41 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- veterinary (Nil)  
2/1/42 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- remount HMAT Orsova. (1 card) 11
2/1/43 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- repatriation and demobolisation (Nil)  
2/1/44 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- canteens (Nil)  
2/1/45 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- schools (Nil)  
2/1/46 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- bases and depots (Nil)  
2/1/47 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- miscellaneous (Nil)  
2/1/48 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- New Zealand units New Zealand Stationary Hospital;
New Zealand HQ, London. (2 cards)
11
2/1/49 Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (ANMEF) Rabaul. (2 cards) 11
2/1/50 Navy -- Royal Australian Navy Ships: HMAS Australia, Soudan, Tatiara, Platypus, Kanowna, Omrah [Item Note: the card for the Omrah includes a nominal roll, 1914], Nestor, Australia, Ulimoroa;
Naval bridging train: 1. (16 cards)
11

Subseries 1 : Christmas - British (109 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
2/1/51 Allies France. (1 card) 12
2/1/52 POW and internment camps Ruhleben-Spandau, Germany. (1 card) 12
2/1/53 Officials, VIPs and royalty Princess Mary;
Mary R;
George R.J ;
High Commissioner: Reginald Wingate and Lady Wingate;
Queen Alexandra; King Edward VII;
Lord Mayor and Lady Mayoress, Bristol. (7 cards plus 6 duplicate cards)
12
2/1/54 Philanthropic organisations (Nil)  
2/1/55 Women's units Queen Mary's Auxillary Army Corps;
Women's Army Auxillary Corps. (2 cards)
12
2/1/56 Troops unknown Mesopotamia;
France;
[Item Note: this file contains a card which shows the image of Britannia and the text: the success of the operations and the lives of your comrades depend upon your silence]. (3 cards plus 1 duplicate card)
12
2/1/57 Army -- British -- training Royal Military Academy, Woolwich;
Officer Cadet Battalion: 4, 5. (3 cards)
12
2/1/58 Army -- British -- troops unknown (20 cards plus 2 duplicates) 12
2/1/59 Army -- British -- expeditionary British Expeditionary Force: Australian Voluntary Hospital. (7 cards plus 1 duplicate card) 12
2/1/60 Army -- British -- armies Army: Second, Fourth, Fifth. (3 cards plus 1 duplicate card) 12
2/1/61 Army -- British -- corps Corps: 3, 8, 12, 15, Tank, Machine gun. (7 cards plus 1 duplicate card) 12
2/1/62 Army -- British -- divisions Divisions: 2, 3, 10-12, 14, 15, 17, 19, 20, 24, 32, 39, 46, 47, 61, 62. (19 cards plus 4 duplicate cards) 13
2/1/63 Army -- British -- engineers Royal engineers: 19 Corps,
Royal engineers: Signal Service [Item Note: the two cards in this file are the draft and final version of a card produced by the Signal Service. The cards are accompanied by a letter from the Signal Depot addressed to the Signals sections in the Armies, Corps and Divisions regarding the production of this Christmas card, which contains a number of sketches. ] (2 cards, 1 letter)
13
2/1/64 Army -- British -- infantry Royal Glocestershire Hussars;
Royal Horse Artillery;
Royal Welsh Fusiliers;
The Duke of Connaught's Own;
Gordon Highlanders;
The Southwales Borders. (7 cards)
13
2/1/65 Army -- British -- medical Royal Army Medical Corps, London;
Pavilion General Hospital, Brighton. (2 cards)
13
2/1/66 Navy -- British Royal Naval Air Service;
Royal Naval Division. (5 cards plus 1 duplicate card)
13
2/1/67 Air Force -- British Royal Air Force: 54 Wing;
Royal Flying Corps: 10 Squadron. (3 cards)
13

Subseries 1 : Christmas - Indian (1 card)

File Title/Description Folder
2/1/68 Army -- Indian -- expeditionary Indian Expeditionary Force D. (1 card) 13

Subseries 2 : New Year (13 cards))

File Title/Description Folder
2/2/1 Allies Sixth Canadian Infantry Brigade. (1 card) 13
2/2/2 Officials, VIPs and royalty Vickers House, London;
Brigadier and Staff of the Overseas training brigade. (2 cards)
13
2/2/3 Philanthropic organisations New Zealand War Contingent Association (1 card) 13
2/2/4 Army -- Australian Imperial Force Engineers: 4 Field Company;
Infantry: Victorian Scottish Regiment, 3 Battalion;
Rabaul. (9 cards)
13

Subseries 3 : Birthday (5 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
2/3/1 Troops unknown (3 cards) 13
Series No. 2/3/2 Contents POWs (1 card) Folder 13
Series No. 2/3/3 Contents Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- infantry -- battalion Infantry battalion: 43. (1 card) Folder 13

 

Subseries 4 : Mother's Day (Nil)

Subseries 5 : Greeting (26 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
2/5/1 Officials, VIPs and royalty W.M. Hughes: Australian Prime Minister;
Andrew Fisher: High Commission for Australia. (2 cards)
14
2/5/2 Troops unknown Egypt;
[Item Note: This file contains a card titled Destruction of Zeppelin, 1916 which shows six images of a zeppelin being destroyed.]
[Item Note: This file contains a cut out card which fans open into the shape of a flower posy.] (10 cards)
14
2/5/3 Army -- Australian Imperial Force Camel Corps;
Engineers - Field Company: 1, 7, 12;
Railways: Australian Railway Operating Company;
Infantry Battalion: 31. (8 cards plus 9 duplicate cards)
14

SERIES 3: Post First World War,1919-1938 (49 cards)

Subseries 1 : Christmas - Australian (41 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
3/1/1 Officials, VIPs and royalty Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia: J.A. Lyons;
President of the Senate, P. J. Lynch;
Commonwealth Bank;
Minister for Trade and Customs: J. W. White;
Attorney-General, Minister for External Affairs, Minister for Industry: F. G. Latham;
Central Administration: Department of Defence;
Minister for Defence: H.V.C Thorby;
Executive Council;
Alexander Hamilton Institute of Australia. (14 cards)
14
3/1/2 Service clubs and organisations Imperial Service Club, Sydney. (1 card) 14
3/1/3 Troops unknown Reverend F. J. Miles;
Christmas at Sea;
Leo Quick. (4 cards)
14
3/1/4 Army -- Australian Imperial Force Training: Royal Military College, Duntroon.
Infantry: Third Australian Division; South Sydney Regiment; East Sydney Regiment; 1/19 Battalion; The Queensland Cameron Highlanders; Hawthorn Kew Regiment.
Medical: Australian Army Medical Corps.
Military districts: 2nd Military District; 3rd Military District; 6th District Base. (8 cards plus 5 duplicate cards)
14
3/1/5 Navy -- Royal Australian Navy Ships HMAS: Melbourne, Adelaide, Sydney, Canberra, Moresby, Tasmania, Marguerite, Success, Hobart. (12 cards) 15

Subseries 1 : Christmas - British (7 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
3/1/6 Officials, VIPs and royalty British Embassy, Washington [Item Note: this card contains the text of the four-part treaty between the United States of America, the British Empire, France and Japan.];
Duke & Duchess of York [Item Note: this card is titledThe tour of T.R.H. the Duke and Duchess of York 1927, HMS Renown]. (2 cards plus 1 duplicate card)
15
3/1/7 Service clubs and other organisations Ypres League. (1 card) 15
3/1/8 Army -- British Infantry: Royal Army Medical Corps.
Medical: The Old Aussie Mother. (3 cards)
15

Subseries 1 : Christmas - Indian (1 card)

File Title/Description Folder
3/1/9 Officials, VIPs and royalty 3 Battalion, 2 Punjab Regiment; Karachi. (1 card) 15

Subseries 2 : New Year (4 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
3/2/1 Army -- Australian Imperial Force AIF France;
Supplies & Transport: 2 Mechanical Transport. (2 cards plus 1 duplicate card)
15

Subseries 3 : Birthday(Nil)

Subseries 4 : Mother's Day(Nil)

Subseries 5 : Greeting(Nil)

SERIES 4: Second World War,1939-1945(722 cards)

Related Collections:
SERIES 10: Album of cards collected by Violet May Walters, 1939-1945
SERIES 11: Album of cards collected by collected by Frederick Gallagher 'Black Jack' Galleghan, 1939-1945

Subseries 1 : Christmas - Australian(713 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
4/1/1 Allies (1) 16
4/1/1 Allies (1) 16
4/1/2 POW and internment camps Changi;
Keijo, Korea;
Camp Kilo: Burma;
Palembang jail;
Syme road, Singapore;
Korea;
Syonan;
Sandakan, Borneo;
Stalag VIIIB, Stalag VIIA, Germany;
Stalag XXA. (30 cards plus 3 duplicate cards)
16
4/1/3 Historical Records Units Military History and Information. (1 card) 16
4/1/4 Officials, VIPs and royalty Queen Elizabeth;
King George VI;
General Sir Thomas Blamey;
Queen Mary;
Aircraft Production Commission. (6 cards)
16
4/1/5 Philanthropic organisations Salvation army;
Young Men's Christian Association;
Red Cross;
Xmas stocking donors. (9 cards plus 6 duplicate cards)
16
4/1/6 Service clubs and other organisations Scopus club;
Imperial Service club. (3 cards)
16
4/1/7 Troops unknown Airgraph;
Middle East;
Aussies in England;
Baghdad;
Lebanon;
Malaya;
Jerusalem;
Italy;
Somewhere in the Pacific;
Fuzzy Wuzzy Angels of the Owen Stanley Track;
Malvern, Victoria;
New Guinea;
Egypt;
Syria;
Melbourne, VIC;
National Forest, Australia;
Darwin, NT;
Palestine (61 cards plus 3 duplicate cards)
16
4/1/8 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- troops unknown Darwin;
Syria;
Middle East;
Malaya;
Palestine;
Airgraph;
Netherlands East Indies;
Borneo. (26 cards)
17
4/1/9 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- headquarters Army: 8;
Corps: 1, 2;
Division: 6, 7, 9;
Forces: New Guinea - Chaplains;
Base and Lines of Communication Sub Area: 6;
Cavalry: 2;
Infantry brigade: 18;
Armoured Brigade: 4;
Administrative;
Middle East;
Alexandria;
Palestine. (23 cards plus 2 duplicate cards)
17
4/1/10 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- cavalry Carrier Company: 7 Division;
Australian Divisional Cavalry Regiment: 6, 7, 8, 9;
Motor Regiment: 20. (9 cards plus 2 duplicate cards)
17
4/1/11 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- armoured corps Tank Battalion: 2;
Armoured regiment: 1, 2/5, 2/9, 7;
Armoured brigade: 1, 4. (7 cards)
17
4/1/12 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- artillery HQ: Army - 1; Corps - 1, 2, Division - 6, 7, 11;
Field Regiments: 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/9, 2/11, 2/12, 2/13, 8, 12, 13, 18;
Tank Attack Regiment (Anti-tank): 2, 3, 2/3, 2/10;
Medium artillery: 2/1;
Survey: Regiment - 1;
Battery: 2, 2/6;
Mountain Battery: 2;
Bombardment Troop: B;
Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment: 2/4, 1, 4;
Anti-Aircraft Regiment: 53;
Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery: 6;
Schools: Middle East, Sydney, Holsworthy;
Training Units: Artillery Training Regiment, Middle East. (69 cards plus 7 duplicate cards)
18
4/1/13 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- engineers HQ RAE: Division 7, 9;
Independent Field Squadrons: 2/3;
Field Companies: 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/9, 2/10, 2/12, 2/13, 2/14, 2/15, 2/16, 16;
Mechanical Equipment Company: 5;
Railway Construction Company: 1;
Boring Section: 2;
Independent Bomb Disposal Section: 1;
Fortress Company: 3;
Railway Survey Company: 1;
Railway Construction and Maintenance Group;
Water Transport Group: 1. (41 cards plus 2 duplicates)
19
4/1/14 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- survey AHQ Survey Regiment;
Field Survey Company: 3, 5;
Australian Topographical Survey Company: 2/1. (6 cards)
19
4/1/15 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- signals Armoured Signals: 2/5 Australian Armoured Regiment Signal Troop, 4 Australian Armoured Brigade Signal Squadron;
Australian Corps Signals: 1;
Division: 7, 9;
Motor: 1 Australian Motor Divisional Signals;
Schools: School of Signals (ME);
Training: 2 Australian Signal Training Battalion;
Milne Force. (13 cards plus 2 duplicate cards)
19
4/1/16 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- infantry -- battalions Infantry Battalion: 2/1, 2/3-2/7, 2/9-2/18, 2/19, 2/23-2/25, 2/26 2/27, 2/28, 2/31-2/33, 2/43, 2/48, 10, 17, 26, 27, 49, 58/59;
Pioneer Battalion: 2/1, 2/2, 2/3;
Miscellaneous Battalion: 2/1 Headquarters Guard Battalion, 1 Parachute Battalion;
Machine Gun Battalion: 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 19.
Pioneer Battalion: 2/1, 2/2, 2/3;
Miscellaneous Battalion: 2/1 Headquarters Guard Battalion, 1 Parachute Battalion;
Machine Gun Battalion: 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 19. (106 cards plus 16 duplicate cards)
20
4/1/16 (cont.) Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- infantry -- brigade, corps, division Infantry Brigade HQ: 7, 17, 27, 20, 21, 24, 25, 26;
Infantry Brigade: 15, 18, 21, 16, 2/28. (20 cards plus 2 duplicate cards)
21
4/1/17 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- intelligence (Nil) 21
4/1/18 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- supplies and transport HQ Command: 1 Aust. Corps Transport Column
AASC Division: 7, 9, First Aust. Army School;
General Transport Company: 101, 2/102, 126, 143, 2/107, 2/109;
Transport Platoon: 2/7, 2/11, Special Base;
Motor Ambulance Convoy: 1, 4, 2/1;
Australian Motor Transport Reserve Company: 1;
Armoured Company;
Australian Army Service Corps: 10-12, 17, 26, 32, Composite 6 Aust Division;
Petrol Company: 7 Division;
Air Maintenance Company: 1;
Ammunition Sub-Park: 8;
Corps Troop Supply: 1 Company, 1 Column;
Supply Personnel: 1, 2;
School: 1 Australian Mobile School of Mechanisation. (44 cards plus 4 duplicate cards)
21
4/1/19 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- medical General Hospitals: Borneo, 2/1, 2/2, 2/6, 1, 2, 4, 5-11, 102, 221, 3 Auxillary;
Camp Hospitals: 1 (Sime Road, Singapore), 15, 23 (Geelong);
Convalescent Depots: 1, 4, 107 (Ballarat), 110 (Youngtown, Tasmania), 2/1;
Casualty Clearing Station: 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 4, 10 (New Guinea);
Hygiene: 2/6;
Medical and Veterinary Stores: 1 Depot Medical Stores;
Field Ambulance: 1, 17, 106 Light, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6, 2/7, 2/8, 2/11, 2/12;
Voluntary Aid Detachment: Middle East, NSW. (73 cards plus 15 duplicate cards)
22
4/1/20 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- dental (Nil) 23
4/1/21 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- ordnance HQ - Assistant Director Ordnance Services;
Ordnance Provision Section;
Army Inspection Service;
Mobile Laundry and Decontamination Unit: 1 Corps, 7 Division;
Ordnance Field Park Section: 1, 2 Corps, G Division;
Ordnance Store Company: 2/2;
1 Australian Base Ordnance Depot. (11 cards)
23
4/1/22 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (AEME) Field workshops: 2/1, 2/2, 2/3;
Recovery section: 1 Line of Communication;
Base and Advanced Workshops: 1, 2, 3;
Brigade Workshop: 2/124;
Light Aid Detachment: 2/50. (14 cards)
23
4/1/23 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- pay Australian Army Pay Corps, Middle East. (1 card plus 2 duplicate cards) 23
4/1/24 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- veterinary and remount Remount Squadron: 1 (QLD). (1 card) 23
4/1/25 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- postal Postal Unit: 1 Base - Middle East, 1 L of C, 9 Division. (3 card) 23
4/1/26 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- provost Administrative Branch: 1 Detention Barrack;
Division: 6, 7;
1 Motor Division Provost Squadron. (4 card)
23
4/1/27 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- printing and stationary Guinea Gold;
Table Tops;
The AIF News, Middle East;
1 Aust Press Unit. (5 cards plus 2 duplicate cards)
23
4/1/28 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- graves 1 Australian Graves Registration and Enquiry. (2 cards) 23
4/1/29 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- labour, employment and work companies (Nil) 23
4/1/30 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- canteen Australian Army Canteen Services: Officers mess, Sergeant's mess - Middle East. (1 card plus 1 duplicate card) 23
4/1/31 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- miscellaneous Concert and Cinema: 1 Aust Armoured Division Concert Party. (1 card) 23
4/1/32 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- camp and ship staffs (Nil) 23
4/1/33 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- general details depot and discharge Reinforcements: 1 Aust Depot Battalion. (1 card) 23
4/1/34 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- reception camps (Nil) 23
4/1/35 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- rehabilitation (Nil) 23
4/1/36 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- Australian Women's Army Service Barracks (Nil) 23
4/1/37 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- psychology (Nil) 23
4/1/38 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- schools Land Headquarters Tactical School;
L.H.Q. Bomb Disposal School;
No 2 Infantry Officer Training School, Bonegilla (VIC) (4 cards plus 1 duplicate card)
23
4/1/39 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- training Infantry Training Battalion: 18, 23, 2/23 (Albury), Headquarters 9 Infantry Training Brigade;
Motor Transport Training Depot: 3;
4 Australian Reinforcements Training Battalion (Jungle Warfare);
Eastern Command Training School: 1 (Staff Mess) (8 cards)
23
4/1/40 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- volunteer defence force (Nil) 24
4/1/41 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- troopships (Nil) 24
4/1/42 Army -- Australian Imperial Force -- movement control (Nil) 24
4/1/43 Navy -- Royal Australian Navy (RAN) Ships HMAS: Allenwood, Arunta, Australia, Canberra, Hobart, Junee, Lonsdale, Magnetic, Manunda, Melville, Napier, Norfolk, Perth, Platypus, Terka, Vendetta, Whangpu;
Naval Intelligence Division;
Flinders Naval Depot. (19 cards)
24
4/1/44 Air Force -- Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Labuan;
Borneo;
Darwin; (RC01259 accompanied by photograph of mess hall "Xmas 1942 RAAF"
Middle East;
London, England;
Rathmines;
Richmond, NSW;
Bradfield Park, NSW;
Kingaroy, QLD;
4 Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron;
No.2 Stores Depot;
No. 2 Air Observers School, Mount Gambier, SA;
Christmas Day 1944, New Guinea;
Mother's Day 1945, New Guinea;
2 ITS RAAF Lindfield [Item note: this card is accompanied by a newspaper cutting with text "Yesterday we saw the world's most travelled Christmas Card. In 1940 Bill Neill, then of the R.A.A.F., now of T.A.A., sent a Christmas card to Bernard Fletcher, now of Burwood, then an Army sergeant in Syria. Fletcher returned the card, with a note on it that he wasn't anywhere where he could buy a card, so he was sending his greetings on the cards people sent him. Next year, Neill sent Fletcher the same card - and back it came again. That's been going on ever since, while the card (now a little tattered) has travelled 49,144 miles according to its log".]
Squadron: 3, 10, 13, 37, 77, 451, 454, 461. (31 cards)
24

Subseries 1 : Christmas - British(17 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
4/1/45 Officials, VIPs and royalty Sir Ian Hamilton. (3 cards) 24
4/1/46 Philanthropic organisations Young Men's Christian Association Army Hostel, Jerusalem.
British War Charities Fund, 1942. (2 cards)
24
4/1/47 Service clubs and other organisation Machine Guns Corps Old Comrades Association. (1 card) 24
4/1/48 Army Middle East Forces;
1 Battalion Royal Northumberland Fusiliers;
40 Battalion Royal Tank Regiment;
South Notts Hussars;
A Selection of Christmas Card Designs specially prepared for the use of the Dominion and Colonial Forces, Gale & Polden Limited [Item Note: this item is a fold out brochure with a selection of six Christmas card designs plus price list and ordering details]. (11 cards)
24
4/1/49 Navy -- Royal Navy Union Jack Club;
Ships HMS: Glengyle. (2 cards)
24
4/1/50 Air Force -- Royal Air Force Hornchurch;
Martlesham Heath;
Rivenhall, Nr. Witham, Essex
Church Fenton, Yorks. (4 cards plus 3 duplicates)
24

Subseries 1 : Christmas - Canadian (3 cards)

Subseries 1 : Christmas - German(1 card)

File Title/Description Folder
4/1/51 Army Royal Canadian Artillery: 6 Field Regiment. (1 card) 25
4/1/52 Air Force -- Royal Canadian Air Force Royal Canadian Air Force: Edmonton, Alberta. Calgary, Canada. (2 cards) 25
4/1/53 Officials, VIPs and royalty Adolf Hitler
[Item Note: this card is Adolf Hitler's personal greeting card for Christmas 1942. The translation of the text isHeartiest wishes for Christmas and the New Yearand the card was found in the ruins of the Reich Chancellery in Berlin at the end of the war.] (1 card)
25

Subseries 1 : Christmas - New Zealand (6 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
4/1/54 Army Armoured Fighting Vehicle School: Waiouru;
2 New Zealand Expeditionary Force;
St Peters, Rome. (6 cards)
25

Subseries 1 : Christmas - United States (3 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
4/1/55 Army Army Co-operation Squadron: 4;
Commander Earle Kincaid;
United States Forces in Australia. (3 cards)
25

Subseries 1 : Christmas - Crimson Flower Project (10 cards)

Subseries 2 : New Year (Nil)

Subseries 3 : Birthday (7 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
4/1/56 Reproductions of collection items from the Crimson Flower Project, c.1994 Pack of 10 Greeting Cards, from a series called the Crimson Flower Project which was undertaken to promote awareness of the Australian POW experience during the Second World War. Each card has a colour copy of Australian POW concert programmes and greeting cards made in Japanese camps during the War. They are centred on Christmas and are blank inside. (10 cards) 25
File Title/Description Folder
4/3/1 POW and internment camps Card from R.T. Roger at Stalag 383 to his mother in London; Cards from Alfred Stone at Stalag XVIII A to his mother in Australia;
Keijo, Korea;
Maru Yama, Takatoramichi Japan [Item Note: this card was sent by Tailor Jack and on the cover is an embroidered horses head.] (7 cards)
25

Subseries 4 : Mother's Day (2 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
4/4/1 Philanthropic organisations Young Men's Christian Association;
Young Men's Christian Association and Australian Comforts Fund. (2 cards and 1 duplicate)
25

Subseries 5 : Greeting (2 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
4/5/1 Troops unknown Greetings from Tarakan 1945
Greetings from Quorn (1 card)
25

Subseries 6 : Wedding Anniversary (1 card)

File Title/Description Folder
4/6/1 POW and Internment camps Changi Goal. (1 card) 25

Subseries 7 : Easter (1 card)

SERIES 5: Post Second World War,1946-1965 (263 cards)

Related Collections:
SERIES 12: Album of cards collected by Isoline Jeannette Cowley, 1945-1950

Subseries 1 : Christmas - Australian (86 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
4/7/1 Troops unknown Easter greetings 1943. (1 card) 25
5/1/1 Historical Records Units 9 Military History Field Team (Borneo). (1 card) 25
5/1/2 Officials, VIPs and royalty Indian Liaison Mission, Tokyo;
Government House, Sydney;
Australian National University, Canberra;
Parliament House, Sydney;
The Soviet Ambassador;
Dr and Mrs. P. R. Vilgoen;
The United Kingdom Information Services in Australia;
Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited. (10 cards)
25
5/1/3 Service clubs and other organisations Corps of Commissionaires, Melbourne;
Gallipoli Legion of ANZACS;
Ipswich Legacy;
Imperial Service Club, Sydney;
RSSAIL - Returned Sailors, Soldiers and Airmens Imperial League;
Naval and Military Club of Victoria;
Limbless Soldiers Association (NSW);
War Veterans Home Board of Hon. Directors;
Battalion Association: 2/2, 2/13, 2/22, Old Comrades Association 6 Volunteer Australian Rifle Regiment. (35 cards plus 3 duplicate cards)
25
5/1/4 Army -- Australian Imperial Force HQ: Melbourne, 13 Infantry Brigade, Sergeants Mess - Victoria Barracks, Canberra House - London;
Infantry: Royal Australian Regiment : 4, Pacific Islands Regiment: 1, New South Wales Scottish Regiment, Australian Military Forces Tasmania Command, 13 National Service Battalion, Australian Field Security Section, 12/16 Hunter River Lancers;
Ordnance: Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps;
Schools: School of Army Health (VIC), Royal Australian Army Service Corps School (Puckapunyal), School of Artillery (Manly);
Signals: Royal Australian Corps of Signals;
Training: Royal Military College (Duntroon), Eastern Command Personnel Depot Sydney
Kuching Force: Kuching, Sarawak (24 cards plus 1 duplicate card)
25
5/1/5 Navy -- Royal Australian Navy Ships:
HMAS: Anzac, Condamine, Commonwealth, Sydney;
HMNZS: Hawea.
HMAS Smallcraft Base, Colmslie, Brisbane; HMAS Watson, Sydney (12 cards)
26
5/1/6 Air Force -- Royal Australian Air Force Amberley;
Woomera missile testing range. (2 cards)
26

Subseries 1 : Christmas - British (17 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
5/1/7 Army Southern Command Personnel Depot, Royal Park;
HQ British Army of the Rhine;
Far East Land Forces (FARELF) - Malaya, Singapore. (4 cards)
26
5/1/8 Navy Ships:
HMS Creole;
HMS Glory;
HMS Victorious, Union Jack Club;
Distinctive Christmas Cards designed by Horns & Miller Limited for the use of the Royal Navy 1963 [Item Note: this item is a fold out brochure with a selection of eight Christmas card designs and ordering details] (13 cards)
26

Subseries 1 : Christmas - British Commonwealth Occupation Force (BCOF) (164 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
5/1/9 BCOF -- Historical Records Units 2 Australian War Crimes Section, Tokyo;
Military History Section, Kure, Japan. (2 cards)
27
5/1/10 BCOF -- Officials, VIPs and royalty (Nil) 27
5/1/11 BCOF -- Philanthropic organisations Red Cross;
Young Men's Christian Association. (3 cards)
27
5/1/12 BCOF -- Service clubs and other organisations Leave Hotels and Recreation Centres: Kawana, Maranuchi - Tokyo, Transit, Ebisu;
Vivian Trading Company;
Atomic Bomb Casualty Commission;
Far East Superintendence Company;
Chugoku Civil Affairs Region;
Qantas;
British Legation. (13 cards)
27
5/1/13 BCOF -- Troops unknown (43 cards plus 1 duplicate card) 27
5/1/14 BCOF -- Headquarters Hiro, Japan;
Kure, Japan;
Australian Army Component;
Amenities Service. (17 cards)
28
5/1/15 BCOF -- NAVAL (Nil) 28
5/1/16 BCOF -- BRINDIV (Nil) 28
5/1/17 BCOF -- 34 AUST INF BDE 67 Battalion. (1 card) 28
5/1/18 BCOF -- 9 NZ BDE (Nil) 28
5/1/19 BCOF -- BCAIR 91 (C) Wing RAAF, Iwakuni, Japan;
Williamtown. (3 cards plus 1 duplicate card)
28
5/1/20 BCOF -- BRICOSAT HQ British Commonwealth Sub Area, Tokyo. (6 cards plus 1 duplicate card) 28
5/1/21 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- engineers Royal Australian Engineers;
Royal Engineers;
BCOF Engineer Regiment;
Britcom Engineer Regiment;
Kure;
Hiro;
17 Aust CRE (Wks). (10 cards)
28
5/1/22 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- signals Kure;
BCOF Signal Regiment. (5 cards)
28
5/1/23 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- infantry 3 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment. (3 cards) 28
5/1/24 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- intelligence BCOF intelligence;
SIB Section. (2 cards)
28
5/1/25 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- supplies and transport Royal Australian Army Service Corps;
Kure;
Britcom Vehicle and Gun Park. (8 cards plus 1 duplicate card)
29
5/1/26 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- medical British Commonwealth General Hospital;
Kure;
Australian Army Medical Women's Service (AAMWS) Service. (8 cards)
29
5/1/27 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- ordnance BCOF Mobile Laundry Unit;
Base Ordnance Depot, Kure;
Australian Army Ordnance Corps, Officers' Shop. (8 cards)
29
5/1/28 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- electrical and mechanical engineers Workshop;
Royal Corps of Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (RAEME);
(REME);
(RCEME);
(RNZEME);
Royal Army Pay Corp (RAPC). (7 cards)
29
5/1/29 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- postal BCOF Postal Unit, Kure. (1 card) 29
5/1/30 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- provost Royal Australian Army Provost Corps;
BCOF Provost and Detention Unit;
BRITCOM Base Provost Company. (5 cards)
29
5/1/31 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- labour, employment and work companies BCOF Labour Unit. (2 cards) 30
5/1/32 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- canteen Australian Canteen Service, Ladies Mess;
Army Canteens Service;
Australian Army Catering Corps (AACC). (5 cards)
30
5/1/33 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- general details, depot and discharge J Reinforcement Base Depot;
1 Australian Reinforcement Holding Unit (RHU). (3 cards)
30
5/1/34 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- schools BCOF Education Unit;
Army Education Service;
1st Commonwealth Division Battle School, Hara Mura, Japan. (6 cards)
30
5/1/35 BCOF -- BRITCOM BASE -- movement control BCOF Salvage and Diposal Unit. (1 card) 30

Subseries 1 : Christmas - New Zealand (2 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
5/1/36 Army Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps. (1 card plus 1 duplicate card) 30

Subseries 1 : Christmas - United States (2 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
5/1/37 Army HQ Second Cavalry Brigade, Tokyo, Japan. (1 card) 30
5/1/38 Navy Ship: Milwaukee. (1 card)  

Subseries 2 : New Year (Nil)

Subseries 3 : Birthday (Nil)

Subseries 4 : Mother's Day (Nil)

Subseries 5 : Greeting (Nil)

SERIES 6: Korean War,1950-1953 (16 cards)

Subseries 1 : Christmas - Australian (8 cards)

File Title/Description Folder
6/1/1 Army -- Australian Regular Army and K Force Royal Australian Regiment: 1, 3 Battalion;
1 Commonwealth Division; Kayforce (8 cards)
30
6/1/2 Navy -- Royal Australian Navy (Nil) 30
6/1/3 Air Force -- Royal Australian Air Force 77 Interceptor Fighter Squadron (1 card) 30

Subseries 1 : Christmas - British Commonwealth Forces Korea (BCFK) (5 cards)

6/1/4 BCFK Military Corrective Establishment;
BRITCOM Amenities Unit;
Royal NZ Artillery, Base Camp, Hiro. (3 cards plus 2 duplicate cards) 30

Subseries 1 : Christmas - Canadian (3 cards)

6/1/5 Army 25 Reinforcement Group;
2 Administrative Unit. (3 cards) 30

Subseries 2 : New Year (Nil)

Subseries 3 : Birthday (Nil)

Subseries 4 : Mother's Day (Nil)

Subseries 5 : Greeting (Nil)

SERIES 7: Vietnam War,1962-1972 (24 cards)

Subseries 1 : Christmas - Australian (23 cards)

7/1/1 Service clubs and other organisations Palm Beach Bar. (1 card) 31 7/1/2 Troops unknown Cong Hoa General Hospital, Saigon;
Saigon. (17 cards) 31 7/1/3 Army Royal Australian Regiment: 1, 2, 3, 5;
1st Armoured Regiment
Australian Army Training Team
5 Coy RAASC Workshop RAEME (8 cards) 31

Subseries 1 : Christmas - New Zealand (1 card)

7/1/4 Air Force -- Royal New Zealand Air Force Wigram Station (1 card) 31

Subseries 2 : New Year (Nil)

Subseries 3 : Birthday (Nil)

Subseries 4 : Mother's Day (Nil)

Subseries 5 : Greeting (Nil)

SERIES 8: Gulf War (Middle East), 1990-1991 (1 card)

Subseries 1 : Christmas - United States (1 card)

8/1/1 Navy Ship: US Naval Hospital Ship - USNS Comfort. (1 card) 31

Subseries 2 : New Year (Nil)

Subseries 3 : Birthday (Nil)

Subseries 4 : Mother's Day (Nil)

Subseries 5 : Greeting (Nil)

SERIES 9: Peacekeeping,1947- Present Day (4 cards)

Subseries 1 : Christmas - Australian (4 cards)

9/1/1 Peacekeeping Forces Australian Contingent United Nations Mine Clearance Training Team (Pakistan and Afghanistan);
Peace Monitoring Group, Bougainville; Rotary Wing Aviation Unit, Multinational Force & Observers, Sinai. (3 cards plus 1 duplicate card) 31 9/1/2 Miscellaneous HMS Solebay, c1959. (1 card) 31

Subseries 2 : New Year (Nil)

Subseries 3 : Birthday (Nil)

Subseries 4 : Mother's Day (Nil)

Subseries 5 : Greeting (Nil)

9/5/1 Totally and Permanently Disabled Soldiers' Association of Victoria Inc. "We are thinking of you and your mates on Active Service". Sent to Australian forces in Iraq, the Solomon Islands and elsewhere. (2 cards and 2 envelopes) 31

SERIES 10: Album of cards collected by Violet May Walters,1939-1945 (65 cards)

Description: The items in this album were collected and donated by Mrs Violet May Walters (nee Morier) in 1952 (AWM donation: DRL1630). It consists of Christmas, New Year, Birthday and Greeting cards as well as Souvenir tickets and calenders printed in Australia for allied servicemen during the period 1939-1945. Her husband William F.J.Walters worked at Clyde Engineering in NSW during the 1943 period as an aircraftsman repairing American planes.

The collection has been arranged by Voilet May Walters into themes, including: Australian Imperial Force; Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF); Royal Navy (RN); Royal Australian Navy (RAN); Aircraft; Britain and Australia United; Brittania; Winston Churchill; Bulldogs; Koalas; Kangaroos; Kookaburras; Australia; Justice, Peace, Freedom and Liberty; Liberation of Holland; The Lord Mayor's Patriotic and War Fund of NSW ANZAC Buffet.

SERIES 11: Album of cards collected by Frederick Gallagher 'Black Jack' Galleghan,1939-1945 (144 cards)

Description: The items in this album were collected by Brigadier Sir Frederick Gallagher 'Black Jack' Galleghan (11 January 1897- 20 April 1971), formerly Commanding Officer of 2/30 Battalion AIF and Commander of AIF prisoners of war Malaya 1942-1945. Galleghan was given command of the 2/30th Battalion of the 8th Division in October 1940. He led this unit through the brief Malayan campaign and the battle for Singapore where along with the British and Indian forces it surrendered to the Japanese. All of the Australian soldiers who became prisoners of war following the surrender of Singapore on 15 February 1942 were housed in a huge camp at Changi, at the eastern end of the island. Before the war the Changi area had been the site of several British Army Barracks, one of which, Selerang Barracks, became the Australian POW area. Galleghan endured four years of captivity at Changi as the senior Australian officer following the removal of all other senior officers by the Japanese in August 1942 and became a significant figure among ex-prisoners of the Japanese.

This collection was donated to the Memorial by F.G. Galleghan in 1957 (AWM donation: DRL2191). It consists of Christmas, New Year and Birthday cards sent or recieved during captivity in Changi and Souvenir invitations and menus for events (dinners, theatre, concerts, sports) in Changi from the period 1942-1945. Approximately half of the collection has been arranged by Gallaghan in the album under the groupings: Arm of Serviceand Miscellaneous personal cards by years. One third of the collection is numbered from Card 1-56 and has attached commentary by Brigadier Galleghan. The rest of the collection has limited or no commentary.

Themes include: Changi; Chaplains/Padres; Australian POWs (Selerang, Battalions, Engineers, Provost, Signals, Audit, Field Regiments, Ambulance, General Hospital, Dental Service, Royal Australian Air Force, Royal Australian Artillery, Sparrow Force, Australian Army Service Corps); American POWs; Dutch POWs (Royal Netherland Forces); British POWs (Royal Norfolks, Royal Artillery, Royal Air Force, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Royal Army Service Corps, British Concert Party: Temple Players); Indian POWs (Gurkhas); Italian POWs; Red Cross; Censors; Intelligence; Forestry Company; Sport; Theatre and Concerts; Orchestra; Dinners; Young Men's Christian Association.

SERIES 12: Album of cards collected by Isoline Jeannette Cowley,1945-1950 (75 cards)

Description: The items in this album were collected by Sister Isoline Jeannette Cowley who served with the Australian Army Nursing Service during the First World War.

The collection was donated to the Memorial by Sister Cowley in 1953 (AWM donation: DRL2269). It consists of Royal Navy (RN) and Royal Australian Navy (RAN) Christmas and New Year cards recieved from the Admiralty and ships of the Royal Navy during the period 1945-1950.

Themes include: United Service Club; British Admiralty; HM Signal School; Third Submarine Flotilla; 5th Cruiser Squadron British Pacific Fleet; Royal Navy Air Station; 3rd Aircraft Carrier Squadron at Lamlash; Hydrographic Office, London; HMS: Aeneas, Bonaventure, Bermuda, Chivalrous; Contest, Devonshire, Dolphin, Duke of York, Glory, Howe, Illustrious, Implacable, Indefatigable; Indomitable, Jamaica, Merlin, Seagull, Speaker, Suffolk, Superb, Truncheon, Tyne, Victory, Warrior; HMAS: Arunta, Australia, Barcoo, Bataan, Culgoa, Hobart, Kuttabul, Quiberon, Quickmatch, Shropshire, Sydney, Warramunga; HMNZS: Lachlan.

SERIES 13: Cards collected by Major General Walter Coxen,1925-1933 (73 cards)

Description: The items in this album were collected by Major General Walter Adams Coxen (1870-1949) who embarked with the Siege Artillery Brigade during the First World. In 1917 he received the Croix de Guerre and was later created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order (DSO Medal). He was promoted to the rank of Major-General in 1927 and was made the Chief of General Staff, Australian Military Forces in 1930.

The collection comprises: 15 greeting cards; 52 business or calling cards and 6 invitations. Many of the cards are from artillery units.

SERIES 14: Assorted XMAS cards from Australian units,1917-1918 (35 cards)

Description: The items in this collection are all examples of Christmas Cards produced by Australian Units in 1917 and 1918.

The collection comprises: 26 christmas cards from 1917 and 9 christmas cards from 1918.

Table of contents