Biography

Also Known as: Fred Leslie Biddle
Birth date: 27 October 1885
Birth place: Australia: Victoria, Clifton Hill
Death date: 17 August 1917
Death place: Belgium
Final rank: Major
Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
Units:
  • 1st Australian Division
  • 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade
  • 4th Australian Field Artillery Battery

Frederick Leslie Biddle was born on 27 October 1885 and educated at Hawthorne College. He had also matriculated twice at the University of Melbourne and had spent 10 years with the Citizen Militia Force as a gunner. He was promoted to Captain with the CMF on 1 September 1913.

At the time of enlistment on 18 August 1914, he was 28 years old and was working as a warehouseman in East Melbourne. He was assigned to 2nd Field Artillery with the rank of captain and departed Melbourne aboard HMAT Shropshire on 20 October 1914. Biddle served in Egypt and France before being killed in action on 17 August 1917. Frederick Biddle is buried at Brandhoek New Military Cemetery, Belgium.

[Expand all]

[Collapse all]

Rolls and Awards

  • Rank: Major
  • Date of Death: 17 August 1917
  • Unit: 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade
  • Rank: Captain
  • Date of embarkation: 20 October 1914
  • Place of embarkation: Melbourne
  • Recommended for: Distinguished Service Order
  • Unit: 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Recommended for: Distinguished Service Order
  • Unit: 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Recommended for: Distinguished Service Order
  • Unit: 4th Australian Field Artillery Battery
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Recommended for: Distinguished Service Order
  • Unit: 4th Australian Field Artillery Battery
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Recommended for: Distinguished Service Order
  • Unit: 1st Australian Division
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Recommended for: Distinguished Service Order
  • Unit: 4th Australian Field Artillery Battery
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Recommended for: Distinguished Service Order
  • Unit: 4th Australian Field Artillery Battery
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Awarded: Distinguished Service Order
  • Unit: 4th Australian Field Artillery Battery
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Awarded: Mention in despatches
  • Unit: 4th Australian Field Artillery Battery
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Timeline

Date of birth 1885-10-27
Date of embarkation 1914-10-20
Date of recommendation honour or award 1916-08-29
Date of recommendation honour or award 1916-09-07
Date of recommendation honour or award 1916-09-10
Date of death 1917-08-17