Biography

Also Known as: David Wallis Caldwell
Birth date: 1892
Birth place: Australia: South Australia, Port Adelaide
Death date: 02 March 1917
Death place: France: Picardie, Somme, Butte de Warlencourt
Final rank: Lieutenant
Service number: 290 - First World War, 1914-1918
Unit: 27th Australian Infantry Battalion

David Wallace Caldwell was born in South Australia during 1892 to David and Margaret Caldwell. A carpenter before the First World War, Caldwell enlisted on the 26 January 1915 and was assigned to the Infantry Base Depot. He was promoted to sergeant and departed Adelaid with the 27th Infantry battalion in Adelaide aboard HMAT Geelong on 31 January 1915.

Caldwell served with the 27th Infantry Battalion in Gallipoli and France until July 1916 where he was transferred to the 9th Cadet Battalion in England. On completing his studies at the School of Instruction, he was discharged from Gailes Ayrshire on the 10 November 1916 and told to report to Perham Downs. It was here that he re-joined the 27th Infantry Battalion. David Caldwell was killed in action on 2 March 1917 whilst participating in an attack on German position at night and is buried at Warlencourt British Cemetery, France.

Rolls and Awards

Roll of Honour

  • Rank: Lieutenant
  • Date of Death: 02 March 1917
  • Unit: 27th Australian Infantry Battalion

First World War Embarkation Roll

  • Rank: Sergeant
  • Date of embarkation: 31 May 1915
  • Place of embarkation: Adelaide

Photograph

P10427.023

Informal outdoors portrait members of B Company, 27th Battalion taken during training. Identified are, probably left to right, back row: 385 Sergeant (Sgt) William Crowe McMillan; 282 Sgt Harrison McDouall Campbell; 290 Sgt David Wallis Caldwell; 270 Sgt Ernest William Bates. Front row: 255 Sgt...

P10427.023

H19305

Studio portrait of Second Lieutenant David Wallis Caldwell, 27th Battalion, of Semaphore, SA. A carpenter before his enlistment in January 1915, he embarked from Adelaide, on HMAT Geelong with the rank of sergeant and service number 290. Later promoted to the rank of Lieutenant, Caldwell was killed...

H19305

J00044

The grave of Lieutenant (Lt) David Wallace Caldwell, enlisted Semaphore, SA, and Lt Robert Hillman Botten of Adelaide, SA, and Lt Arthur Lucas of Adelaide, SA, all of the 27th Battalion, killed in action 2 March 1917, are buried together in Warlancourt British Cemetery. This image is one of a set...

J00044

Private Record

Caldwell, David Wallace (Lieutenant, 27 Battalion, AIF d: 1917)

LETTERS WRITTEN BY LT CALDWELL PRIOR TO SERVICE ON THE SOMME AND LATER LETTERS OF CONDOLENCE FOLLOWING HIS DEATH ON 2 MARCH, 1917 Maker: Caldwell, David Wallace

PR83/174

Caldwell, David Wallis (b.1892 - d.1917)

Collection relating to the First World War service of 2nd Lieutenant David Wallis Caldwell, 27 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of 37 letters written home to his mother in South Australia between 7 June 1915 and 3 January 1917. The letters comment on troop behaviour... Maker:

1DRL/0176 (With records)

Digitised Collection

Letters from David Wallis Caldwell to his Mother, 1915-1917

Letters relating to the First World War service of 2nd Lieutenant David Wallis Caldwell, 27th Battalion. The letters were written by David Caldwell to his mother in South Australia between 7 June 1915 and 3 January 1917. These letters comment on troop behaviour in Egypt, the withdrawal from the...

RCDIG0000171

Timeline

Date of birth 1892
Date of embarkation 1915-05-31
Date of death 1917-03-02