Biography

Also Known as: Reginald Jeffrey Millard
Birth date: 22 May 1868
Birth place: Australia: New South Wales, Newcastle
Death date: 1943
Final rank: Colonel
Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
Units:
  • No. 1 Australian General Hospital
  • 1st Australian Field Ambulance
  • Australian Army Medical Corps

Reginald Jeffery Millard was a medical practitioner from Sydney who served with the Australian Army Medical Corps from 1914 to 1919. Prior to the outbreak of the First World War, Millard was the Medical Superintendent at the Coast Hospital (later Prince Henry Hospital) in Little Bay, Sydney. He enlisted with the Medical Corps on 28 August 1914 as a major and was assigned to the 1st Field Ambulance. Millard departed Australia aboard HMAT Euripides on 20 October 1914..

Millard witnessed the landing at Gallipoli from a hospital ship offshore, expressing his dismay at the failure of the attack and fearing for the lives of new soldiers to be sent ashore. In July 1915, he was promoted to lieutenant colonel and in early 1916 became Assistant Director of Medical Services at the Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (AIF) in Egypt, though quickly moved to the same position at the AIF Headquarters in London, because of his experience. There, he worked with the Director of Medical Services, Major General Neville Howse VC, to coordinate the delivery of medical services to the entire AIF.

In January 1917, now a colonel, Millard proceeded to France to command the No. 1 Australian General Hospital at Rouen and in June of the same year received the Order of St. Michael and St. George for his "valuable services in connection with the war". At the end of 1917, Colonel Millard was forced to return to Australia on personal leave, returning to service in England in mid-1918. His involvement in the war would only last another year, as he returned to Australia in October 1919. In June of that year Colonel Reginald Millard was awarded a Commander of the British Empire for his services during the war.

Rolls and Awards

First World War Embarkation Roll

  • Rank: Major
  • Date of embarkation: 20 October 1914
  • Place of embarkation: Sydney

Honours and Awards (Recommendation)

  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards (Recommendation)

  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards (Recommendation)

  • Unit: Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards : Commander of the Order of the British Empire

  • Unit: Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards : Order of St Michael and St George

  • Unit: Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Photograph

A03061

Studio portrait of Colonel R J Millard CMG CBE of the Australian Army Medical Corp (AAMC).

A03061

C02157

Group portrait of four Australian officers sitting on the terrace of a hotel. All doctors in the Australian Army Medical Corps (AAMC), they were posted in April 1915 to the 1st Field Ambulance and served on the Gallipoli Peninsula. Identified, left to right: Captain Herbert Locksley St Vincent...

C02157

Private Record

Millard, Reginald Jeffery, OBE, CMG (Colonel, b.1868 - d.1943)

Collection relating to the First World War service of Colonel Reginald Jeffery Millard, OBE, CMG, Army Medical Corps, Egypt, Gallipoli, Mudros Island, 1914-1915. Collection consists of a typescript copy of extracts from Colonel Millard's personal diary, written between 8 December 1914 and 26... Maker: Millard, Reginald Jeffery

1DRL/0499 (With records)

Digitised Collection

Typescript extracts from diary of Sir Reginald Jeffery Millard

Typescript extracts from private diary of Major (later Colonel) Sir Reginald Jeffery Millard, OBE, CMG, Australian Army Medical Corps. First extract is dated 8 Dec 1914 and the last extract is dated 25 Jan 1916. These entries cover Millard's arrival and camp life in Egypt, sightseeing, and duties...

RCDIG0000181

Timeline

Date of birth 1868-05-22
Date of embarkation 1914-10-20
Date of recommendation honour or award 1917-03-26
Date of recommendation honour or award 1917-04-03
Date of death 1943