Biography

Also Known as: Robert Edmond
Birth date: 1897
Birth place: United Kingdom: England, London
Death date: 05 July 1917
Death place: Belgium
Final rank: Corporal
Service number: 1228 - First World War, 1914-1918
Unit: 14th Australian Infantry Battalion

Robert Edmond Antill was born in England at Islington, London. He was educated at Belmont Road School in Tottenham and worked as a cabinetmaker. Antill left London on 28 June 1913 at the age of 16. His mother and father, Josh and Alice Antill, stayed in Lancashire and London.

He lived in Windsor, Melbourne prior to the outbreak of the First World War and celebrated his 17th birthday aboard the Norseman. He spent his 18th birthday in Australia, his 19th fighting at Gallipoli and his 20th birthday on the Western Front. Antill was killed in action at Ploegsteert, Belgium on 5 July 1917 while serving with the 14th Infantry Battalion and died a fortnight before his 21st birthday. He had enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force on the 9 October 1914 and misreported his age as 22. Robert Antill is buried at Mud Corner Cemetery, Hainaut in Belgium.

Rolls and Awards

Roll of Honour

  • Rank: Corporal
  • Date of Death: 05 July 1917
  • Unit: 14th Australian Infantry Battalion

First World War Embarkation Roll

  • Rank: Private
  • Date of embarkation: 22 December 1914
  • Place of embarkation: Melbourne

Photograph

H15565

Portrait of 1228 Corporal Robert Edmund Antill of the 14th Battalion, AIF, who was killed in action on 5 July 1917. (Donor Mrs A. Antill)

H15565

Private Record

Antill, Robert Edmund (Corporal, b.1897 - d.1917)

Collection relating to the First World War service of 1228 Corporal Robert Edmund Antill, 14 Battalion, Gallipoli, Egypt and France, 1914-1917. Collection consists of over ninety letters written by Corporal Antill while on active service, to his parents in London; several studio portraits of... Maker: Antill, Robert Edmund

1DRL/0047 (With records)

Digitised Collection

Letters from Robert Edmund Antill to his Parents, 1914-1915

Letters relating to the First World War service of 1228 Corporal Robert Edmund Antill, 14 Battalion. The letters were written by Robert Antill to his parents between 3 August 1914 and 25 November 1915. In the letters, Antill describes his enthusiasm to join the war effort, the training in Egypt...

RCDIG0000320

Letters from Robert Edmund Antill to his Parents, 1916

Letters relating to the First World War service of 1228 Corporal Robert Edmund Antill, 14 Battalion. The letters were written by Robert Antill to his parents between 5 January 1916 and 31 December 1916. In the letters, Antill articulates his desire to return to the front and relays the results of...

RCDIG0000321

Letters from Robert Edmund Antill to his Family, 1917

Letters relating to the First World War service of 1228 Corporal Robert Edmund Antill, 14th Battalion. The letters were written by Robert Antill to his parents between 16 January and 20 June 1917. In the letters, Antill describes his feelings of fatigue and the tedium of re-training for the...

RCDIG0000322

Letter from Private William Eckhardt to Mr Antill, 1916

Letter relating to the First World War service of 1228 Corporal Robert Edmund Antill, 14th Battalion. The letter was written by 3315 Private William Eckhardt to Mr Antill, Robert Antill's father, on 9 September 1916. The letter thanks Mr and Mrs Antill for sending him Robert Antill's address in...

RCDIG0000323

Postcards relating to Robert Edmund Antill, 1914-1917

Postcards and emphemera relating to the First World War service of 1228 Corporal Robert Edmund Antill, 14th Battalion. The postcard wallet contains a number of postcards, field service postcards, photographs and calling cards sent or owned by Robert Antill. File contains: Post card wallet; Post...

RCDIG0000324

Note book relating to Robert Edmund Antill, Undated

Note book relating to the First World War service of 1228 Corporal Robert Edmund Antill, 14th Battalion. The note book was kept by Robert Antill throughout the war and records the names of those who died, as well as a listing of necessary military items, [n.d.].

RCDIG0000325

Timeline

Date of birth 1897
Date of embarkation 1914-12-22
Date of death 1917-07-05