Biography

Also Known as: Edgar Leslie Cecil Willis Walker Maygar
Birth date: 27 May 1868
Birth place: Australia: Victoria, Kilmore
Death date: 01 November 1917
Death place: Ottoman Empire: Palestine, Beersheba
Final rank: Lieutenant Colonel
Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)
Units:
  • 4 Light Horse Regiment
  • 8 Light Horse Regiment
  • 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles

Leslie Cecil Maygar was born near Kilmore, Victoria, on 27 May 1868. He was farming at Euroa when he volunteered for service with the Victorian Mounted Rifles and served in the South African War. It was during this conflict that Maygar was awarded the Victoria Cross for the rescue of a fellow soldier under heavy fire. After the war he returned to farming and once again volunteered for military service when the First World War broke out, enlisting with the Australian Imperial Force on 20 August 1914. Maygar departed Melbourne with the 4th Light Horse Regiment aboard HMAT Wiltshire on 19 October 1914.

Whilst serving on Gallipoli in 1915 Maygar was promoted to the rank of major and in October that year was appointed to command the 8th Light Horse Regiment. In December 1915 he began to document his experiences in a series of letters home, recalling in great detail the evacuation from Gallipoli, which he deemed "a marvellous piece of military strategy probably never equalled in all the annals of history." Maygar was in command of the last party to withdraw from the trenches at ANZAC Cove.

Rising to the rank of lieutenant colonel, Maygar distinguished himself as a fine leader and horseman in the desert campaigns of Sinai and Palestine, during which he was awarded the Distinguished Service Order. Maygar continued to document his experiences, in particular the extensive preparations for the second battle of Gaza in April 1917. He died on 1 November 1917 from wounds sustained at the battle of Beersheba the day before. Leslie Maygar is buried at the Beersheba War Cemetery in Israel.

[Expand all]

[Collapse all]

Rolls and Awards

  • Date of Death: 01 November 1917
  • Unit: 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Rank: Lieutenant
  • Unit: 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles
  • Conflict: South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)
  • Rank: Captain
  • Date of embarkation: 19 October 1914
  • Place of embarkation: Melbourne
  • Recommended for: Mentions
  • Unit: 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Recommended for: Distinguished Service Order
  • Unit: 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Recommended for: Brevet Major
  • Unit: 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Recommended for: Mentions
  • Unit: 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Awarded: Distinguished Service Order
  • Unit: 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Awarded: Mention in despatches
  • Unit: 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Awarded: Mention in despatches
  • Unit: 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Awarded: Mention in despatches
  • Unit: 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918
  • Awarded: Victoria Cross
  • Unit: 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles
  • Conflict: South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)

Photograph

Private Record

Timeline

Date of birth 1868-05-27
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 1891-03 Victorian Mounted Rifles.
Other 1901 Arrived for service in South Africa.
Awarded Victoria Cross 1901-11-23 At Geelhoutboom, on the 23rd November, 1901, Lieutenant Maygar galloped out and ordered men of a detachment post, which was being outflanked, to retire. The horse of one of them being shot under him, when the enemy were within 200 yards, Lieutenant Maygar dismounted and lifted him on to his own horse, which bolted into boggy ground, casing both of them to dismount. On extricating the horse and finding that it could not carry both, Lieutenant Maygar again put the man on its back, and told him to gallop for cover at once, he himself proceeding on foot. All this took place under a very heavy fire. (London Gazette: 11th February 1902)
Date returned to Australia 1902 Carried his commission into the 8th Light Horse Regiment.
Date promoted 1912-07 Appointed Captain in the 16th (Indi) Light Horse Regiment.
Other 1914-08-04 Volunteered for service for the First World War, was accepted and was subsequently a member of the advanced party which laid out the first Light Horse camp at Broadmeadows, Vic.
Date promoted 1914-08-20 Appointed Captain in the AIF and posted as Officer Commanding B Squadron, 4 Light Horse Regiment.
Date of embarkation 1914-10 Sailed for Egypt.
Date of embarkation 1914-10-19
Date promoted 1915 Appointed to Major during service in Gallipoli.
Other 1915-10-17 - 1917-11-01 Succeeded to the command of the 8th Light Horse Regiment with the temporary rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Date promoted 1915-12 Confirmation of rank and appointment.
Other 1915-12 Served in Sinai and Palestine.
Date of honour or award 1916-12 Mention in Despatches.
Other 1917 Became temporary commander of the 3rd Brigade on two occasions.
Date of recommendation honour or award 1917-06-19
Date of honour or award 1917-07 Mention in Despatches.
Date of honour or award 1917-07 Qualified for Volunteer Decoration.
Date of recommendation honour or award 1917-09-16
Date of honour or award 1917-10 the field.
Date of recommendation honour or award 1917-10-05
Date wounded 1917-10-31 Wounded during the Battle of Beersheba in Palestine. His horse bolted with him into the darkness, he was later found, but had lost so much blood that he died in hospital the next day.
Date of death 1917-11-01
Date of honour or award 1918-01 Mention in Despatches.