Biography

Birth date: 03 May 1894
Birth place: Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Neutral Bay
Final rank: Lieutenant Colonel
Service number: 540 - First World War, 1914-1918
VX41587; Lieutenant Colonel - Second World War, 1939-1945
Units:
  • 5th Australian Infantry Battalion
  • 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion

Rolls and Awards

First World War Embarkation Roll

  • Rank: Corporal
  • Date of embarkation: 21 October 1914
  • Place of embarkation: Melbourne

Honours and Awards (Recommendation) : Military Cross

  • Unit: 5th Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards (Recommendation) : Military Cross

  • Unit: 5th Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards : Military Cross

  • Unit: 5th Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Collection Items

Timeline

Date of birth 1894-05-03 Neutral Bay, NSW.
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 1914-08-17 5th Battalion.
Date promoted 1914-09-09 Corporal.
Date of embarkation 1914-10-21
Date commissioned 1915-12-08
Date promoted 1916-03-12 Lieutenant.
Other 1916-05-20 Camp Commandant Headquarters 2nd Brigade.
Date of recommendation honour or award 1917-09-20
Other 1918-05-02 Appointed in AIF terminated upon commissioning in Indian Army.
Other 1921-01-01 Captain, Reserve of Officers.
Other units 1921-03-31 5th Battalion.
Other 1921-07-01 Assistant staff officer G Branch Headquarters 4th Division.
Other 1922-07-01 Staff officer G Branch Headquarters 4th Division.
Other 1924-07-01 Staff officer Intelligence Section 3 District Base.
Other 1924-12-01 Reserve of Officers.
Other units 1928-01-04 - 1931-01-03 Staff captain 3rd Division Artillery.
Other units 1932-01-27 39th Battalion.
Other units 1932-01-27 - 1933-09-30 Seconded staff captain Headquarters 10th Brigade.
Date promoted 1934-02-07 Major.
Other units 1936-12-01 37/39th Battalion.
Other 1937-01-06 Deputy adjutant and quartermaster general Headquarters 4th Division.
Other 1938-01-01 General service officer grade 2 Headquarters 4th Division.
Other units 1938-06-27 29/22nd Battalion.
Other units 1939-08-24 29th Battalion.
Other units 1939-11-09 - 1940-07-01 Temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 14th Battalion.
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 1940-06-26 Enlisted 2nd AIF.
Other units 1940-07-01 - 1942-01-17 Seconded 2/21st Battalion as commanding officer.
Other 1941-12-17 Arrived Ambon (Gull Force).
Date returned to Australia 1942-01-17 Returned to Darwin.
Other 1942-03-10 Reserve of Officers.
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) c 1912