Biography

Birth date: 16 June 1893
Birth place: Australia: New South Wales, Sydney
Final rank: Lieutenant Colonel
Service number: 1667 - First World War, 1914-1918
NX112014 - Second World War, 1939-1945
Unit: 39th Australian Field Artillery Battery

Rolls and Awards

First World War Embarkation Roll

  • Rank: Acting Corporal
  • Date of embarkation: 17 December 1915
  • Place of embarkation: Sydney

Honours and Awards (Recommendation) : Military Medal

  • Unit: 39th Australian Field Artillery Battery
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards : Military Medal

  • Unit: 39th Australian Field Artillery Battery
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Collection Items

Photograph

054113

WESTERN AUSTRALIA. 1943-07-16. GROUP PORTRAIT OF OFFICERS OF 30TH AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION. LEFT TO RIGHT: BACK ROW: NX112004 LIEUTENANT (LT) J. H. G. ROFFEY; NX112015 LT S. G. URE-SMITH; NX123446 LT J. A. WRIGHT; NX112712 LT A. J. MAYO; NX112016 LT A. G. THOM; NX112711 LT R. O. LAWLESS;...

054113

054114

WESTERN AUSTRALIA. 1943-07-16. NX70679 MAJOR W. C. BANNER (LEFT), SECOND IN CHARGE, AND NX112014 LIEUTENANT COLONEL E. L. ANDERSON (RIGHT), COMMANDING OFFICER, 30TH AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION.

054114

Timeline

Date of birth 1893-06-16 Sydney, NSW
Date of birth 1893-06-16
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 1915-08-15
WW1 Service 1 1915-08-15 private 30th battalion
Date of embarkation 1915-12-17
Date of recommendation honour or award 1917-08-12
WW1 Service 5 1919-08-03 demobilised
Date commissioned 1928-07-19
Interwar Service 1 1928-07-19 lieutenant 51st battalion
Interwar Service 2 1930-07-01 30/51st battalion
Interwar Service 3 1935-07-01 30th battalion
Interwar Service 4 1935-08-11 captain
Career summary 1 1940-06-04 temporary major
Career summary 3 1942-02-08 - 1942-03-13 course ECTS senior off
Career summary 4 1942-06-01 temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 30th battalion
Appointment 1942-06-01 - 1943-08-10 Battalion: 30th; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: major 30th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: age
Career summary 5 1942-09-08 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 6 1942-12-11 course senior officers anti tank
Career summary 7 1943-08-10 Retired Serviceman┬┐s League
Career summary 8 1943-09-23 lieutenant colonel Reserve of Officers
Career summary 10 1944-08-19 Retired List
Career summary 2 Annual Training 40/41 174 days
Career summary 9 UFD seconded 2AIF VIDE Military Secretary (listed as 19 Jul 44 but NDG)
WW1 Service 2 gunner 39th Bty, 10 FA Brigade
WW2 Service 1 NO O/S SERVICE