Biography

Birth date: 20 April 1913
Final rank: Wing Commander
Service number: 165 - Second World War, 1939-1945
Units:
  • No. 4 Squadron
  • No. 21 Squadron
  • No. 453 Squadron
  • No. 5 Elementary Flying Training School

Rolls and Awards

Honours and Awards (Recommendation) : Air Force Cross

  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Honours and Awards : Air Force Cross

  • Unit: No. 5 Elementary Flying Training School
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Collection Items

Timeline

Date of birth 1913-04-20
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 1935-07-15
Date promoted 1939-10-01 Temporary flight lieutenant.
Other units 1939-10-12 Elementary Training Squadron.
Other units 1940-10-09 No 5 Elementary Flying Training School.
Date promoted 1941-07-01 Temporary squadron leader.
Other units 1941-08-14 FATS Squadron.
Other units 1941-08-17 Commanding Officer No 453 Squadron.
Other units 1941-10-10 Commanding Officer No 21 Squadron.
Other units 1942-05-19 Headquarters SA.
Other units 1942-06-05 S of A Co-op.
Other units 1942-07-06 AFHQ.
Other units 1942-11-01 No 2 Australian Corps, AAHQ.
Other units 1942-12-10 No 4 Squadron.
Other units 1943-01-15 Commanding Officer No 4 Squadron.
Date promoted 1943-06-01 Flight lieutenant.
Date promoted 1943-08-01 Acting wing commander.
Other units 1943-11-03 Commanding Officer No 83 Squadron.
Other units 1944-03-07 RAAF Overseas Headquarters.
Other units 1944-03-20 No 7 Service Flying Training School.
Date promoted 1944-07-01 Wing commander.
Other units 1944-09-07 No 5 Service Flying Training School.
Other 1946-05-06 Appointment terminated.