Biography

Birth date: 31 May 1914
Birth place: Australia: Queensland, Ingham
Final rank: Captain
Service number: QX3615 - Second World War, 1939-1945
Units:
  • 2/9th Bn (2/25th Bn)
  • 19th Australian Infantry Battalion
  • 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion
  • 26th Australian Infantry Battalion

Rolls and Awards

Honours and Awards : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: 2/9th Bn (2/25th Bn)
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Collection Items

Timeline

Date of birth 1914-05-31 Ingham QLD
Career summary 1 1939-11-03 enlisted 2AIF
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 1939-11-03
Career summary 3 1939-11-14 temporary corporal
Career summary 4 1939-11-14 temporary sergeant
Career summary 5 1940-03-01 lieutenant
Date commissioned 1940-03-01
Career summary 6 1940-06-17 arrived Scotland
Career summary 7 1940-12-31 arrived Middle East ex United Kingdom
Career summary 8 1941-05-02 captain
Career summary 9 1941-12-30 Mention in Despatches (Feb-Jul 41)
Career summary 10 1942-01-30 Involved in Univ Carrier prang
Career summary 11 1942-03-20 Returned to Australia (4MD)
Career summary 12 1942-08-14 arrived New Guinea (8MD)
Career summary 13 1942-12-17 wounded in action gun shot wound lf hand
Career summary 14 1942-12-28 Returned to Australia (Townsville )
Career summary 15 1943-08-12 arrived Moresby
Career summary 16 1943-08-28 - 1943-11-11 attached Headquarters 8th Bri
Career summary 17 1943-10-28 - 1943-12-01 instructor 18th Brigade Jnr Leaders
Career summary 18 1944-01-12 Returned to Australia (Townsville )
Career summary 19 1944-01-19 - 1944-02-18 seconded 18th Australian infantry training battalion as company comma
Career summary 20 1944-02-18 transferred 8th battalion
Career summary 21 1944-05-25 arrived Lae
Career summary 22 1944-07-12 - 1944-08-18 attachedHeadquarters 23rd Bri
Career summary 23 1944-09-27 major
Career summary 24 1944-10-06 arrived Emirau Is
Career summary 25 1944-12-03 Returned to Australia (Brisbane) ex Bougainville
Career summary 26 1944-12-10 - 1945-01-21 Land Headquarters Tactical School (senior Officers)
Career summary 27 1945-02-24 arrived Treasury Is
Career summary 28 1945-03-29 commanding officer 19th battalion
Appointment 1945-03-29 - 1945-08-28 Battalion: 19th; Rank on appointment: major; Appointed from: 8th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion
Career summary 29 1945-04-06 arrived New Britain
Career summary 30 1945-04-07 temporary lieutenant colonel
Career summary 31 1945-06-01 Returned to Australia (Carins)
Career summary 32 1945-08-28 commanding officer 22nd battalion
Appointment 1945-08-28 - 1946-05-23 Battalion: 22nd; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: commanding officer 19th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion /battalion disbanded
Career summary 34 1945-09-10 arrived Moresby
Career summary 35 1945-09-16 arrived New Britain
Career summary 33 1945-09-27 lieutenant colonel
Career summary 36 1946-05-23 commanding officer 26th battalion
Appointment 1946-05-23 - 1946-07-05 Battalion: 26th; Rank on appointment: commanding officer 22nd battalion ; Appointed from: lieutenant colonel; Reason for end of appointment: demobilised
Career summary 37 1946-07-05 relinquished command 26th battalion
Career summary 2 private 2/9th battalion
Career summary 38 Reserve of Officers 27 Jun 46???
WW2 Service 1 United Kingdom
WW2 Service 2 Benghazi
WW2 Service 3 Bougainville
WW2 Service 4 New Britain