Biography

Birth date: 10 January 1865
Birth place: Australia: New South Wales, Wagga Wagga
Death date: 1946
Final rank: Lieutenant Colonel
Service number: First World War, 1914-1918
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)
406 - Sudan, 1885
Units:
  • 1st Australian Infantry Battalion
  • 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion
  • 4th Australian Infantry Battalion
  • 20th Australian Infantry Battalion
  • New South Wales Contingent - Sudan
  • 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles
  • 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles

Rolls and Awards

Pre First World War Conflicts Nominal Rolls

  • Rank: Corporal
  • Unit: New South Wales Contingent - Sudan
  • Conflict: Sudan, 1885

Pre First World War Conflicts Nominal Rolls

  • Rank: Major
  • Unit: 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles
  • Conflict: South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)

Pre First World War Conflicts Nominal Rolls

  • Rank: Captain
  • Unit: 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles
  • Conflict: South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)

Pre First World War Conflicts Nominal Rolls

  • Rank: Major
  • Unit: 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles
  • Conflict: South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)

First World War Embarkation Roll

  • Rank: Major
  • Date of embarkation: 20 October 1914
  • Place of embarkation: Sydney

Honours and Awards (Recommendation)

  • Unit: 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards (Recommendation) : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards (Recommendation)

  • Unit: 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards (Recommendation)

  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards (Recommendation)

  • Unit: 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards (Recommendation) : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: 1st Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards (Recommendation)

  • Unit: 1st Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards (Recommendation)

  • Unit: 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles
  • Conflict: South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)

Honours and Awards : Distinguished Service Order

  • Unit: 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles
  • Conflict: South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)

Honours and Awards : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: 1st Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles
  • Conflict: South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)

Honours and Awards : Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George

  • Unit: 1st Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Collection Items

Private Record

Photograph

C02095

Portrait of two officers taken near Lone Pine, taken less than 30 minutes after the start of the attack on Lone Pine. Identified left to right: Lieutenant Colonel Alfred Joshua Bennett, DSO, who shortly afterwards became a Companion of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, and later won a...

C02095

P08567.002

Group portrait of officers of the 3rd Battalion. Back row, left to right: Second Lieutenant (2nd Lt) Cedric Errol Meyer Brodziak (later awarded DSO; killed in action 31 August 1918); Lieutenant (Lt) Ronald Burns (killed in action 25 April 1915); 2nd Lt William Christian Beeken (killed in action 6...

P08567.002

P10541.001

Group photo of some of the members of the 1885 New South Wales Sudan Contingent. From left, Thomas Gunning (served as 499 Private Gunning); William E Lober (served as 351 Private Lober); John Roland McDonald (served as Captain McDonald); Colonel Alfred Joshua Bennett CMG, DSO (served as 406...

P10541.001

P07997.005

Group portrait of officers of the 3rd Battalion. Back row, left to right: Second Lieutenant (2nd Lt) Cedric Errol Meyer Brodziak (later awarded DSO; killed in action 31 August 1918); Lieutenant (Lt) Ronald Burns (killed in action 25 April 1915); 2nd Lt William Christian Beeken (killed in action 6...

P07997.005

Timeline

Date of birth 1865-01-10
Other 1885 Served as a Captain in the 1st NSW Mounted Rifles.
Date of enlistment 1885-02-21
Date of embarkation 1885-03-03
Date of return 1885-06-23
Other 1899 Served as a Major in the 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 1914-08-20 Appointed Major and Second in Command 3 Battalion.
Date of embarkation 1914-10-20
Date promoted 1915-05-01 Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel.
Other units 1915-05-01 Commanding Officer 4 Battalion.
Other units 1915-07-14 Assumed Command 1 Battalion.
Date of recommendation honour or award 1915-08-13
Date of recommendation honour or award 1915-08-31
Other units 1918-06-23 Commanding Officer Australian Corps Reinforcement Camp.
Other units 1918-08-22 Officer Commanding troops Anchises.
Date returned to Australia 1919-08-22
Other 1920-04-30 AIF appointment terminated.
Date of death 1946