Biography

Birth date: 23 March 1896
Birth place: Australia: Victoria, Melbourne
Death date: 12 February 1942
Death place: Malaya
Final rank: Lieutenant Colonel
Service number: VX13608 - Second World War, 1939-1945
Units:
  • 2/26th Battalion (Infantry) (PSL) (X Battalion Malaya)
  • 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion

Rolls and Awards

Roll of Honour

  • Rank: Lieutenant Colonel
  • Date of Death: 12 February 1942
  • Unit: 2/26th Battalion (Infantry) (PSL) (X Battalion Malaya)

Honours and Awards : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Collection Items

Photograph

001438

1940-04. MAJOR A.H. BOYES. (NEGATIVE BY E. CRANSTONE).

001438

Timeline

Date of birth 1896-03-23 Melbourne VIC
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 1915-02-18
Royal Military College 1915-02-18 - 1918-12-11
Date commissioned 1918-12-12
Interwar Service 1 1921-05-01 adjutant & QM 28th battalion
Interwar Service 2 1925-05-18 adjutant & QM 44th battalion
Interwar Service 3 1926-12-12 captain
Interwar Service 4 1928-04-23 - 1934-04-22 aide de camp Gov WA
Interwar Service 5 1931-04-25 adjutant & QM 11/16th battalion
Interwar Service 6 1933-10-21 attached Headquarters Field Troops 5 MD
Interwar Service 7 1934-03-27 adjutant & QM 36 battalion
Interwar Service 9 1938-11-14 brigade major 1st Brigade
Career summary 1 1939-11-13 general service officer grade 2 Operations AHeadquarters
Career summary 2 1940-04-04 seconded 2 AIF major
Career summary 3 1940-05-07 brigade major 20th Brigade
Career summary 4 1940-10-17 lieutenant colonel commanding officer 2/26th battalion
Appointment 1940-10-17 - 1942-02-06 Battalion: 2/26th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: brigade major 20th Brigade; Reason for end of appointment: removed from command new command -infantry battalion
Career summary 5 1941-08-15 arrived S'pore
Career summary 6 1941-11-28 attached 2/20th battalion 23
Career summary 7 1942-02-06 relinquished command 2/26th battalion
Appointment 1942-02-06 - 1942-02-12 Battalion: X (ad hoc- S'pore); Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 2/26th; Reason for end of appointment: killed in action: Singapore
Career summary 9 1942-02-10 MIAbK reported
Career summary 12 1942-02-12 KInterim Army reported
Date of death 1942-02-12
Killed in action 1942-02-12
Career summary 11 1942-02-16 missing in action reported
Career summary 10 X battalion overun in vic Jurong trig point
Career summary 8 commanding officer X battalion (ad hoc bn of stragglers, rfts, base tps etc.) 6 Feb 42 [possibly considered best man to weld this lot together]
Interwar Service 8 adjutant & QM 41 battalion 28 Sep 36 (admin commanding officer)