Biography

Birth date: 11 October 1907
Birth place: Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Box Hill
Death date: 19 December 1943
Death place: Australia
Final rank: Lieutenant Colonel
Service number: VX22 - Second World War, 1939-1945
Units:
  • 17th Australian Infantry Brigade
  • 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion
  • 31/51st Australian Infantry Battalion

Rolls and Awards

Roll of Honour

  • Rank: Lieutenant Colonel
  • Date of Death: 19 December 1943
  • Unit: 31/51st Australian Infantry Battalion

Honours and Awards : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Honours and Awards : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: 17th Australian Infantry Brigade
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Honours and Awards : Distinguished Service Order

  • Unit: 17th Australian Infantry Brigade
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Collection Items

Photograph

P04344.001

Studio portrait of VX22 Captain (Capt) (later Lieutenant Colonel) Geoffrey Hutton Brock, 2/7 Battalion, of Box Hill, Vic, shortly after he enlisted on 20 October 1939. Capt Brock served in Greece and the Middle East, where he was promoted to the rank of Major and awarded the Distinguished Service...

P04344.001

Timeline

Date of birth 1907-10-11 Box Hill, VIC
Interwar Service 1 1925-07-01 enlisted 24th battalion
Date commissioned 1927-09-02
Interwar Service 3 1927-09-02 lieutenant 24th battalion
Interwar Service 4 1934-08-24 captain
Interwar Service 5 1939-08-24 24/39th battalion
Career summary 1 1939-10-13 seconded 2/7th battalion seconded staff captain Headquarters 17th Brigade
Career summary 2 1939-10-20 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 3 1940-01-27 course company commander Command and Staff School 8
Career summary 4 1940-05-18 arrived Middle East
Career summary 5 1940-06-18 - 1940-07-12 course Middle East Tactical School Fd
Career summary 6 1940-07-14 returned to unit (2/7th battalion )
Career summary 7 1940-08-14 seconded brigade major 17th Brigade
Career summary 8 1940-11-15 major
Career summary 10 1941-05 arrived Middle East ex Greece
Career summary 11 1941-05-31 returned to unit
Career summary 12 1941-07-19 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order
Career summary 13 1941-12-26 Mention in Despatches (Feb-Jul 41)
Career summary 14 1942-03-27 arrived Ceylon
Career summary 15 1942-08-04 Returned to Australia (Melb)
Career summary 16 1942-09-18 commanding officer 51st battalion
Appointment 1942-09-18 - 1943-04-03 Battalion: 51st; Rank on appointment: major; Appointed from: 2/7th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion /BA
Career summary 17 1943-04-03 administering commanding officer 31/51st battalion
Career summary 18 1943-04-26 arrived Thursday Is
Career summary 19 1943-04-29 arrived Merauke
Career summary 20 1943-07-09 commanding officer 31/51st battalion
Appointment 1943-07-09 - 1943-12-19 Battalion: 31/51st; Rank on appointment: major; Appointed from: commanding officer 51st battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: deemed medically unfit for duty (died of sickness ): pneumonia, dermititis, nephritis
Career summary 21 1943-08-14 - 1943-09-12 attached Headquarters Merauke F
Career summary 23 1943-11-27 - 1943-12-19 medical dermatitis, nephritis henocks (kidneys) with purpurat[?]leus pneum
Career summary 24 1943-12-03 Returned to Australia Cairns
Career summary 22 1943-12-09 lieutenant colonel (bd 18 Sep 42) promul
Career summary 25 1943-12-19 Died of sickness (buried Atherton)
Date of death 1943-12-19
Career summary 9 c 1941-04-08 arrived Greece
Interwar Service 2 ***[Something doesn't make sense here. There is a 'Corporal's Certificate' confirming promotion to CPlatoon dated 25 Sep 1928 in the file, but details on the A.98 'Officer's Record of Service' have him commissioned on 2 Sep 27????]***