Biography

Birth date: 17 August 1901
Birth place: Australia: New South Wales, Sydney
Death date: 22 March 1992
Final rank: Lieutenant Colonel
Service number: NXM38382 - Second World War, 1939-1945
NX104270 - Second World War, 1939-1945
Unit: 4th Australian Infantry Battalion

Rolls and Awards

Honours and Awards : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: 4th Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Collection Items

Film (1)

Film

War crimes trial of Lieutenant Tazaki

On 30 November 1945 at 6 Australian Division HQ, Wewak, a Military Court tried Japanese war criminal Lieutenant Tazaki and passed the death sentence. Tazaki was charged with the mutilation of the dead body of an Australian soldier and cannibalism on 19 July 1945 at Soarin, New Guinea. More than...

F07379

Timeline

Date of birth 1901-08-17 Sydney NSW
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 1920
Interwar Service 1 1920 PTE-warrant officer(II) 17th battalion
Date commissioned 1922-11-20
Interwar Service 2 1922-11-20 lieutenant
Interwar Service 3 1928-02-14 captain
Interwar Service 4 1936-02-14 Reserve of Officers
Interwar Service 5 1936-04-01 Recruit Reception (Regimental Reserve) 17th battalion
Career summary 1 1940-08-27 captain 17th battalion
Career summary 2 1940-09-18 temporary major
Career summary 3 1941-03-24 officer commanding Headquarters COy
Career summary 4 1942-02-12 course Eastern Command senior Officers (2 days) 10
Career summary 5 1942-07-15 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 6 1942-08-10 - 1942-09-19 course Land Headquarters course Regimental Commanders School Schoo
Career summary 7 1942-09-18 temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 18th battalion
Appointment 1942-09-18 - 1944-11-13 Battalion: 18th; Rank on appointment: captain, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: officer commanding Headquarters COY 17th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion (battalion disbanded ?)
Career summary 8 1942-12-27 - 1943-01-18 course JOOT School
Career summary 9 1944-03-16 major (bd 1 Sep 42) lieutenant colonel (bd 18 Sep 42) gazetted
Career summary 10 1944-10-16 course Land Headquarters School of Mechanisation senior officers MT 2
Career summary 11 1944-11-13 commanding officer 4th battalion
Appointment 1944-11-13 - 1945-12-14 Battalion: 4th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 18th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: demobilised
Career summary 12 1944-11-23 arrived Finschhafen
Career summary 13 1945-10-06 - 1945-11-20 attached Headquarters 8th Brigade 2 Jun-6
Career summary 14 1945-12-14 relinquished command 4th battalion
Career summary 15 1945-12-31 RTA(Brisbane ) ex Wewak
Career summary 16 1946-01-12 Reserve of Officers
Career summary 17 1947-05-06 Mention in Despatches
Date of death 1992-03-22
WW2 Service 1 New Guinea