Biography

Birth date: 22 February 1895
Birth place: Australia: South Australia, Walkerville
Death date: 1972
Final rank: Lieutenant Colonel
Service number: 3348 - First World War, 1914-1918
1011 - First World War, 1914-1918
SX1432 - Second World War, 1939-1945
Unit: 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion

Rolls and Awards

First World War Embarkation Roll

  • Rank: Private
  • Date of embarkation: 22 December 1914
  • Place of embarkation: Melbourne

First World War Embarkation Roll

  • Rank: Private
  • Date of embarkation: 10 February 1917
  • Place of embarkation: Adelaide

Collection Items

Timeline

Date of birth 1895-02-22 Walkerville, SA.
Other 1910 Joined Naval Reserves.
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 1914-08-04 - 1914-09-10 Served as Ordinary Signalman in the Royal Australian Navy.
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 1914-09-11 Enlisted in the AIF, 5th Company, 16th Battalion.
Date of embarkation 1914-12-22
Date wounded 1915-05-02 - 1915-07-15 Wounded in action.
Other 1915-08-18 Became sick, diagnosed with rheumatism.
Date returned to Australia 1915-11-04
Date of discharge 1916-02-27 Deemed medically unfit for duty.
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 1916-05-27 Again enlisted in the AIF, 50th Battalion.
Date of embarkation 1917-02-10
Other 1917-05-02 Arrived in the United Kingdom.
Other 1917-05-13 Appointed acting corporal.
Date commissioned 1917-11-03 Appointed second lieutenant.
Other 1917-11-18 Arrived in France.
Other units 1917-11-26 Appointed to the 16th Battalion.
Date promoted 1918-11-06 Appointed lieutenant.
Date returned to Australia 1919-06-06
Date of discharge 1919-07-14 Demobilised.
Other 1931-10-21 Appointed lieutenant in the Reserve of Officers.
Other units 1932-01-07 43/48th Battalion.
Other units 1932-03-31 Seconded staff captain 4th District Base.
Other 1932-04-01 Transferred to Unattached List.
Other units 1932-09-08 43/48th Battalion.
Date promoted 1934-04-20 Appointed captain.
Other 1937-01 - 1937-07 Seconded for the Coronation Contingent.
Other units 1939-07-01 43rd Battalion.
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 1939-10-13 Seconded major and second in command of the 2/10th Battalion, Second Australian Infantry Force.
Other 1940-06-18 Arrived in Scotland.
Other 1941-07-25 - 1942-01-07 Appointed acting commanding officer of 2/10th Battalion.
Other 1941-08-01 - 1942-01-07 Appointed commanding officer and temporary lieutenent colonel of 2/10th Battalion.
Date promoted 1941-12-02 Appointed lieutenant colonel.
Other 1942-01-03 Relinquished command 2/10th to return home, on compassionate grounds.
Date returned to Australia 1942-03-28 Returned to Melbourne.
Date of discharge 1943-04-28 Transferred to the Reserve of Officers.
Date of death 1972