Biography

Birth date: 17 February 1907
Birth place: Australia: Western Australia, Perth
Final rank: Lieutenant Colonel
Service number: NX102552 - Second World War, 1939-1945
Unit: 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion

Rolls and Awards

Honours and Awards : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Collection Items

Photograph

P08415.001

Group portrait taken, possibly, at Liverpool, NSW (see P00814.001) of the Headquarters Command and Staff School, No 27 Course. Junior Staff Officers, A.M.F. 1st October - 26th November 1941. Front row from left: N8407 (later NX134570) Captain (Cpt) C W Watt ; N73352 (later NX142604) Major (Maj) R A...

P08415.001

P05893.001

Group portrait of graduating students and their instructors of the Number 1 course of the Staff School at the Royal Military College (RMC) Duntroon. Left to right back row: VX89083 Captain (Capt) Malcolm Rex Burnell: NX100439 Major (Maj) Vincent Charles Fairfax; VX64532 Maj Kenneth Edgar Wheeler;...

P05893.001

Timeline

Date of birth 1907-02-17 Perth WA
Royal Military College 1925 - 1928
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 1925-02-18
Interwar Service 1 1925-02-18 Inducted Royal Military College
Date commissioned 1928-02-12
Interwar Service 2 1928-12-12 lieutenant
Interwar Service 3 1929-02-01 3rdDivision
Interwar Service 4 1929-09-01 adjutant & QM 28th battalion
Interwar Service 5 1931-04-25 adjutant & QM 44th battalion
Interwar Service 6 1931-11-06 adjutant & QM 27th battalion
Interwar Service 7 1935-01 Service in India 14 Sep 33-c.
Interwar Service 8 1935-01-23 adjutant & QM 23/21st battalion
Interwar Service 9 1936-12-12 captain
Interwar Service 10 1938-12-01 attached Headquarters 3rd Dist Base
Interwar Service 11 1939-03-25 course Command and Staff School #6 6
Career summary 1 1939-10-02 instructor Southern Command Training School
Career summary 2 1939-11-13 brigade major 14th Brigade
Career summary 3 1940-05-08 general service officer grade 2 (I) AHeadquarters G Branch
Career summary 4 1940-08-01 temporary major
Career summary 5 1941-06-02 instructor Command and Staff School (Duntroon)
Career summary 6 1942-06-30 seconded for Citizens Military Force
Career summary 7 1942-07-31 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 9 1942-10-28 general service officer grade 1 Headquarters 4thDivision
Career summary 10 1943-02-18 general service officer grade 1 (Liasion) Headquarters New Guinea Force
Career summary 11 1943-02-26 arrived New Guinea
Career summary 13 1943-03-22 attached Headquarters Kanga Force 16
Career summary 14 1943-03-22 - 1943-06-02 A/general service officer grade 1 (Ops) Headquarters 1 Australian Corps/New Guinea F
Career summary 15 1943-07-03 commanding officer 22nd battalion
Appointment 1943-07-03 - 1944-03-13 Battalion: 22nd; Rank on appointment: captain, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: general service officer grade 1 (Liasion) NGF; Reason for end of appointment: training appointment: director military arts RMC
Career summary 16 1943-10-07 - 1943-10-30 medical (malaria)
Career summary 17 1944-01-20 major (bd 1 Sep 42) (retain temporary lieutenant colonel)
Career summary 18 1944-01-20 lieutenant colonel (bd 28 Oct 42) promul
Career summary 19 1944-03-13 relinquished command
Career summary 20 1944-03-13 director Military Arts Royal Military College & Staff School
Career summary 21 1944-03-24 Returned to Australia (Townsville )
Career summary 22 1944-06-21 Special Duty School of Artillery (Fd) 15
Career summary 23 1944-08-16 attached School of Artillery 11
Career summary 25 1944-09-26 attached Land Headquarters 20
Career summary 26 1944-10-13 - 1944-11-15 Special
Career summary 24 1944-11-02 director Military Arts Royal Military College Australian Schools & Training Units
Career summary 27 1945-03-31 Mention in Despatches
Career summary 28 1945-08-28 assistant adjutant and quarter master general Headquarters W Comd
Career summary 29 1946-01-23 adjutant and quarter master general Headquarters W Comd
Career summary 30 1947-02-24 relinquish adjutant and quarter master general ...
Career summary 32 1947-03-22 assistant adjutant and quarter master general Brit Com Sub Area Tokyo
Career summary 33 1948-01-16 Returned to Australia (Syd)
Career summary 34 1948-02-23 general service officer grade 1 Headquarters W Comd
Career summary 35 1948-03-14 - 1948-04-05 course School of Air Spt (Laver
Career summary 36 1948-10-18 lieutenant colonel (Australian Staff Corps)
Career summary 37 1949-02-03 relinquish general service officerI...
Career summary 38 1949-06-03 medical downgrade Class D
Career summary 39 1949-10-15 retired list
Career summary 12 seconded ceases TFD to Gen List 2 Mar 43 (remains with NGF)
Career summary 31 *** POST WAR ***
Career summary 8 temporary lieutenant colonel 28 Oct 42 (TFD to 23/21st battalion but SECD)