Biography

Birth date: 30 October 1913
Final rank: Wing Commander
Service number: 402072 - Second World War, 1939-1945
Units:
  • No. 460 Squadron
  • No. 70 Squadron (RAF)

Rolls and Awards

Honours and Awards : Distinguished Flying Cross

  • Unit: No. 70 Squadron (RAF)
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Honours and Awards : Bar to Distinguished Flying Cross

  • Unit: No. 460 Squadron
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Collection Items

Photograph

UK0407

LONDON, ENGLAND. 1943-08-16. PORTRAIT OF 402072 SQUADRON LEADER F. A. ARTHUR DFC, SYDNEY, NSW, WHO IS SERVING WITH NO. 460 (LANCASTER) SQUADRON RAAF, AT RAAF HEADQUARTERS WHILE ON LEAVE.

UK0407

Timeline

Date of birth 1913-10-30
Other units 1941-01-01 No 70 Squadron.
Date promoted 1942-01-17 Flying officer.
Date promoted 1942-08-20 Acting flight lieutenant.
Date promoted 1943-01-17 Flight lieutenant.
Date promoted 1943-04-28 Acting squadron leader.
Other units 1943-05-13 Commanding Officer of No 460 Squadron.
Date promoted 1943-10-09 Acting wing commander.
Date promoted 1945-01-01 Temporary squadron leader.