Biography

Birth date: 25 October 1890
Birth place: New Zealand: South Island, Oamaru
Final rank: Captain
Service number: 219 - First World War, 1914-1918
W9622 - Second World War, 1939-1945
Units:
  • 4th Australian Divisional Artillery
  • 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade

Rolls and Awards

First World War Embarkation Roll

  • Rank: Sergeant
  • Date of embarkation: 08 February 1915
  • Place of embarkation: Fremantle

Honours and Awards (Recommendation) : Military Cross

  • Unit: 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards (Recommendation) : Military Cross

  • Unit: 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards : Officer of the Order of the British Empire

  • Unit: 4th Australian Divisional Artillery
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards : Military Cross

  • Unit: 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Honours and Awards : French Croix de Guerre

  • Unit: 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
  • Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Collection Items

Photograph

E02503

Group portrait of the officers of the 11th Brigade of Australian Field Artillery in the rest area at Epagne, France. Identified from left to right, back row: Lieutenant (Lt) Albert Arthur Orchard MC from Launceston, Tasmania; Lt Roy Lewis Mirls from Brisbane, Queensland; Lt Leslie Ernest Bott from...

E02503

Timeline

Date of birth 1890-10-25
Date of embarkation 1915-02-08
Date commissioned 1915-08-15
WW1 Service 1 1915-08-15 2lieutenant 1stDivisionArtillery
WW1 Service 2 1916-08-01 lieutenant
WW1 Service 3 1918-01-10 captain
Date of recommendation honour or award 1918-09-24
Date of recommendation honour or award 1919-01-10
Interwar Service 1 1920-01-01 captain Reserve of Officers
WW1 Service 4 1920-03-13 demobilised
Interwar Service 2 1924-06-01 103 (How) Bty, Australian Field Artillery
Interwar Service 3 1925-07-01 officer commanding
Interwar Service 4 1928-12-22 Reserve of Officers
Interwar Service 5 1929-06-01 seconded staff officer 3 INT General Staff 5MD
Interwar Service 6 1931-03-23 Reserve of Officers
Career summary 1 1940-08-15 captain, temporary major administering commanding officer 16th battalion
Appointment 1940-08-15 - 1942-12-01 Battalion: 16th; Rank on appointment: captain, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: Reserve of Officers ; Reason for end of appointment: age
Career summary 2 1941-02-28 temporary lieutenant colonel
Career summary 3 1941-10-01 full time duty
Career summary 4 1941-11-17 - 1941-12-26 course Commanding Officers School
Career summary 5 1942-03-28 - 1942-06-06 course Special Tactical Cse School of Artillery (Puckapun
Career summary 6 1942-12-01 relinquished command 16th battalion
Career summary 7 1942-12-28 lieutenant colonel Reserve of Officers
Career summary 8 course Also attended #26 Coursse for Commanding Officers and 2iCs at Duntroon NDG
Career summary 9 *** NO ACTIVE SERVICE ***