Biography

Birth date: 07 April 1908
Birth place: Australia: New South Wales, Sydney
Final rank: Squadron Leader
Service number: 411832 - Second World War, 1939-1945
Unit: No. 150 Squadron (RAF)

Rolls and Awards

Honours and Awards : Distinguished Flying Cross

  • Unit: No. 150 Squadron (RAF)
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Honours and Awards : United States Distinguished Flying Cross

  • Unit: No. 150 Squadron (RAF)
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Collection Items

Photograph

SUK13922

London, England. C. 1945-03. Wing Commander Noel Vincent of Merriwa, NSW, leaving Buckingham Palace with friends after being awarded the DFC at an investiture held by King George VI.

SUK13922

Timeline

Date of birth 1908-04-07
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 1940-04-29 Flying officer.
Other units 1940-04-29 A & S D Branch.
Other units 1941 No 15 Initial Training School.
Other units 1941 No 2 Initial Training School.
Date promoted 1941-01-01 Flight lieutenant.
Other 1941-05-25 Relinquished commission to join air crew as airceaftman.
Date promoted 1941-07-19 Leading aircraftman.
Other 1941-10-16 Left Australia.
Other units 1941-11-07 No 3 Service Flying Training School.
Other 1942 Left Canada.
Date promoted 1942-02-27 Pilot officer.
Date promoted 1942-02-27 Temporary sergeant.
Other units 1942-05-12 No 11 Advanced Flying Unit.
Other units 1942-06-23 No 14 Operational Training Unit.
Date promoted 1942-08-27 Flying officer.
Other units 1942-09-08 No 75 Squadron.
Other units 1942-09-24 No 460 Squadron.
Date promoted 1942-10-24 Temporary flight lieutenant.
Other units 1942-10-24 No 150 Squadron.
Date promoted 1943-04-16 Acting squadron leader.
Other units 1943-09-05 No 82 Operational Training Unit.
Other units 1943-11-19 Overseas Headquarters UK.
Date promoted 1944-02-27 Temporary flight lieutenant.
Other units 1945-01-12 Commanding Officer No 464 Squadron.
Date promoted 1945-02-01 Acting wing commander.
Other units 1945-10-03 No 9 Area Combined Headquarters.
Other units 1946-02-12 No 2 Personnel Depot.
Other 1946-04-01 Appointment terminated.