Birth date: 13 December 1919
Death date: 6 January 1946
Death place: United Kingdom
Final rank: Squadron Leader
Service number: 402321 - Second World War, 1939-1945
  • No. 450 Squadron
  • No. 453 Squadron

Rolls and Awards

Roll of Honour

  • Rank: Squadron Leader
  • Date of Death: 6 January 1946
  • Unit: No. 453 Squadron

Honours and Awards : Distinguished Flying Cross

  • Unit: No. 450 Squadron
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Collection Items



The first Australian Fighter Wing has been formed in this country. One of the two squadrons, No. 451 Squadron RAAF, comprising the Wing has been in operations in the Middle East, Cyprus, Syria, Corsica, Southern France, Italy, Germany, and in Holland, equipped with cannon firing Spitfire FXVI...



402321 Flight Lieutenant (later Squadron Leader) Douglas McKenzie Davidson of Sydney NSW and No 451 (Spitfire) Squadron RAAF, in the cockpit of his aircraft, about to leave on an escort mission. Squadron Leader Davidson was accidentally killed in England on 6 January, 1946 while serving with 453...



Date of birth 1919-12-13
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 1940-08-19 Aircraftman.
Date promoted 1940-10-08 Leading aircraftman.
Other units 1941-01-22 No 33 Squadron.
Date promoted 1941-02-12 Sergeant.
Date promoted 1942-01-08 Flight sergeant.
Other units 1942-03-21 No 450 Squadron.
Date promoted 1942-03-31 Pilot officer.
Date promoted 1942-09-30 Flying officer.
Date promoted 1944-03-31 Flight lieutenant.
Other units 1944-10-05 No 65 Squadron.
Date promoted 1945 Squadron leader.
Other units 1945-01 No 451 Squadron.
Other units 1945-08-27 Commanding Officer No 453 Squadron.
Date of death 1946-01-06