Biography

Birth date: 15 March 1919
Final rank: Wing Commander
Service number: 394 - Second World War, 1939-1945
Units:
  • No. 450 Squadron
  • No. 451 Squadron

Rolls and Awards

Honours and Awards : Distinguished Flying Cross

  • Unit: No. 450 Squadron
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Collection Items

Timeline

Date of birth 1919-03-15
Date promoted 1939-06-22 Pilot officer.
Date promoted 1940-07-04 Flying officer.
Date promoted 1941-01-01 Flight lieutenant.
Other units 1941-10-01 No 451 Squadron.
Date promoted 1942-02-24 Acting squadron leader.
Other units 1942-02-25 Commanding Officer No 451 Squadron.
Date promoted 1942-04-01 Squadron leader.
Other units 1942-04-23 Commanding Officer No 450 Squadron.
Date promoted 1943-12-01 Wing commander.
Other units 1945 Temporary Commanding Officer No 6 Service Flying Training School.
Other units 1945-06-07 Commanding Officer No 81 Wing Headquarters, 1st Tactical Air Force, RAAF.