Biography

Birth date: 03 November 1886
Final rank: Lieutenant Colonel
Conflict: First World War, 1914-1918

Rolls and Awards

First World War Embarkation Roll

  • Rank: Captain
  • Date of embarkation: 20 October 1914
  • Place of embarkation: Hobart

Collection Items

Timeline

Date of birth 1886-11-03
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 1914-08-28 Appointed captain in 12th Battalion.
Date of embarkation 1914-10-20
Date promoted 1915-04-26 Appointed major.
Other units 1915-05-12 12th Battalion.
Other units 1916-03-01 52nd Battalion.
Other units 1916-06-03 - 1916-08-03 Commanding Officer 49th Battalion.
Date promoted 1916-09-14 Appointed lieutenant colonel.
Other units 1916-09-14 Commanding Officer 52nd Battalion.
Other units 1917-03-20 Seconded to Command the 13th Training Battalion, England.
Other units 1917-11-01 Transferred to command D Sub Depot, No 2 Command Depot, Weymouth.
Date returned to Australia 1919-04-08 Returned to Australia as Officer Commanding Troops "Tras-os-Montes".
Other 1919-07-09 Re-embarked for overseas.
Date returned to Australia 1919-09-28 Returned to Australia as Officer Commanding troops "Oaterley"
Other 1920-01-22 AIF appointment terminated.