Birth date: 31 January 1909
Birth place: Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Hawthorn
Death date: 7 October 1944
Death place: New Guinea
Final rank: Lieutenant Colonel
Service number: VX290 - Second World War, 1939-1945
VX290; Lieutenant Colonel - Unlinked Conflict
Unit: 7th Australian Infantry Battalion

Rolls and Awards

Roll of Honour

  • Rank: Lieutenant Colonel
  • Date of Death: 7 October 1944
  • Unit: 7th Australian Infantry Battalion

Collection Items


Date of birth 1909-01-31
Other 1926 Senior Cadets.
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 1927
Date commissioned 1930-04-02 Lieutenant.
Other units 1932-07-26 11/16th Battalion.
Other units 1934-04-16 6th Battalion.
Other units 1936-07-01 Staff captain 2nd Infantry Brigade.
Date promoted 1937-01-05 Captain.
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 1939-12-06 Enlisted 2nd AIF.
Other 1940-02-14 Arrived Middle East.
Other units 1940-04-15 - 1940-07-29 Attached Headquarters 6 Australian Division as deputy adjutant and quartermaster general.
Other units 1940-07-29 2/6th Battalion.
Other units 1941-01-16 Attached Headquarters Base Area Lines of Communication Units.
Date promoted 1941-02-07 Temporary major.
Other units 1941-10-26 2/6th Battalion.
Date promoted 1942-03-16 Major.
Other 1942-03-24 Arrived Ceylon.
Date returned to Australia 1942-08-04
Other 1942-09-27 Joint Overseas Operational Training School.
Other 1942-10-20 Arrived New Guinea.
Other 1942-12-14 - 1943-01-06 Attached 17 Australian Infantry Brigade Training centre.
Date returned to Australia 1943-04-07 Returned to Townsville.
Date promoted 1943-04-26 Temporary lieutenant colonel.
Other units 1943-10-18 - 1944-10-08 Commanding officer 7th Battalion.
Other 1944-05-03 Arrived Lae.
Date of death 1944-10-07