Biography

Birth date: 03 July 1916
Birth place: Australia: Queensland, Brisbane, Paddington
Death date: 20 October 1987
Death place: Australia: Queensland, Boonah
Final rank: Wing Commander
Service number: 39469 - Second World War, 1939-1945
277457 - Second World War, 1939-1945
Unit: No. 65 Squadron (RAF)

Rolls and Awards

Honours and Awards : Distinguished Flying Cross

  • Unit: No. 65 Squadron (RAF)
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Collection Items

Timeline

Date of birth 1916-07-03
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 1935-12-12 Enlisted as an air cadet.
Other 1937-01-09 Left Australia for England.
Other 1937-02-19 Short service commission with RAF as a pilot officer.
Other units 1937-02-19 RAF Depot.
Other units 1937-02-27 No 2 Flying Training School.
Other units 1937-05-22 No 65 Squadron.
Date promoted 1938-08-19 Flying officer.
Other 1940-05-28 Reported missing.
Date promoted 1940-09-16 Acting flight lieutenant.
Other units 1941-05-11 No 219 Squadron.
Other units 1941-06-20 Commanding Officer No 456 Squadron.
Date promoted 1942-01-18 Squadron leader.
Other units 1942-03-01 Valley Station, Fighter Command.
Other units 1942-04-20 No 9 Group.
Other units 1942-07-09 No 81 Group.
Other units 1942-07-15 No 55 Operational Training Unit.
Other units 1942-10-28 No 58 Operational Training Unit.
Other units 1943-05-25 No 83 Group.
Other units 1943-06-03 Joined RAAF.
Other 1943-10-20 Left for Australia.
Other units 1943-10-20 No 11 Personnel Dispatch and Reception Centre.
Other units 1943-10-20 Overseas Headquarters, RAAF.
Other units 1943-12-07 No 2 Embarkation Depot.
Other units 1943-12-23 No 3 Embarkation Depot.
Date promoted 1944-02-12 Acting wing commander.
Other units 1944-02-12 RAAF Command.
Other units 1944-12-29 1 Fighter Control Unit, RAAF.
Other units 1945-01-05 Commanding Officer No 101 Fighter Control Unit, RAAF.
Other units 1945-01-21 Area Defence Headquarters.
Other units 1945-07-16 Commanding Officer Area Defence Headquarters, Morotai.
Date of discharge 1946-03-07
Date of death 1987-10-20