Also Known as: Effie Allan
Birth date: 18 August 1894
Birth place: Australia: Victoria, Rosebery
Death date: 04 April 1969
Death place: Australia: Victoria, Mooroopna

Euphemia McMurdo Allan was born at Rosebery, Victoria, on 18 August 1894. Known as Effie, she trained to become a school teacher and later became head teacher at Leitchville State School in Victoria. Effie was heavily involved with the Horton-Leitchville Red Cross Society after the outbreak of the First World War. In March 1916 she organised a concert with her students to raise funds for the society. The event featured calisthenic performances, maypole dances and the sale of home-made gifts in combination with raffles of donated items and local produce and succeeded in raising £18. The Bendigo Advertiser commented on the event: "This is the second effort Miss Allan has made in six months to help the Red Cross in this way, and she deserves to be highly complimented on her success." In April that year Allan also coordinated the school's ANZAC Day ceremony, which involved dancing and a large afternoon tea. Their fundraising efforts raised another 20 shillings for the society.

An unyielding supporter of the war effort, Allan composed a poem describing the support in Australia for the men and women at war. This was sent to an unknown recipient at the Western Front with a pair of socks she had knitted. Euphemia Allan married in 1921 and died on 4 April 1969 at Mooroopna, Victoria.

Rolls and Awards

Collection Items

Private Record

Allan, Effie

Poem composed by Effie Allan with a pair of socks she had knitted for a soldier on the Western Front. The poem is patriotic with a touch of humour; copy of poem; group photograph featuring E. Allan, with caption: "Effie Allan with school children - Leichville State School, Vic, 1915". Maker: Allan, Euphemia McMurdo

PR00083 (With records)

Digitised Collection

Photograph and letter from Effie Allan, 1915-1916

File relating to Euphemia McMurdo Allan. Included in this collection is a copy of photograph taken in 1915 of Allan with schoolchildren from Leitchville State School. Also included is a poem written by her to an unknown recipient in France which was received in France around September 1916. This...



Date of birth 1894-08-18
Date of death 1969-04-04