Lieutenant Colonel George Andrew Ferguson, DSO, VD

Date of birth1872-06-18  
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1915-04-12  Appointed to command the 26th Battalion with the rank of lieutenant colonel. 
Other units  1915-12-13 - 1915-12-21  Temporary command of the 7th Infantry Brigade. 
Other  1917-05-09  AIF appointment terminated. 
Date of death1933-04-20