26200 Wing Commander Neville Anthony Roy Halliday

Date of birth 1911-11-09   
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1929-09-05  Cadet at Air Force College, Cranwell. 
Date promoted  1931-07-25  Pilot officer. 
Other units  1931-07-25  No 3 Flying Training School. 
Other units  1932-04-01  No 209 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1933-01-25  Flying officer. 
Other units  1934-04-30  Short Flying Boat R.6/28 Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment. 
Other units  1935-01-10  RAF Station Calshot. 
Other units  1935-07-01  No 1 Armament Training Camp. 
Date promoted  1936-04-01  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1936-09-25  No 2 (Indian Wing) Station, India. 
Date promoted  1938-12-01  Squadron leader. 
Other units  1939-07-01  Headquarters Middle East. 
Other units  1941-02-17  Headquartes Z Wing. 
Date promoted  1941-03-01  Temporary wing commander. 
Other units  1942-04-19  No 4 Operational Training Unit, UK. 
Other units  1942-05-23  Commanding Officer No 461 Squadron. 
Date of death 1942-08-12