Squadron Leader Donald Hindle McBurnie, DFC, DFM

Date of birth1920-04-06  
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1940-09-16  Flight sergeant. 
Other units  1941-10-30  No 229 Squadron. 
Other units  1942-01-14  No 450 Squadron. 
Date wounded  1942-05-30   
Other units  1943-09-08  No 451 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1944-01-05  Pilot officer. 
Date promoted  1944-04-19  Acting flight lieutenant. 
Date promoted  1944-07-03  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1944-07-17  Temporary Commanding Officer No 451 Squadron. 
Other units  1944-08-14  Commanding Officer No 238 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1944-08-14  Acting squadron leader.