VX185 George Frederick 'Larry the Bat' Smith, DSO

Date of birth1905-04-20 Nhill VIC 
Date commissioned  1930-09-05   
Interwar Service 1  1930-09-05  lieutenant 23/21 battalion 
Interwar Service 2  1936-07-13  captain 
Interwar Service 3  1939-03-06  brigade machine gun officer 6 Brigade 
Career summary 3  1939-10-13  major 2/6th battalion 4 Jan 1940 (bd 
Career summary 1  1939-10-13  seconded as captain to 2/6th battalion from 6th Brigade 
Career summary 2  1939-11-06  enlisted 2AIF 
Career summary 4  1940-05-18  arrived Middle East 
Career summary 5  1940-07-22 - 1940-08-26  Middle East Tactical School (senior O 
Career summary 6  1940-11-24  Hygine Cse 16 
Career summary 9  1941-09-24 - 1941-10-01  AIFMiddle East School Military 
Career summary 10  1941-11-18 - 1943-03-08  seconded commanding officer 17 Australian infantry training battalion 
Career summary 11  1942-05-23  Returned to Australia (4MD) 
Career summary 12  1943-03-08  returned to unit 2/6th battalion 
Career summary 13  1943-03-30  arrived Moresby 
Career summary 16  1943-07-09  lieutenant colonel 6 Mar 44 (bd 
Career summary 14  1943-07-09 - 1944-10-20  temporary lieutenantCOL, commanding officer 24 battalion 
Appointment  1943-07-09 - 1944-10-20  Battalion: 24th; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: 2/6th battalion (formerly secd commanding officer 17 Australian infantry training battalion ); Reason for end of appointment: deemed medically unfit for duty: knee injury 
Citations 1  1943-09  For distinguished service during the SALAMAUA LAE campaign Aug- 
Career summary 17  1944-04-12  arrived Moresby 
Career summary 18  1944-08-10  Returned to Australia (T'Ville) ex Madang 
Career summary 20  1944-11-03  appointed commanding officer 2 AIF Reception Camp United Kingdom 
Career summary 21  1944-12-22  arrived United Kingdom 
Career summary 22  1945-02-13  REC'D Companion of the Distinguished Service Order at Buckingham Palace 
Career summary 23  1945-03-12  appointed commanding officer 1 AIF Reception Camp United Kingdom 
Career summary 24  1945-08-08  Returned to Australia (Sydney) 
Career summary 25  1945-12-15  Reserve of Officers 
Career summary 7  c 1941-04-10  arrived Greece 
Career summary 8  c 1941-05-30  arrived Middle East from Greece 
Career summary 15    Land Headquarters Tactical School (senior Offr) Feb-Mar 44 (inc Returned to Australia 19 Feb) 
Citations 5    Throughout the operation it was evident that WAMPIT FORCE by the successful results being obtained, was being directed by a leader of exceptional ability. 
Citations 3    On 26 Aug, 43, WAMPIT FORCE was given furtherr tasks of containing approx 150 enemy in the the MARKHAM PT area and preventing any enemy withdrawing from SALAMAUA from joining up with the enemy at MARKHAM PT so that the successful landing of our paratroops at NADZAB would not be prejudiced by the arrival of additional enemy troops in that area. 
Citations 7    -D.N.16/44 
WW2 Service 2    Bardia-Benghazi 
WW2 Service 3    New Guinea 
Citations 6    His aggressive spirit and drive undoubtedly inspired the troops under his command throughout the whole operation, and gave the enemy no chance of wresting the initiative from our troops. The clear presentation of the sitauation and the information gained by his OPs and offensive patrols was of considerable assistance to 7 and 9 Aust Divs in the execution of their tasks.' 
Citations 8    CAG 81/44 
Citations 2    Lt-Col SMITH CO 24 Aust Inf Bn, was appointed to commannd WAMPIT FORCE consisting of that Bn (less D Coy) and attached troops, such force being directly under command of NEW GUINEA FORCE, and subsequenlty I AUST CORPS with the main role of preventing enemy penetration into the WAU BULOLO valley from northerly and easterly directions. 
Career summary 19    relinquished command 24th battalion 20 Oct 44 (as a result of knee injury according to obit although no record of injury in record of service) 
Citations 4    By the splendid organisational ability of Lt-Col SMITH and the manner in which he disposed his forces this mission was highly successful and greatly facilitated the movement of our forces from NADZAB to LAE. 
Date of death1995-01-23  

Background: Educated in Dimboola (HS Obit. 9 Feb 99 p.59) '1st Class Athlete', walker, hiker, played district tennis, rowed, body-surfed Capt/Coach of Colac football team (ibid); Occupation: Bank Officer