• SX2930 Alexander Pope

    Date of birth1903-11-10 St Albans UK 
    Date commissioned  1923-07-01   
    Interwar Service 2  1923-07-01  lieutenant 43rd battalion 
    Interwar Service 3  1926-01-06  captain 
    Interwar Service 4  1936-12-01  major 
    Career summary 2  1940-03-01  lieutenant colonel commanding officer 43rd battalion 
    Appointment  1940-03-01 - 1940-05-01  Battalion: 43rd; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: 43rd battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: voluntary demotion: major Australian Imperial Force battalion 
    Career summary 3  1940-05-01  seconded 2/27th battalion as major 
    Career summary 4  1940-11-24  arrived Middle East 
    Career summary 5  1941-05-25  seconded as commanding officer 21st Australian infantry training battalion 
    Career summary 6  1941-06-20 - 1941-09-23  attached7th Australian infantry training Brigade 
    Career summary 7  1941-10-20 - 1941-12-13  course Middle East Tactical School (senior Offr) (qualif 
    Career summary 8  1941-12-18  relinquished command 21st Australian infantry training battalion & returned to unit 
    Career summary 9  1942-03-25  Returned to Australia 4 MD 
    Career summary 10  1942-04-14  temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 27th battalion 
    Appointment  1942-04-14 - 1945-10-22  Battalion: 27th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: 2/27th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: demobilised 
    Career summary 11  1942-09-01  lieutenant colonel 
    Career summary 12  1942-10-08  ED 
    Career summary 13  1943-08-16 - 1943-09-26  course Land Headquarters Tactical School (Snt O 
    Career summary 14  1944-05-27  arrived Lae 
    Career summary 15  1944-12-10 - 1945-01-28  attached Headquarters 23rd Brigade 
    Career summary 17  1945-03-20  HOSP (ganglion lf wrist) 6 
    Career summary 18  1945-03-29  arrived Lae 
    Career summary 19  1945-03-30  arrived Bougainville 
    Citations 2  1945-09-30  PERIOD 1.4.45 to  
    Career summary 20  1945-10-11  Returned to Australia (Cairns) ex Bougainville 
    Career summary 22  1945-11-21  Reserve of Officers 
    Career summary 23  1947-05-05  Companion of the Distinguished Service Order 
    Interwar Service 1    OR service? 
    Citations 5    Recom by A.W Potts, Comd 23rd Inf Bde 
    Citations 3    This recommendation for award is in recognition of his devotion to duty and his skilful and unremitting efforts in training his battalion and maintaining its morale at an exceptionally high standard. His sound judgement and tactical skill were well demonstrated firstly on the NUMA NUMA TRAIL and subsequently at RATSUA, BONIS PENINSULA. The aggressive actions of his patrols covering from PEARL RIDGE to the EAST coast and from SISIVIE and TOKUA to the NUMA TRAIL , wrought havoc on the Jap L of C and accounted for 122 enemy killed and 4 of his own. Later at RATSUA he wrested the initiative from the enemy by his relentless attack on Jap patrols and their patrol bases. 
    Career summary 21    relinquished command 27th battalion 22 Oct 45 demobilised 
    Citations 4    Again his ratio of casualties lay much in his favour. His battalion killed 166 Japs for 18 of our own. To Lt-Col. POPE goes the credit of the very satisfactory successes of his Battalion. Lt-Col. POPE joined the AIF as a Major in 2/27 Inf Bn on 1/5/40. He served in the Middle East.' 
    Career summary 1    major 43rd battalion  
    Career summary 16    Returned to Australia (Townsville ) ex Green Is 3 Feb 45 (leave) 
    WW2 Service 2    Bougainville 
    WW2 Service 1    New Guinea 
    Date of death1975-04-13  

    Occupation: Assurance Inspector