Lieutenant Colonel Edmund Alfred Drake-Brockman

Date of birth1884-02-21 Busselton, WA 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1903-05-25  Commissioned in the militia's 11 Infantry. 
Date promoted  1903-11-25  Promoted to Lieutenant. 
Date promoted  1906-07-09  Promoted to Captain. 
Other  1907-05-27 - 1911-04-30  Aide de Camp to the Governor of Western Australia. 
Dates studied  1908 - 1909  Attended a training course at the Staff College in Quetta, India. 
Date promoted  1911-08-28  Promoted to Major. 
Other units  1912-07-01  Transferred to the 88th Infantry. 
Other  1913-07-01  Transferred to the unattached list. 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1914-08-25  Appointed to the 11th Battalion, AIF as a Major. 
Date of honour or award  1915  Made a Companion of St Michael and St George (CMG) for his services at Gallipoli. 
Other  1915-04-25  Participated in the landing at Gallipoli. 
Date wounded  1915-07-15  Seriously wounded at Gallipoli and evacuated to Malta. 
Other  1915-10  Invalided home to Australia. 
Other  1916-04  Returned to Egypt. 
Date promoted  1916-05-11  Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel and given command of the 16th Battaion. 
Date of honour or award  1917  Awarded the Distinguished Service Order (DSO) for his services in command of the 16th Battalion. 
Other units  1917-10-09  Appointed to command the 4th Training Battalion. 
Other units  1917-11-07  Took over command of the 12th Training Battalion after the 4th Training Battalion was disbanded. 
Other units  1918-02  Resumed command of the 16th Battalion 
Date promoted  1918-06-03  Breveted as a Lieutenant Colonel. 
Date promoted  1918-10-05  Promoted to Colonel and temporary Brigadier General and took over command of the 4th Brigade. 
Date of honour or award  1919-06  Made a Companion of the Bath (CB). 
Date promoted  1920-01-16  Became a full Colonel and honorary Brigadier General. 
Other units  1921-04-01 - 1926-05-30  Commanded the 4th Infantry Brigade. 
Other  1931-04-01 - 1935-06-30  Aide de Camp to the Governor General. 
Date promoted  1937-06-01  Promoted to Brigadier and took command of the 3rd Division. 
Date promoted  1937-07-01  Promoted to Major General. He was only the fourth militia officer to be promoted to Major General in the decade before the Second World War. 
Other  1942-01-07  Retired from the Army. 
Date of death1949-06-01