Colonel Geoffrey Hurry, DSO, VD

Date of birth1868-09-15  
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1916-05-01  Appointed to the 38th Battalion with the rank of captain. 
Date promoted  1916-05-01  Appointed major. 
Date promoted  1918-05-12  Appointed lieutenant colonel. 
Other  1918-05-12  Commanding Officer of the 38th Battalion. 
Other units  1919-01-29  Appointed to command Australian Infantry Base Depots. 
Date returned to Australia  1919-11-15   
Other  1920-02-26  AIF appointment terminated.