Brigadier General Walter Ramsay McNicoll, KBE, CB, CMG, DSO, VD

Date of birth1877-05-27  
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1914-08-28  Appointed Major in the 7th Battalion. 
Date promoted  1915-04-03  Appointed Lieutenant Colonel. 
Other units  1915-05-04  6 Battalion. 
Date promoted  1916-05-01  Appointed Colonel. 
Date promoted  1916-05-01  Appointed Brigadier General. 
Other units  1916-05-27  Commanding Officer 10 Infantry Brigade. 
Other units  1918-12-19  Inspector General of Education. 
Other units  1919-04-14  Director of Education 
Other  1920-01-05  AIF appointment terminated. 
Date of death1947  

6th & 7th Battalion, AIF, 10th Brigade, AIF, Mhr, Admin New Guinea