0359 (171) Air Commodore Desmond Lloyd George Douglas, OBE, DFC

Date of birth1917-05-05 Sandgate, QLD 
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1937-01-18  Air cadet. 
Date promoted  1937-12-16  Pilot officer. 
Date promoted  1938-06-16  Flying officer. 
Date promoted  1939-10-01  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1939-11-15  No 10 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1941-07-01  Squadron leader. 
Date promoted  1942-10-01  Wing commander. 
Other units  1943-01-08  Commanding Officer No 461 Squadron. 
Other units  1944-03-15  RAF Staff College. 
Other units  1944-07  Command General Staff School, Kansas. 
Other units  1944-10-02  RAAF Staff School. 
Other units  1948  Command RAAF Station Canberra.