Lieutenant Colonel Alfred Joshua Bennett, CMG, DSO, VD

Date of birth1865-01-10  
Other  1885  Served as a Captain in the 1st NSW Mounted Rifles. 
Other  1899  Served as a Major in the 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles. 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1914-08-20  Appointed Major and Second in Command 3 Battalion. 
Date promoted  1915-05-01  Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel. 
Other units  1915-05-01  Commanding Officer 4 Battalion. 
Other units  1915-07-14  Assumed Command 1 Battalion. 
Other units  1918-06-23  Commanding Officer Australian Corps Reinforcement Camp. 
Other units  1918-08-22  Officer Commanding troops Anchises. 
Date returned to Australia  1919-08-22   
Other  1920-04-30  AIF appointment terminated. 
Date of death1946