Major General Arthur Samuel 'Tubby' Allen, CB, CBE, DSO, VD

Date of birth1894-03-10 Hurstville, NSW 
Date commissioned  1913   
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1915-06-24  Appointed to the Australian Imperial Force as a second lieutenant. 
Date of embarkation  1915-08  Embarked for Eygpt with reinforcements for the 13th Battalion. 
Other units  1915-10-23 - 1916-03-02  13th Battalion. 
Date promoted  1916-02-01  Appointed lieutenant. 
Date promoted  1916-03-02 - 1917-09-25  Appointed capatain and assigned to the 45th Battalion. 
Other  1916-06-08  Arrived in France. 
Other  1916-08  Fought at Pozières. 
Other  1917-06  Led his men through the battle of Messines. 
Date promoted  1917-07  Appointed major. 
Date of honour or award  1917-08-25  Distinguished Service Order, for leadership amidst heavy loses at the battle of Messines. 
Other units  1917-09-25 - 1918-01-10  Temporary Commanding Officer of 45th Battalion. 
Other units  1918-01-10 - 1918-01-25  Temporary Commanding Officer of 48th Battalion. 
Other units  1918-01-25 - 1918-02-27  45th Battalion. 
Other units  1918-02-27 - 1918-04-19  Temporary Commanding Officer of 45th Battalion. 
Date of honour or award  1918-04-18  Mention in Despatches. 
Date promoted  1918-04-19  Appointed temporary lieutenant colonel. 
Other units  1918-04-19 - 1918-06-29  Temporary Commanding Officer of 48th Battalion. 
Other units  1918-06-29 - 1918-10-04  Senior Officers School, Aldershot. 
Other units  1918-10-04 - 1918-11-20  48th Battalion. 
Date promoted  1918-11-20  Appointed lieutenant colonel and commanding officer of the 13th Battalion. 
Date of honour or award  1919-01-07  French Croix de Guerre, for his service on the Western Front. 
Date of discharge  1919-11-10  Appointment with the Australian Imperial Force ended, however Allen remained active in the militia. 
Date promoted  1933  Became full colonel in charge of the 14th Brigade. 
Date promoted  1938  Appointed brigadier. 
Date promoted  1939-10-13  Given command of the 16th Brigade, 6th Division, AIF. 
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1939-10-13  Enlisted in the 2nd AIF. 
Other  1940  Active service in the Middle East. 
Date of honour or award  1941-04-01  Commander of the Order of the British Empire. 
Date of honour or award  1941-07-08  Companion of the Order of the Bath 
Date promoted  1941-08  Promoted to general. 
Date of honour or award  1941-12-30  Mention in Despatches. 
Date returned to Australia  1942-03   
Other  1942-08  Active service in Port Morseby, New Guinea. 
Other  1942-10-29  Relieved of his command. 
Date of honour or award  1944-11-23  Greek War Cross - First Class. 
Date of discharge  1945-04-03   
Date of death1959-01-25