Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (11)
-
related units (87)
- Royal Australian Air Force (8)
- Royal Air Force (3)
- Australian Comforts Fund (2)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (2)
- No. 3 Wireless Air Gunners School (2)
- Royal Australian Naval Reserve (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (2)
- 1 Australian Civil Affairs Unit (1)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 117 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 15 Field Ambulance (1)
- 19 Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2 Boring Platoon (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Australian Hospital Ship Centaur (1)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (1)
- 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3 Battalion (Werriwa Regiment) (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 817 Squadron RAN (1)
- Ammunition depots (1)
- Artillery (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (1)
- Australian Force Vietnam (1)
- Australian Women's Army Service (1)
- British Army (1)
- Camouflage units (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- Department of Home Security (1)
- Desert Mounted Corps (1)
- HMAS Adelaide (1)
- HMAS Harman (Canberra) (1)
- HMAS Hobart (1)
- HMAS Murchison (1945-1956) (1)
- HMAS Perth (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (1)
- Headquarters units (1)
- Indian Army (1)
- Kanga Force (1)
- Land Headquarters (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Military Board (1)
- No. 1 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 113 Air-Sea Rescue Flight (1)
- No. 13 Squadron (1)
- No. 1660 Conversion Unit RAF (1)
- No. 2 Squadron (1)
- No. 27 Operational Training Unit (RAF) (1)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (1)
- No. 32 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 4 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 4 Squadron (1)
- No. 450 Squadron (1)
- No. 460 Squadron (1)
- No. 467 Squadron (1)
- No. 5 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 550 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 61 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 626 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 69 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 70 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 75 Squadron (1)
- No. 77 Squadron (1)
- No. 8 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 80 Squadron (1)
- No. 86 Squadron (1)
- Returned Services League (1)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Royal Australian Engineers (1)
- War Chest Fund (1)
- Women's Air Training Corps (1)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (1)
-
maker (60)
- Commonwealth of Australia (6)
- Various (4)
- Australian Military Forces (2)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (2)
- Treloar, John Linton (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Bazley, Arthur William (1)
- Bell, John Neil Rogers (1)
- Black, Robert Hughes (1)
- Brown, Philomene (1)
- Brown, Rolf Sanger (1)
- Chinn, David Alexander (1)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (1)
- Corbould, William Westman (1)
- Coward, Ivan Fernley (1)
- Crust, John (1)
- De Medici, John Royston (1)
- Duckmanton, Talbot Sydney (1)
- Dunstan, William 'Bill' (1)
- Easton, Donald Murray (1)
- Erb, Henry Joseph (1)
- Fleming, Edward Lloyd (1)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (1)
- Gill, G H (1)
- Grundy, Peter C (1)
- Harvey (1)
- Heyes, Tasman Hudson Eastwood (1)
- Hinder, Frank (1)
- Howes, Thomas Edward White (1)
- Inall, Elvin William Atkinson (1)
- Jeffs, Doris (1)
- Jones, Dorothy (1)
- Julia, Clifford Vincent (1)
- Landau, Ruth Harriet (1)
- Luker, Richard Woodward (1)
- Masters, Peter Addison (1)
- McDonagh, John Francis (1)
- McGrath, George Wilfred (1)
- McQuie, Cyril James Claridge (1)
- Minh, P N (1)
- O'Connor, Alan Desmond (1)
- Quartel, Hendrick Jan (Harry) (1)
- Refshauge, William Dudley (1)
- Robertson, Kenneth Victor (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Slawik, Alma (1)
- Slawik, Bernard (1)
- Stafford, Grace (1)
- Stark, Amy Gwendoline (1)
- Staunton-Latimer, John Barrie (1)
- Stevenson, Frank Arthur (1)
- Stone, Robert Phillip (1)
- Sutherland, James McDonald (1)
- Vagg, Harold John (1)
- Vagg, Mary Elaine (1)
- Vasey, Jessie Mary (1)
- War Widows Guild of Australia (1)
- Weatherstone, Albert Granville Frank (1)
- Young, John A (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
56 Results
-
Australian Flying Corps and Royal Australian Air Force Association (ACT Division)
Private Record
Administrative papers of the ACT Division of the Association including minutes books, general correspondence with the Air Force Association (Federal level), Battle of Britain commemorative service arr...PR88/112
-
Australian War Memorial Korean War Oral History Project, 2001-2002
Private Record
Maker: Chinn, David Alexander Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance
Collection of background papers compiled by David Chinn, of the Australian War Memorial Oral History Program, 2001-2002. The background papers were submitted by interviewees from the Korean War: Briga...PR04036
-
Batchelor, Geoffrey Watt (Able Seaman, b. 1922 - d.2012)
Private Record
Maker: Bazley, Arthur William Gill, G H
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Able Seaman Geoffrey Watt Batchelor, Australia, 1958. Wallet 1 of 1 - contains letters exchanged between Batchelor, Arthur Bazley and G H Hill r...PR01604
-
Bean, Dr Charles Edwin Woodrow
Private Record
Maker: Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W)
Correspondence of Dr Charles Bean in relation to the Australian War Memorial, 1925 - 1942.PR01618
-
Bell, John Neil Rogers (Flight Lieutenant, b.1915 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Bell, John Neil Rogers
Collection relating to the Second World War and later service of O22001 Flight Lieutenant John Neil Rogers, No. 32 Squadron, Australian and the Pacific, 1942-1970. Collection consists of a nine page...PR04238
-
Black, Robert Hughes (Professor, b.1917 - d.1988)
Private Record
Maker: Black, Robert Hughes
Papers of Professor Robert Hughes Black who was an Australian Army Medical Corps captain and physician at LHQ Medical Research Unit, Cairns during the Second World War (1941 - 1946). The papers includ...PR01437
-
Brown, Rolf Sanger (Major, b.1894 – d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Brown, Rolf Sanger Commonwealth of Australia Unknown Brown, Philomene
Collection relating to the First World War and Second World War service of 251332 Major Rolf Sanger Brown, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1913-1971. Wallet 1 of 2 – Contains certificates, avi...PR05924
-
Canberra High School
Private Record
LETTERS FROM "OLD BOYS" OF CANBERRA HIGH SCHOOL. MAINLY LETTERS OF THANKS FOR COPIES OF SCHOOL MAGAZINE AND CANTEEN COUPONS. ALSO COPIES OF THE SCHOOL MAGAZINE AND LETTERS REGARDING A ROLL OF HONOUR F...3DRL/0626
-
Corbould, William Westman (Gunner, b.1899 - d.1970)
Private Record
Maker: Corbould, William Westman
Collection relating to the First World War service of 38329 Gunner William Westman Corbould, 4 Divisional Ammunition Column, AIF, England and France. Collection consists of two original handwritten d...PR83/245
-
Coward, Ivan Fernley (Flight Lieutenant, b.1911 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Coward, Ivan Fernley
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 416415 Flight Lieutenant Ivan Fernley Coward, 13 Squadron, 2 Squadron, Heavy Bomber Replacement Training Unit and 24 Squadron, Royal Australian A...PR05877
-
De Medici, John Royston (Flight Lieutenant, b.1916 - d.1962)
Private Record
Maker: De Medici, John Royston
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 11142 Flight Lieutenant John Royston de Medici, 626 Squadron and 113 Air Sea Rescue, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom...PR04420
-
Duckmanton, Sir Talbot Sydney
Private Record
Maker: Duckmanton, Talbot Sydney
ABC war correspondent's papers, messages, texts of broadcasts, sent by Duckmanton from Morotai. Includes reports on war crimes trials, interviews with ex-prisoners of the Japanese, letters of accredit...PR00238
-
Dunstan, William 'Bill' (Captain, b.1920 - d.2015)
Private Record
Maker: Dunstan, William 'Bill'
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX14436 / 309493 Captain William 'Bill' Dunstan, Australian and British Army, Egypt, Italy, India, Singapore, Belgium, Palestine, Dutch East Indi...AWM2018.94.1
-
Easton, Donald Murray (Flight Sergeant, b.1924 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Easton, Donald Murray
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 432498 Flight Sergeant Donald Murray Easton, 61 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1943-1947. Wallet 1 of 1...PR04728
-
Erb, Henry Joseph, DFC (Flying Officer, b.1922 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Erb, Henry Joseph
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 414665 Flying Officer Henry Joseph Erb, 460 Squadron and 467 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and United Kingdom, 1942-1945. Wall...PR03643
-
Fleming, Edward Lloyd (Wing Commander, b.1925 - d.2021)
Private Record
Maker: Fleming, Edward Lloyd Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War and Vietnam War service of O318689 (430651) Wing Commander Edward Lloyd Fleming, 550 Squadron, RAAF Reserve and 4 RAAF Hospital, Royal Australian Air Force ...AWM2019.1030.1
-
Harvey, (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Harvey
Telegram sent from Canberra to 1862 Private Harvey, 3rd Auxiliary Hospital, Heliopolis, Egypt, December 1915. Envelope included.3DRL/4062
-
Hayman, Frances May (Sister, b.? - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Grundy, Peter C
Script for sermon delivered by Reverend Peter Grundy on 1 September 2002 to mark the 60th anniversary of the death of Sister May Hayman in Papua New Guinea during Second World War. The sermon was del...PR03043
-
Hinder, Frank C (Lieutenant, Camouflage Research, Dept of Home Security)
Private Record
Maker: Hinder, Frank
Contains diaries, correspondence and technical notebooks covering Lieutenant Hinder's fieldwork in New Guinea, North Queensland, Canberra and Sydney, lecture notes on camouflage, drawings, photographs...PR88/133
-
Howes, Thomas Edward White (Flight Lieutenant, b.1922 - d.2018)
Private Record
Maker: Howes, Thomas Edward White
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 404900 Flight Lieutenant Thomas Edward White Howes DFC, No. 70 and No. 104 Squadron (RAF), Australia, Libya, Egypt, Italy and Crete, 1942-1994. ...PR03613