Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (7)
-
related units (18)
- Royal Australian Air Force (2)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 117 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 14th Field Regiment (1)
- 19 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force Engineer Regiment (1)
- Land Headquarters (1)
- No. 455 Squadron (1)
- No. 458 Squadron (1)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Russo-Japanese War (1)
-
related places (50)
- Asia: Malaya (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (2)
- Africa: Egypt (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, El Shallufa (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: South Africa (1)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Tugela River Area, Ladysmith (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Sepinggang (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (1)
- Asia: China (1)
- Asia: India (1)
- Asia: Japan (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (1)
- Asia: Korea (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea (1)
- Asia: Russia (1)
- Asia: Singapore (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (1)
- Asia: Thailand (1)
- Europe: France (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (1)
- Europe: Gibraltar (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Merseyside, Liverpool (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Yorkshire, Holme-on-Spalding Moor (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (1)
- Mediterranean: Malta (1)
- Middle East: Syria, Damascus (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Calgary (1)
- Oceania: Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Drummoyne (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Haberfield (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Strathfield (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Ipswich (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Rockhampton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Port Moresby (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Papuan Islands, Trobriand Islands (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands (1)
-
maker (16)
- Australian Military Forces (3)
- Various (3)
- Australian Comforts Fund (1)
- Baird, William John (1)
- Black, Robert Hughes (1)
- Cowden, Albert Gordon (1)
- Evans, Wilfred (1)
- Foss, Cecil Maitland (1)
- Jeater, William David (1)
- MacHugh, Robert J (1)
- Orchin, James Michael ('Michael') (1)
- Pilcher, John Milton (1)
- Smith, Ralph John (1)
- Spalding, William John (1)
- Tonkin, Ronald Charles 'Ron' (1)
- Toyer, James Frederick (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
13 Results
-
Baird, William J
Private Record
Maker: Baird, William John
Carbon copy of a typed 130 page unpublished manuscript titled "Unsung Glory" written by Kenneth Francis (a pen name for NX60278 Private William John Baird) based on his service with 2/19 Battalion dur...PR01436
-
Black, Robert Hughes (Professor, b.1917 - d.1988)
Private Record
Maker: Black, Robert Hughes
Papers of Professor Robert Hughes Black who was an Australian Army Medical Corps captain and physician at LHQ Medical Research Unit, Cairns during the Second World War (1941 - 1946). The papers includ...PR01437
-
Cowden, Albert Gordon (Lieutenant, b.1910-d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Cowden, Albert Gordon
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX58344 Lieutenant Albert Gordon Cowden, 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion, Sandakan and Kuching, Borneo, c. 1942-1945. Collection consists of ...PR03772
-
Evans, Wilfred (Major, b.1889 - d.1957)
Private Record
Maker: Evans, Wilfred
Collection relating to the First World War service of Major Wilfred Evans MC who served with the Australian Army Medical Corps (AAMC). Collection consists of letters describing his work with the AAMC...2DRL/0014
-
Foss, Cecil Maitland (Captain)
Private Record
Maker: Foss, Cecil Maitland
Collection relating to service of Captain Cecil Maitland Foss, 28 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916 and 404 Lieutenant Henry Clinton Foss, 28 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 19...1DRL/0298
-
Jeater, William David (Lieutenant Colonel)
Private Record
Maker: Jeater, William David Various
Collection relating to Lieutenant Colonel William David Jeater, 2/20 Battalion, Second World War. Collection comprises nominal rolls and letters written by Jeater while a prisoner of war at Changi fr...PR03463
-
MacHugh, Robert J (War Correspondent, b? - d.c.1924)
Private Record
Maker: MacHugh, Robert J
Collection relating to the Boer War and Russo-Japanese War reporting of Captain Robert Joseph MacHugh, Daily Telegraph, South Africa, Japan, Korea, China, 1897-1905. This collection is held in three ...PR82/154
-
Orchin, Michael
Private Record
Maker: Orchin, James Michael ('Michael')
Documents relating to the house arrest and internment of the Orchin Family, Tsingtao and Lunghwa Civilian Internment Camp, Shanghai China, by the Japanese from 1941 to 1945. Includes a range of ident...PR05328
-
Pennings, Wilfred Edward (Leading Aircraftman, b.1917 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Smith, Ralph John
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 164575 Leading Aircraftman Wilfred Edward Pennings, 3 Communications Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1941-1947. Wallet 1 of 1 – Co...PR03637
-
Pilcher, John Milton (Squadron Leader, b.1912 – d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Pilcher, John Milton Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 402880 Squadron Leader John Milton Pilcher, 458 Squadron, 70 Squadron and 455 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Second Australian Infantry Ba...PR04138
-
Spalding, William John (Sapper, b.1903 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Comforts Fund Spalding, William John
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX20164 Sapper William John Spalding, Australian Army Water Transport Small Ships & Landing Craft, Second Australian Imperial Force, Libya, 1941-...AWM2018.124.3
-
Tonkin, Ronald Charles (Warrant Officer Class 2, b.1913 - d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Tonkin, Ronald Charles 'Ron' Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX144860 (N262545) Warrant Officer Class 2 Ronald Charles 'Ron' Tonkin, 14 Field Regiment, Second Imperial Force, Australia and Singapore, 1941-4...PR03810
-
Toyer, James Frederick (Warrant Officer, b.1900 - d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Toyer, James Frederick
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 245180 (NX65926) Warrant Officer Class 1 James Frederick Toyer, British Commonwealth Occupation Force, Japan, 1948. The collection consists of a...AWM2017.983.1