Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (2)
-
related units (64)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Chinese Labour Corps (2)
- Imperial Camel Corps (2)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (2)
- New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2)
- Transport ships (2)
- Turkish Army (2)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 13th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17 General Hospital (British) (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 2 Auxiliary Hospital (1)
- 2 Western General Hospital (British) (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2nd Field Squadron, Australian Engineers (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 50th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 51st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- Anzac Medical Society (1)
- Australian Comforts Fund (1)
- Australian Engineers (1)
- Bands (1)
- British Army (1)
- British Yeomanry (1)
- Engineers (1)
- French Foreign Legion (1)
- Indian Armed Forces (1)
- Labour units (1)
- Medical evacuation units (1)
- New Zealand Mounted Rifles (1)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (1)
- No. 1 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- No. 14 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (1)
- Police (1)
- Scottish Forces (1)
- South African Native Labour Contingent (SANLC) (1)
- Women's Army Auxiliary Corps (1)
-
related places (32)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (17)
- Europe: France (12)
- Africa: Egypt (11)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (2)
- Europe: Greece (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Bir el Abd (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Romani Area, Katia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Helouan (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Kasr el Nil (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (1)
- Africa: South Africa (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Houplines (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (1)
- Europe: Ireland (1)
- Europe: Romania (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Merseyside, Liverpool (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Anzac Beaches Area, Gaba Tepe (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area, Cape Helles (1)
-
maker (23)
- Ayliffe, Maurice (1)
- Barron, James Parkhouse (1)
- Booth, John (1)
- Bourke, John (1)
- Briggs, Henry Francis (1)
- Cameron, Arthur Archibald (1)
- Chapman, John Joseph (1)
- Cheney, Henry Arundel (1)
- Elliott, Gilbert Charles (1)
- Fullerton, Alexander Young (1)
- Gatliff, Charles Edwin (1)
- Grant, James Stevenson (1)
- Hutchinson, Arthur Justin Sanford (1)
- Idriess, Ion Llewellyn (1)
- Jackson, Harry Melville (1)
- Jones, Oscar Anglesey (1)
- Leane, Benjamin Bennett (1)
- Little, Nevill Montague (1)
- Mackie, George Norman (1)
- McInnis, Ronald Alison (1)
- Millard, Reginald Jeffery (1)
- Roth, Louis Carl (1)
- Webb, John Norman (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
21 Results
-
Ayliffe, Maurice (Sapper, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Ayliffe, Maurice
Collection relating to service of 2160A Private Maurice Ayliffe, 2 Field Squadron Engineers, Palestine, 1918. Collection includes letters to family in England. Copies made by Australia House, London...1DRL/0076
-
Barron, James Parkhouse (Private, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Barron, James Parkhouse
Collection relating to service of 1727 Private James Parkhouse Barron, 13 Machine Gun Company, Gallipoli and France 1915-1916. Collection includes letters written to family. Copy of letter 19 Septem...1DRL/0094
-
Booth, John (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Booth, John
Collection relating to service of 164 Private John Booth, 20 Battalion and 5 Machine Gun Company, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes memoir of service on Gallipoli. Memoir typed from unknown origi...1DRL/0134
-
Bourke, John (Lieutenant, b.1885 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Bourke, John
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant John Bourke, 8 Battalion, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes diaries and letters written home to family in Australia.1DRL/0139
-
Briggs, Henry Francis (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Briggs, Henry Francis
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Henry Francis Briggs, 14 Machine Gun Company, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes extracts from letters sent home to family in Eng...1DRL/0152
-
Cameron, Arthur Archibald (Lieutenant, b.1877 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Arthur Archibald
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Arthur Archibald Cameron, 9 Infantry Battalion, England and France, 1916-1917. Collection includes copies of letters written home to Cameron's wife in Que...1DRL/0182
-
Chapman, John Joseph (Lieutenant, b.1889 - d.1965)
Private Record
Maker: Chapman, John Joseph
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant John Joseph Chapman, 9th Infantry Battalion, Gallipoli, Ireland and France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of copies of extracts from ...1DRL/0197
-
Cheney, Henry Arundel (Sergeant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cheney, Henry Arundel
Collection relating to service of 806 Sergeant Henry Arundel Cheney, 50 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes a typewritten account of the Landing at Gallipoli, as presented in a talk by Ch...1DRL/0199
-
Elliott, Gilbert Charles Edward (Lieutenant Colonel), DSO
Private Record
Maker: Elliott, Gilbert Charles
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Colonel Gilbert Charles Edward Elliott DSO, 1 Division Engineers, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Collection includes copies of reports made by Elliott as Co...1DRL/0261
-
Fullerton, Alexander Young (Major, b.1865 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Fullerton, Alexander Young
Collection relating to service of Major Alexander Young Fullerton, 2 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes handwritten description of life with the 2nd Battalion at Anzac before the period ...1DRL/0302
-
Gatliff, Charles Edwin (Captain, b.1882 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Gatliff, Charles Edwin
Collection relating to service of Captain Charles Edwin Gatliff, 4 Light Horse Regiment [later 50 & 51 Field Artillery Battery, 13 Field Artillery Brigade], Egypt, France and Belgium. Collection incl...1DRL/0309
-
Hutchinson, Arthur Justin Sanford (Major, b.1894 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Hutchinson, Arthur Justin Sanford
Collection relating to the service of Major Arthur Justin Sanford Hutchinson, 58 Battalion AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1915-1916. Collection includes letters and a postcard sent by Hutchinson to his famil...1DRL/0371
-
Idriess, Ion Llewellyn (Trooper, b.1889 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Idriess, Ion Llewellyn
Collection relating to service of 358 Trooper Ion Llewellyn Idriess, 5 Light Horse Regiment, AIF, Gallipoli, Egypt, Palestine, 1915-1918. The collection consists of eight original, handwritten diarie...1DRL/0373
-
Jackson, Harry Melville (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Jackson, Harry Melville
Collection relating to the service of 1766 Sergeant Harry Melville Jackson, 13 Battalion, Australia, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of letters sent by Harry Jackson to his m...1DRL/0379
-
Jones, Oscar Anglesey (Captain, b.1892 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Jones, Oscar Anglesey
Collection relating to service of Captain Oscar Anglesey Jones, 21 Battalion AIF, Gallipoli, Egypt, France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of letters written by Jones to his mother, snapshots, traini...1DRL/0388
-
Leane, Benjamin Bennett (Major, b.1890 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Leane, Benjamin Bennett
Collection relating to the service of Major Benjamin Bennett Leane, 48 Battalion, AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front, 1914-1917. Collection consists of one letter [typescript carbon copy] and photos...1DRL/0412
-
Little, Nevill Montague (Lieutenant, b.1892 - d.1916); Grant, James Stevenson (Private, b.1884 - d.1958)
Private Record
Maker: Grant, James Stevenson Little, Nevill Montague
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Nevill Montague Little, 5 Light Horse Regiment and 49 Battalion, Australia, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1914-1916. Collection consists of 73 letters wri...1DRL/0419
-
Mackie, George Norman, MSM (Warrant Officer)
Private Record
Maker: Mackie, George Norman
Collection relating to the service of 1948 Warrant Officer George Norman Mackie MSM, 27 Battalion and 7 Infantry Brigade HQ, at sea, Egypt, Lemnos, France, 1915-1918. Collection consists of seventy-...1DRL/0450
-
McInnis, Ronald Alison (Lieutenant, b.1890 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: McInnis, Ronald Alison
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Ronald Alison McInnis, 5 Field Company and 8 Field Company, RAE and later 53 Battalion AIF. Collection consists of a typescript collec...1DRL/0438
-
Millard, Reginald Jeffery (Colonel, b.1868 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Millard, Reginald Jeffery
Collection relating to the First World War service of Colonel Reginald Jeffery Millard, CMG, CBE, Army Medical Corps, Egypt, Gallipoli, Mudros Island, 1914-1915. Collection consists of a typescript c...1DRL/0499