Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related units (21)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 63rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- British Army (1)
- Indian Armed Forces (1)
- Indian Mule Corps (1)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (1)
- Mountain batteries (1)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (1)
- Turkish Army (1)
- Zion Mule Corps (1)
-
related places (26)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (6)
- Europe: France (5)
- Africa: Egypt (3)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Helouan (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Hill 60 (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Spoilbank (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Contalmaison (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Ginchy (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, La Barque (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Martinpuich (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Noreuil (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Pope's Hill (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Eora Creek (1)
- Unlinked Place (1)
-
maker (14)
- Barber, Wilfred William (1)
- Benson, Claude Ernest (1)
- Connell, John Fletcher (1)
- Cutler, Arthur Roden (1)
- Darnell, Aubrey Hugh (1)
- Davis, Herbert Theodore (1)
- Jackson, Harry Melville (1)
- Lewis, George (1)
- McAnulty, Cecil Anthony (1)
- Muir, Frederick Warren (1)
- Neaves, Henry Herbert (1)
- Reddoch, Frances Hope Logie (1)
- Surplice, Alexander (Alex) (1)
- Woodhead, Arthur (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
11 Results
-
Barber, Wilfred William (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Barber, Wilfred William
Collection relating to service of 1938A Private Wilfred William Barber, 36 Battalion, France 1917. Collection includes letters written from France to Barber's family.1DRL/0088
-
Benson, Claude Elmhurst (Captain, b.1887 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Benson, Claude Ernest
Collection relating to service of Captain Claude Elmhurst Benson, 9 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes extracts from letters written to his mother. Extracts made in 1927...1DRL/0112
-
Connell, John Fletcher (Major, b.1913 - d.1989)
Private Record
Maker: Connell, John Fletcher
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX13901 John Fletcher Connell, Australian Army Medical Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, New Guinea, 1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of fi...AWM2018.209.2
-
Cutler, Arthur Roden (Lieutenant, b.1916 - d.2002)
Private Record
Maker: Cutler, Arthur Roden
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Lieutenant Arthur Roden Cutler VC, 2/5 Field Regiment, Lebanon, Palestine, 1941. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection consists of two letters related to C...AWM2019.283.1
-
Darnell, Aubrey Hugh (Major, d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Darnell, Aubrey Hugh
Collection relating to service of Major Aubrey Hugh Darnell DSO, 11 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1918. Collection includes copies of letters written home to family in England. Originals wer...1DRL/0233
-
Davis, Herbert Theodore (Corporal, b.1893 - d.1969)
Private Record
Maker: Davis, Herbert Theodore
Collection relating to 6543 Herbert Theodore Davis, 4 Field Artillery Brigade. It consists of five diaries, 1915-1917, covering his voyage to England on the troopship SS Wiltshire and his service in F...PR03315
-
Jackson, Harry Melville (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Jackson, Harry Melville
Collection relating to the service of 1766 Sergeant Harry Melville Jackson, 13 Battalion, Australia, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of letters sent by Harry Jackson to his m...1DRL/0379
-
McAnulty, Cecil Anthony (Private, b. 1888 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: McAnulty, Cecil Anthony
Collection relating to the service of 1803 Private Cecil Anthony McAnulty, 3 Battalion, AIF, Australia, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of two diaries kept by Private McAnulty, from 10 Ap...1DRL/0422
-
Muir, Frederick Warren (Private, b.1893 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Lewis, George Muir, Frederick Warren Neaves, Henry Herbert Reddoch, Frances Hope Logie
Collection relating to the service of 644 Private Frederick Warren Muir, 1 Battalion, AIF, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, Imbros, 1914-1915. Collection consists of thirty-five letters written by Private M...2DRL/0316
-
Surplice, Alexander 'Alex' (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Surplice, Alexander (Alex)
Copy of a diary written by Lieutenant Alexander Surplice of 3 Light Horse Regiment, May - September 1915. It describes his experiences of serving at Gallipoli, particularly in the Quinn's Post area.PR03276
-
Woodhead, Arthur DCM (Lance Corporal), DCM
Private Record
Maker: Woodhead, Arthur
Collection relating to 3971 Lance Corporal Arthur Woodhead, DCM, 2 Battalion, 1916-1918. It includes correspondence by Woodhead to his family documenting his service in France and Belgium. A letter da...PR03285