Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (2)
-
has video (1)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (44)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (9)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (402)
- North Russia, 1919 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (1388)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (12)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (30)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (126)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (723)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (17)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (4)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (50)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (65)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (29)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (5)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (16)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (34)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (5)
- PNG [Bougainville] (TMG), 1997-1998 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (6)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (10)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (6)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (8)
- Period 1930-1939 (27)
- Period 1940-1949 (27)
- Period 1950-1959 (33)
- Period 1960-1969 (35)
- Period 1970-1979 (31)
- Period 1980-1989 (62)
- Period 1990-1999 (62)
- Period 2000-2009 (28)
- Period 2010-2019 (78)
- Period 2020-2029 (5)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Army organisation period 1961- (1)
- Australian Military Commitments (1)
- Iran-Iraq War, 1980-1988 (1)
- Middle East 1991-2003 (US and UK Deployments) (1)
- United Nations Disengagement Force (UNDOF) 1974 - (4)
- United Nations Protection Force, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Macedonia (UNPROFOR) 1992 - 1995 (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (8)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (79)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (59)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (51)
- No. 460 Squadron (51)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (46)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (44)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (40)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (37)
- 9 Field Ambulance (36)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (35)
- Peacekeeping Operations (35)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (32)
- Royal Australian Navy (29)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (27)
- Hospitals (26)
- No. 3 Squadron (25)
- United Nations (UN) (24)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (22)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (21)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (21)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (21)
- Children Overseas Reception Board Council (20)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (19)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (19)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- Australian Women's Army Service (17)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (16)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- 12 Field Regiment (15)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (15)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (15)
- Armoured units (15)
- No. 75 Squadron (15)
- No. 77 Squadron (15)
- RAF Bomber Command (15)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (15)
- United States Army (15)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (15)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (14)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (13)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (13)
- Royal Air Force (13)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (12)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (12)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (12)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (12)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (11)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (11)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (11)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 55/53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (10)
- HMAS Hobart (1938-1955) (10)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (10)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- Australian Army (9)
- Australian Flying Corps (9)
- British Army (9)
- Sparrow Force (9)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (8)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 8 Australian Division (8)
- 9 Australian Division (8)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- Censorship units (7)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (7)
- Transport ships (7)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (7)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 1st Independent Company (6)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (6)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 8 Field Ambulance (6)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (6)
- Australian War Memorial (6)
- Clearance diving teams (6)
- HMAS Lismore (6)
- M Special Unit (6)
- Medical evacuation units (6)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (6)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (6)
- Navy units (6)
- Operational training units (6)
- Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 1 Field Squadron (5)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2 Commando Regiment (5)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/5th Independent Company (5)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 2nd Independent Company (5)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Vietnam (100)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (75)
- Europe: France (62)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (61)
- Middle East (54)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (41)
- Asia: Korea (32)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (29)
- Africa: Egypt (28)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (27)
- Asia: Singapore (22)
- Africa: North Africa (19)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (19)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (18)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (16)
- Europe: Germany (15)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (15)
- Asia: Malaya (14)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (14)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (14)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (14)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (14)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (13)
- Europe: Western Front (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (13)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (13)
- Asia: Japan (12)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (12)
- Europe: United Kingdom (12)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (12)
- Asia: Timor (11)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (11)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (11)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (11)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (10)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (10)
- Europe: Belgium (10)
- Europe: Italy (10)
- Middle East: Syria (10)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (9)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (9)
- North & Central America: Canada (9)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (9)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (8)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (8)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (8)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (8)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (8)
- Asia: Burma (7)
- Asia: Thailand (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (7)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Buna (7)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (6)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (6)
- Asia: South Korea (6)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (6)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam, Saigon (6)
- Europe: Austria (6)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Efogi (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (6)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (6)
- Africa: Rwanda (5)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (5)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (5)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (5)
- Europe: Greece (5)
- Mediterranean: Malta (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (5)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (5)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Campbell Town (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Hobart, Brighton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Lae Markham River Area, Nadzab (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Madang Province, Madang (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Sanananda (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Deniki (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Isurava (5)
-
maker (100)
- Australian War Memorial (148)
- Brune, Peter (144)
- Thistle Productions (119)
- Hicks, Alan (99)
- Latham, Chris (91)
- McKay, Gary John (78)
- Stokes, Edward (76)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (70)
- Preston, Lenny (67)
- Martin, Harry (64)
- Unknown (55)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (51)
- Gillman, Barrie Winston Farleigh (46)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (46)
- Rubinstein, Peter (46)
- Connell, Daniel (45)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (45)
- Hardisty, Sue (44)
- Londey, Peter (44)
- Wall, Donald (40)
- Chalk, David (39)
- Brassell, Bill (37)
- Logan, Lance (37)
- Hidden, David (36)
- Maslin, Sue (36)
- Bradbury, David (35)
- Goodwin, Andrew (35)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (35)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (34)
- Aitkin, Susan (32)
- Ross-Smith, Ernest (32)
- Evans, Margaret (31)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (31)
- Lloyd, Alex (30)
- Townsend, Ron (29)
- Brown, David (28)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (27)
- Taylor, Murray (27)
- Nelson, Hank (26)
- Binns, Georgina Mary (24)
- Chinn, David Alexander (24)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (24)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (23)
- Thomson, Alistair (23)
- Grant, Wayne Linus (22)
- Mitchell, John (21)
- Bassett, Jan (20)
- Hordern, Angus (20)
- Hadlow, Martin (19)
- Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) (18)
- Mascall-Dare, Sharon (16)
- Bunbury, Bill (15)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (15)
- Linn, Rob (15)
- Manera, Brad (15)
- Hemmings, Lynn (13)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (12)
- Green, Susan (12)
- Macmillan Publishing Company Incorporated (12)
- Visual Education Corporation (12)
- Wilson, Christina (12)
- Acorade, Paul (11)
- Roberts, Niall John (11)
- SBS Radio (11)
- Wing, Judy (11)
- Black, Wade (10)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (10)
- Duke, Raymond Frederick (10)
- Wray, Jeff (10)
- Cecil, Michael (9)
- Dalby, Hugh (9)
- Thomson, Joyce Aubrey (9)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (8)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (8)
- Pegram, Aaron (8)
- Roylance, Derek John (8)
- Thompson, Ruth (8)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (7)
- Boyle, Stephanie (7)
- Millar, Dianne (7)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Hinds, Allan Sydney Ford (6)
- Ross, Jane (6)
- The Gramophone Company Ltd (6)
- The Wireless Press Ltd (6)
- Affleck, Ian (5)
- Burfitt, James (5)
- Cornish, Robert (5)
- Davis, Neil Brian (5)
- Gittoes, George Noel (5)
- Kaye, Thomas (5)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (5)
- O'Keefe, Brendan Gregory (5)
- Pearson, Gillian (5)
- Sprod, Michael (5)
- Swift, Edith Steel (5)
- Thatcher, Rohan (5)
- Barnby, Donald Richard (4)
- Daly, Thomas Joseph (4)
- Downing, Francis John Leonard (4)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
2886 Results
-
Alan Lee Potts as an able seaman Royal Navy, South West Pacific Area, 1943-1947, interviewed by Kevin Dickson
Sound
Maker: Potts, Alan Lee Dickson, Kevin Alexander
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03846
-
Alan Lindsay Dyce as an able seaman, ASDIC operator, HMAS Nepal, 1942-1946, interviewed by Edith Steel Swift
Sound
Maker: Dyce, Alan Lindsay Swift, Edith Steel
Alan Lindsay Dyce as an able seaman, ASDIC operator, HMAS Nepal, 1942-1946, interviewed by Edith Steel Swift A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact th...S04496
-
Alan Noel Kidger as an ordinary seaman, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Kidger, Alan Noel
Alan Noel Kidger as an ordinary seaman, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45S00720
-
Alan Raymond Floyd as a gunner 102nd Field Battery 12th Field Regiment, South Vietnam 1968-1969, recorded for Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Floyd, Alan Raymond
Floyd speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968.S03188
-
Alan Watson Moore and Arthur Godfrey Garland, as Lieutenants 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his book, 'We band of brothers : a biography of Ralph Honner, soldier and statesman'.
Sound
Maker: Garland, Arthur Godfrey (Judy) Moore, Alan Watson (Kanga) Brune, Peter Brune, Peter
Alan Watson Moore and Arthur Godfrey Garland, as Lieutenants 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his book, 'We band of brothers : a biography o...S02332
-
Alban Pearce interviewed about his experiences in 24th Battalion AIF during the First World War
Sound
Maker: Pearce, Alban Unknown Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office Pearce, Alban
Discusses: early life; enlistment after height restrictions lowered in August 1917; prewar employment; sergeant in Cadets; family's attitude to enlistment; cooking detail at Alexandria; guard duties a...S02077
-
Albert Anthony (Bert) Treschman, QX133, as a Private, D Company, 2nd 12th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Treschman, Albert Anthony (Bert ( Ack-Ack))
Treschman, Pte A A (Bert (Ack-Ack)) 2/12th Bn D Company Date of Birth 4th November 1917 QX133S02474
-
Albert (Bert) Jones as a member of the 2/21 Battalion, which later became Gull Force (with some input from Russell Lavery, also of the 2/21.)
Sound
Maker: Jones, Albert George Billett, Janet Roberts
Bert Jones as a member of the 2/21 Battalion, which later became Gull Force (with some input from Russell Lavery, also of the 2/21.) Bert talks about his three years as a POW in Ambon, describing stea...S04322
-
Albert Charles Linton (728) as a private 31st Infantry Battalion AIF, France 1916-1918, interviewed by Dr Alistair Thomson.
Sound
Maker: Linton, Albert Charles Thomson, Alistair
Discusses early life in Tasmania; travelling to Egypt and camping at Heliopolis; difference between Australian and English soldiers and officers; fighting at Fromelles and having to retreat through fl...S01318
-
Albert Dennis (Mike) Mitchell as a leading signalman, HMAS Lismore, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Mitchell, Albert Dennis (Mike) Stokes, Edward
Albert Dennis (Mike) Mitchell as a leading signalman, HMAS Lismore, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S01015
-
Albert Ernest 'Bill' Minty as a flight lieutenant, pilot on A24 Consolidated Catalinas, interviewed by Edward Stokes, for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Minty, Albert Ernest 'Bill' Stokes, Edward
Albert Ernest 'Bill' Minty as a flight lieutenant, pilot on A24 Consolidated Catalinas, interviewed by Edward Stokes, for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00742
-
Albert James Wood, SX953, Seargent (Lance Corporal), D Company, 2nd 10th Battalion; Robert Henry (Bob) Warren, SX1064, Seargent (WO 2), D Company, 2nd 10th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Warren, Robert Henry (Bob) Wood, Albert James
Wood, Albert James, SX953 Seargent (Lance Corporal) D Company; Warren, Robert Henry (Bob), SX1064, Seargent (WO 2) D Company interviewed by Peter BruneS02405
-
Albert Joseph Koorey as a section leader 2/3rd Battalion, AIF, 1939-1943 and as RAAF aircrew serving with 148 Squadron RAF, 1943-1945, interviewed by Don Barnby
Sound
Maker: Koorey, Albert Joseph
Albert Joseph Koorey as a section leader 2/3rd Battalion, AIF, 1939-1943 and as RAAF aircrew serving with 148 Squadron RAF, 1943-1945, interviewed by Don Barnby A transcript of this recording may be ...S03722
-
Albert Marshall interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 15 Battalion 4th Brigade AIF in WW1
Sound
Maker: Marshall, Albert Chalk, David
Albert Marshall interviewed by David Chalk about his service with the 15 Battalion 4th Brigade AIF in WW1S01191
-
Albert Moore interviewed by Dr Michael McKernan about his service as a Salvation Army chaplain during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Moore, Albert E McKernan, Michael
Discusses joining the Salvation Army; postings prior to the outbreak of the Second World War; travelling abroad on troopship Queen Mary; looking after the spiritual wellbeing of the men; training in P...S00380
-
Albert Norman 'Bert' Ward as a private, 2/27 Battalion, interviewed by Rob Linn for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945
Sound
Maker: Ward, Albert Norman (Bert) Linn, Rob
Albert Norman 'Bert' Ward as a private, 2/27 Battalion, interviewed by Rob Linn for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945S00906
-
Alberto Lay as a teenager in Timor during the Second World War, interviewed by SBS Radio
Sound
Maker: SBS Radio
CD contains an interview with Alberto Lay and photographs - Also available on CD at SBS Radio, Artarmon NSW. Completed as part of SBS Radio's Portuguese Language Program in 2005. A transcript of this...S03902
-
Albert Pearson, as a flight sergeant, 3 Squadron RAAF, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the war of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Pearson, Albert Stokes, Edward
Albert Pearson, as a flight sergeant, 3 Squadron RAAF, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the war of 1939-45.S00987
-
Albert Ray Irvine as a member of 214 Squadron, No 100 (Bomber Support) Group, 1943-1944, and a prisoner of war in Germany, 1944-1945, interviewed by John Fincher.
Sound
Maker: Irvine, Albert Ray Fincher, John Farram
Background, family and employment before joining the RAAF; he had initially applied to the AIF but was not accepted on medical grounds. In 1942 he went to Calgary, Canada, to be part of the Empire Air...S02854
-
Albert Ray Irvine recounts his experiences as a flying officer, wireless air gunner, 214 Squadron, No 100 (Bomber Support) Group and a prisoner of war, 1942-1945, in an oral memoir.
Sound
Maker: Irvine, Albert Ray Irvine, Albert Ray
Irvine discusses his training in Australia, Canada and Waddington in England before posting to 214 Squadron flying Stirlings and then B-17s specially equipped with radar jamming devices to protect the...S02855