Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
Conflict (17)
- Sudan, 1885 (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (6)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (76)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (56)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (2)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (105)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (10)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (9)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (6)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1960-1969 (3)
- Period 1970-1979 (3)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
- Southeast Asia (SEATO, FESR, ANZUK), 2 July 1955 - 14 March 1975 (2)
- United Nations Commission for Indonesia (UNCI) 1949 - 1950 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Imperial Force (62)
- Australian Army (32)
- Royal Australian Infantry (26)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (14)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (14)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (8)
- Royal Australian Navy (8)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- Army (5)
- 101 Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (4)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 16 Commonwealth Field Ambulance (4)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Royal Australian Engineers (4)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 3rd Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (3)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian Flying Corps (3)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (3)
- Staff (3)
- 13th Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 1st Australian Divisional Artillery (2)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles (2)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3rd Independent Company (2)
- 2/6th Independent Company (2)
- 21 Construction Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers (2)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Division (2)
- 31/51 Battalion (Kennedy/ Far North Queensland Regiment) (2)
- 31/51st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 7 Field Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers (2)
- Australian Army Service Corps (2)
- General List (2)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
- No. 7 Training Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
- Royal Australian Artillery (2)
- Royal Australian Infantry Corps (2)
- 1 Section Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- 1/45th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 100 'A' Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (1)
- 101st Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 12th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 12th Australian Training Battalion (1)
- 13 Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 161 (Independent) Reconnaissance Flight (1)
- 18th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Camel Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train (1)
- 2 Corps HQ (1)
- 2 Squadron Special Air Service Regiment, Royal Australian Infantry Corps (1)
- 2 Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (1)
- 2/1 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/13 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/7 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/8th Independent Company (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 20th Hussars (1)
-
birth place (38)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney (73)
- Ireland (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Cooma (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Cowra (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Goulburn (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Maitland (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Orange (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Picton (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Balmain (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Belmore (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Bondi (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Croydon (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Glebe1 (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Harris Park (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Marrickville (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, North Sydney (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Paddington (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Wagga Wagga (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Windsor (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Brisbane (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Ambleside (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Jamestown (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Port Adelaide (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Deloraine (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Hobart (1)
- Australia: Victoria (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Bendigo (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Koroit (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Elsternwick (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Kew (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Port Melbourne (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- New Zealand: North Island, Manawatu-Wanganui, Wanganui (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, London (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Hampshire, Gosport (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Staffordshire (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
218 Results
-
-
Jenvey, J E
People
P11046301
Service Number
2/35101Unit
101 Field Battery, Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Johnston, P T
People
P11045853
Service Number
3/37629Unit
3rd Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Johnstone, M
People
P11045901
Service Number
3/35026Unit
2 Troop, Royal Australian Engineers, 11 Commonwealth Independent Field Squadron, Royal EngineersConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Jubb, William Hiles Venters
People
P10290142
Service Number
QX6244Unit
2/15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Kelly, B F
People
P11046049
Service Number
2/2181Unit
1st Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Kelly, Desmond Vincent
People
P11046096
Service Number
3/40140Unit
32 Dental Unit, Royal Australian Army Dental CorpsConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Kelly, Joseph Lawrence Andrew
People
P10679918
Service Number
NP2692Service Number
NX12214Unit
2/13th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
31/51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Kennedy, J A
People
P11045982
Service Number
18080Unit
Miscellaneous Australian Detachments (Headquarters 28 Commonwealth Independent Infantry Brigade Group (AC))Conflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Kentwell, Peter Winton
People
P11048771
Service Number
2/40193Unit
32 Dental Unit, Royal Australian Army Dental CorpsConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Kinane, T A
People
P11048573
Service Number
F5/1Unit
Miscellaneous Australian Detachments (British Military Hospital Kamunting) (Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps)Conflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
King, Gordon Grimley
People
P10680322
Service Number
NX71008Unit
2/6th Independent CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Klingberg, P P
People
P11049043
Service Number
F4/36Unit
Miscellaneous Australian Detachments (British Commonwealth Far East Strategic Reserve)Conflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Korff, Jack Earlston
People
P11049100
Service Number
2/414Unit
2nd Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Langley, George Furner
People
P11031224
Service Number
Service Number
VX133472Service Number
V64877Unit
14th Australian Light Horse RegimentUnit
1st Australian Camel BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Laughlin, Darcy Peter
People
P11045837
Service Number
2/40032Service Number
NX4887Unit
Australian Observers Unit (Malaya)Conflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Leach, David Willoughby
People
P10114818
Service Number
Service Number
O668Service Number
O668Unit
HMAS PerthConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Conflict
Southeast Asia (SEATO, FESR, ANZUK), 2 July 1955 - 14 March 1975Conflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975 -
Leaper, Thomas Duncan
People
P10232033
Unit
18th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Lemercier, Marcel Paul
People
P11046377
Service Number
2/35011Unit
Australian Observers Unit (Malaya)Conflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 -
Lenehan, John Robert
People
P11046603
Service Number
2/35028Unit
28 Commonwealth Infantry Workshop (Australian Component), Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical EngineersConflict
Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960